ⓘ List of Creative Capital Grant recipients

                                     

ⓘ List of Creative Capital Grant recipients

  • Abigail DeVille Bronx, NY
  • Ivan Velez Bronx, NY
  • Brittany Nelson Richmond, VA
  • Jon Kessler New York, NY
  • Mariam Ghani Brooklyn, NY
  • Beatriz Santiago Muñoz San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Gala Porras-Kim Los Angeles, CA
  • Mike Crane Brooklyn, NY
  • Danielle Dean Los Angeles, CA
  • Wu Tsang Los Angeles, CA
  • Eric Gottesman Cambridge, MA
  • Narcissister Brooklyn, NY
  • Jeanine Oleson Brooklyn, NY
  • Carolina Caycedo Los Angeles, CA
  • Titus Kaphar New Haven, CT
  • Maria Gaspar Chicago, IL
  • Lorraine OGrady New York, NY
  • Anna Sew Hoy Los Angeles, CA
  • Carrie Schneider Brooklyn, NY
  • Amie Siegel New York, NY
  • Katrin Sigurdardottir New York, NY
  • A.K. Burns Brooklyn, NY
  • Heather Cassils Los Angeles, CA
                                     

1.1. 2014 Arts Writers Grant Program Blogs

  • Silvia Kolbowski, Another platform for art New York, NY
  • Lee Rosenbaum, CultureGrrl Fort Lee, NJ
  • Kate Palmer Albers, Project K: Photography and Art in the Age of Social Media Los Angeles, CA
  • Christopher Howard, In Terms Of Brooklyn, NY
  • Daniel Temkin, esoteric.codes Astoria, NY
                                     

1.2. 2014 Arts Writers Grant Program Books

  • Sharon Irish, Stephen Willats in the Yew Kay Urbana, IL
  • Suzanne Hudson, Better for the Making: Art, Therapy, Process Santa Monica, CA
  • Rachael Rakes and Leo Goldsmith, Media Metahistory: The Radical Art and Ideas of Peter Watkins Brooklyn, NY
  • Janet Koplos, The Loyal Opposition: The Life and Times of Chicagos Controversial New Art Examiner St. Paul, MN
  • Andrew Wasserman, Bang! Were All Dead! The Places of Nuclear Fear in 1980s America Ruston, LA
  • Kaira M. Cabañas, Expressive Restraint: Modern Art and Madness in Brazil and Beyond Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Svetlana Boym, Off Modern Cambridge, MA
  • Erin Aldana, Xerox Art in Brazil and Argentina, 1970-1980 San Diego, CA
                                     

1.3. 2014 Arts Writers Grant Program Short-Form Writing

  • Johanna Fateman New York, NY
  • Corrine Fitzpatrick Brooklyn, NY
  • Maurice Berger New York, NY
  • James Trainor New York, NY
                                     

2.1. 2013 Emerging Fields

  • Fallen Fruit David Burns, Matias Viegener & Austin Young, Los Angeles, CA
  • Nick Hallett & Shana Moulton, Ridgewood, NY
  • Laurie Jo Reynolds, Chicago, IL
  • Gregory Sale, Phoenix, AZ
  • Ali Momeni, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Julia Christensen, Oberlin, OH
  • Chemi Rosado-Seijo, San Juan, PR
  • Maryam Keshavarz & Roya Rastegar, Los Angeles, CA
  • Miriam Simun, New York, NY
  • Quintan Ana Wikswo, Los Angeles, CA
  • Elaine Tin Nyo, New York, NY
  • Susan Robb, Seattle, WA
  • Natalie Jeremijenko, New York, NY
  • Juan William Chavez, St. Louis, MO
  • Steve Rowell, Los Angeles, CA
  • Design 99 Mitch Cope & Gina Reichert, Detroit, MI
  • Ghana Think Tank John Ewing, Maria del Carmen Montoya & Christopher Robbins, Roxbury, MA
                                     

