ⓘ Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1895–1898

                                     

ⓘ Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1895–1898

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1895 to 1898. At this time the Council was composed of individuals appointed for life by the Governor on the advice of the Premier. This list includes members between the 1895 colonial election on 24 July 1895 and the 1898 colonial election on 27 July 1898.

Although the free party system has developed in the Legislature at this time, there was no real party structure in the Council.

1 Appointed 8 August 1895. 2 Appointed 13 August 1895. 3 Appointed 21 August 1895. 4 Appointed 12 May 1897. 5 Resigned 18 July 1898. 6 Resigned 22 March 1898, re-appointed 10 May 1898. 7 Died 20 October 1896. 8 Died 18 October 1895. 9 Died 11 July 1897. 10 Vacated due to bankruptcy 12 May 1896. 11 Died 14 February 1897. 12 Resigned 16 July 1898. 13 Died 23 May 1896. 14 Died 25 December 1897. 15 Died 19 August 1895. 16 Died 13 August 1895. 17 Resigned 5 January 1898.