ⓘ 63rd Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 63rd Venice International Film Festival

The 63rd annual Venice International Film Festival, held in Venice, Italy, was opened on 30 August 2006 with Brian De Palmas The Black Dahlia and was closed on 9 September 2006. Host of the event was Italian actress Isabella Ferrari. During the festival, retrospectives were held on the one hundredth anniversary of the births of three major Italian directors: Roberto Rossellini, Mario Soldati and Luchino Visconti. The Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to American director David Lynch. All the films running the contest were shown for the first time as world premiere in the festival history since the Second World War.

                                     

1. Juries

The international juries of the 63rd Venice International Film Festival were composed as follows:

Main Competition Venezia 63

  • Juan Jose Bigas Luna, Spanish director and writer
  • Cameron Crowe, American director, screenwriter and producer
  • Park Chan-wook, South Korean director and screenwriter
  • Michele Placido, Italian actor and director
  • Paulo Branco, Portuguese producer
  • Chulpan Khamatova, Russian film, theater and TV actress
  • Catherine Deneuve, French actress Jury President

Horizons Orizzonti

  • Carlo Carlei, Italian director
  • Keiko Kusakabe, Japanese producer and distributor
  • Philip Groning, German director and screenwriter President
  • Giuseppe Genna, Italian writer
  • Yousri Nasrallah, Egyptian director

Opera Prima "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a Debut Film

  • Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iranian director and producer
  • Andrei Plakhov, Russian critic
  • Paula Wagner, American producer President
  • Stefania Rocca, Italian actress
  • Guillermo del Toro, Mexican director and screenwriter

Short Film Competition Corto Cortissimo

  • Francesca Calvelli, Italian editor
  • Teboho Mahlatsi, South African director and producer President
  • Aleksey Fedortchenko, Russian director
                                     

2. Official selection

Out of competition

Works by directors already established in past editions of the Festival, and films deemed appropriate for a midnight screening.

Horizons

A section aiming to provide a picture of the new trends in cinema.

Highlighted title indicate the Horizons Awards for Best Film and Best Documentary respectively.

Corto Cortissimo

International competition of 35mm short films, in world premiere, not exceeding 30 minutes in length.

Highlighted title indicates Lion for Best Short Film winner.

The secret story of Russian cinema

Special monografic section on the Secret story of Russian cinema from 1934 to 1974.

                                     

2.1. Official selection In competition

The competitive section of the official selection is an international competition of feature films in 35mm and digital HD format, running for the Golden Lion.

Highlighted title indicates the Golden Lion winner.
                                     

2.2. Official selection Horizons

A section aiming to provide a picture of the new trends in cinema.

Highlighted title indicate the Horizons Awards for Best Film and Best Documentary respectively.
                                     

2.3. Official selection Corto Cortissimo

International competition of 35mm short films, in world premiere, not exceeding 30 minutes in length.

Highlighted title indicates Lion for Best Short Film winner.
                                     

2.4. Official selection The secret story of Russian cinema

Special monografic section on the Secret story of Russian cinema from 1934 to 1974.



                                     

2.5. Official selection Joaquim Pedro de Andrade

This is a special section dedicated to the Brazilian movie-maker, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, one of the fathers of new cinema and a famous renewal of Brazilian cinema. His daughter, Alice de Andrade, also a producer, restored the fourteen works that constitute all of her fathers filmography.

                                     

2.6. Official selection Secret History of Italian Cinema 3

Special monographic sessions dedicated to the secret story of Italian film from 1937 to 1979. This is the third part of the retrospective of Italian Film, initiated at the 61st Venice International Film Festival.

                                     

3. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for the 21st Venice International Film Critics’ Week:

Venice Days

The following films were selected for the 3rd edition of Venice Days Giornate Degli Autori autonomous section:

                                     

4.1. Awards Official selection

The following Official Awards were conferred at the 63rd edition:

In Competition Venezia 63

  • Special Jury Prize: Daratt by Mahamat Saleh Haroun
  • Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor: Isild Le Besco for Lintouchable
  • Award for Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men
  • Silver Lion Revelationr: Emanuele Crialese for Nuovomondo
  • Special Lion: Jean-Marie Straub and Daniele Huillet for their innovation in cinematographic languages
  • Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Ben Affleck for Hollywoodland
  • Golden Lion: Sanxia haoren by Jia Zhangke
  • Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Queen
  • Silver Lion for Best Director: Alain Resnais for Private Fears in Public Places
  • Award for Best Screenplay: Peter Morgan for The Queen

