ⓘ Arcadiopolis in Asia

                                     

ⓘ Arcadiopolis in Asia

The diocese was nominally restored in the 17th century as a Latin Catholic titular bishopric, called just Arcadiopolis. It was renamed Arcadiopolis in Asia in 1933, avoiding confusion with Arcadiopolis in Europe.

Its been empty for decades, having the following persons, at a low hierarchical rank:

  • Miguel Perez Cevallos 1660.01.21 – 1681.10.02.
  • Celestin-Henri Joussard, Oblates of Mary Immaculate O.M.I. 1909.05.11 – 1932.09.20.
  • Guillaume de Gifford 1617.10.22 – 1622.12.05 later Archbishop.
  • Vincent Spaccapietra, Lazarists C.M. 1852.11.21 – 1855.04.18 later Archbishop.
  • James Lynch, C.M. 1866.08.31 – 1888.03.05.
  • Henri-Marie Amanton, Dominican Order O.P. 1857.03.10 – 1865.03.11 later Archbishop.
  • Julius Nicolaus Torno 1744.12.07 – 1756.
  • William Gordon 1889.12.28 – 1890.06.16.
  • Friedrich Karl Reichsgraf von Schonborn 1710.05.19 – 1729.01.30.
  • Giovanni Pietro Galletti, Benedictine Order O.S.B. 1763.08.22 – 1775.11.12.
  • Mateusz Maurycy Wojakowski 1824.12.24 – 1845.02.07.
  • Basil Harry Losten 1971.03.15 – 1977.09.20.
  • Emilio Alfonso Todisco Grande 1892.07.11 – 1893.06.12.
  • Theophilus Mayer, Mill Hill Missionaries M.H.M. 1894.07.31 – 1900.09.09.