Special Awards

  • Golden Lion for lifetime achievement: to David Lynch

Horizons awards Premi Orizzonti

  • Best Documentary: When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts by Spike Lee
  • Best Film: Mabei shang de fating by Liu Jie

Short Film awards Corto Cortissimo Lion

  • Silver Lion for Best Short Film: Comment on freine dans une descente? by Alix Delaporte
  • UIP Award for the Best European Short Film: The Making of Parts by Daniel Elliott
Special Mention: Adults Only by Yeo Joon Han


                                     

4.2. Awards Autonomous sections

The following official and collateral awards were conferred to films of the autonomous sections:

Venice International Film Critics Week

  • Best Film A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints by Dito Montiel
  • Isvema Award: A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints by Dito Montiel

Venice Days Giornate Degli Autori

  • Lion of the Future
Luigi De Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film: Khadak by Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth Special mention: 7 Years 7 Ans by Jean-Pascal Hattu
  • UAAR Award: Dark Blue Almost Black by Daniel Sanchez Arevalo
  • Venice Authors Prize: Chicha tu madre by Gianfranco Quattrini & Mientras tanto by Diego Lerman
  • Prize Arca Cinemagiovani Young Cinema Award – Best Movie "Other Visions": Offscreen by Christoffer Boe
  • Label Europa Cinemas: Dark Blue Almost Black Azuloscurocasinegro by Daniel Sanchez Arevalo
                                     

4.3. Awards Other collateral awards

The following collateral awards were conferred to films of the official selection:

  • Best Film Main competition: The Queen by Stephen Frears
  • Best Film Horizons: When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts by Spike Lee
  • FIPRESCI Award
  • SIGNIS Award: Golden Door Nuovomondo by Emanuele Crialese
Special mention: Dry Season Daratt by Mahamat Saleh Haroun Special mention: Private Property Nue Propriete by Joachim Lafosse
  • Francesco Pasinetti Award SNGCI
  • Best Actor: Sergio Castellitto for The Missing Star
  • UNESCO Award: Dry Season by Mahamat Saleh Haroun
  • Best Film: Golden Door by Emanuele Crialese
  • Best Actress: Laura Morante for Private Fears in Public Places
  • UNICEF Award: Golden Door by Emanuele Crialese
  • Future Film Festival Digital Award: Inland Empire by David Lynch Out of competition
  • FEDIC Award: Golden Door by Emanuele Crialese
  • Little Golden Lion: Euphoria by Ivan Vyrypaev
  • Open Prize: Dong by Jia Zhangke Horizons
  • Pietro Bianchi Award: Marco Bellocchio
  • Young Cinema Award – Best International Film: Black Book Zwartboek by Paul Verhoeven
  • Wella Prize: Dont Make Any Plans for Tonight Non prendere impegni stasera by Gianluca Maria Tavarelli Horizons
  • Doc/It Award ex aequo: Dong by Jia Zhangke & I Am the One Who Brings Flowers to Her Grave by Hala Alabdalla Yakoub and Ammar Al Beik
Special mention: The Banquet by Feng Xiaogang Out of competition
  • Laterna Magica Prize: Children of Men by Alfonso Cuaron
  • Best Film: CinemAvvenire Award: Golden Door by Emanuele Crialese
  • Biografilm Award: Bobby by Emilio Estevez
  • Cinema for Peace Award: I Dont Want to Sleep Alone Hei yanquan by Tsai Ming-liang
  • Human Rights Film Network Award: When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
  • Award of the City of Rome: Lettere dal Sahara by Vittorio De Seta Special Events
Special mention: Dry Season by Mahamat Saleh Haroun
  • Gucci Award: Nick Cave screenplay for The Proposition by John Hillcoat
  • Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award: The Missing Star La stella che non ce by Gianni Amelio
  • EIUC Award: Dry Season by Mahamat Saleh Haroun


                                     

5. The numbers and the nations of the 63rd Show

  • Number of countries with a film in one of the official sections: 31
  • Out of the contest: 9 + 7 midnights + 1 special event
  • During the contest: 21
  • Number of films displayed: 2.589, including 1.429 full-length feature films
  • Venice Horizons: 19 + 5 special events
  • Number of full-length feature film officially presented: 62
  • Countries making their first appearance at the film festival Chad, Cyprus and Indonesia