2.2. 2013 Performing Arts

  • Kyle Abraham, Brooklyn, NY
  • Miwa Matreyek, Los Angeles, CA
  • Corey Dargel, Brooklyn, NY
  • Wally Cardona, Brooklyn, NY
  • Michelle Ellsworth, Boulder, CO
  • Mondo Bizarro Millicent Johnnie, Sean LaRocca & Nick Slie, New Orleans, LA
  • Jace Clayton, Brooklyn, NY
  • DD Dorvillier, New York, NY
  • Taylor Ho Bynum, New Haven, CT
  • Degenerate Art Ensemble Joshua Kohl & Haruko Nishimura, Seattle, WA
  • Faye Driscoll, Brooklyn, NY
  • Neal Medlyn, Brooklyn, NY
  • Trajal Harrell, New York, NY
  • The TEAM, Brooklyn, NY
  • Complex Movements, Detroit, MI
  • Emily Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
  • Holcombe Waller, Portland, OR
  • luciana achugar, Brooklyn, NY
  • Queen GodIs & Makeda Thomas, Brooklyn, NY
  • Wakka Productions Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage & Gwendolyn Warnock, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jesse Bonnell, Brooklyn, NY
  • Arturo Vidich & Daniel Wendlek, Brooklyn, NY
  • Dohee Lee, Oakland, CA


                                     

3. 2012

Film/Video

  • Christopher Sullivan
  • Akosua Adoma Owusu
  • Nina Menkes
  • Robert Bahar & Almudena Carracedo
  • Amy Belk & Matt Porterfield
  • Daniel Eisenberg
  • Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Verena Paravel
  • Jesse Sugarmann
  • Mark Elijah Rosenberg
  • Yance Ford
  • Cam Archer
  • Brian L. Frye & Penny Lane
  • Michael Robinson
  • Stacey Steers
  • Rick Prelinger
  • Brian Pera
  • Brad Butler
  • Eric Dyer
  • Deborah Stratman
  • Norbert Shieh
  • Sonali Gulati
  • Jake Yuzna
  • Kenneth Jacobs

Visual Arts

  • Connie Samaras
  • Ken Gonzales-Day
  • Eric Leshinsky & Zach Moser
  • Amy Yao
  • My Barbarian Malik Gaines, Jade Gordon & Alexandro Segade
  • Taraneh Hemami
  • Postcommodity Raven Chacon & Nathan Young
  • Women Scott Barry & Neil Doshi
  • Carlos Motta
  • Tahir Hemphill
  • Joan Waltemath
  • Kerry Tribe
  • Patty Chang
  • Teri Rofkar
  • Theaster Gates
  • Paul Rucker
  • LaToya Ruby Frazier
  • The Propeller Group Matt Lucero & Tuan Andrew Nguyen
  • Simone Leigh
  • Janine Antoni
  • Phillip Andrew Lewis
  • Jim Skuldt
  • Lisa Sigal


                                     

4. 2009

Innovative Literature

  • Paul Beatty New York, NY
  • Ben Marcus New York, NY
  • Rebecca Solnit San Francisco, CA
  • Deb Olin Unferth Lawrence, KS
  • Kenny Fries Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Bernadette Mayer East Nassau, NY
                                     

4.1. 2009 Emerging Fields

  • Jae Rhim Lee Cambridge, MA
  • Lisa Jevbratt Santa Barbara, CA
  • Cesar Cornejo Tampa, FL
  • Stephanie Rothenberg Buffalo, NY
  • Mark Shepard Brooklyn, NY
  • Karolina Sobecka Brooklyn, NY
  • Futurefarmers San Francisco, CA
  • Sam Van Aken Portland, ME
  • Shih Chieh Huang New York, NY
  • eteam Queens, NY
  • Matthew Coolidge, Center for Land Use Interpretation Culver City, CA
  • Beatriz da Costa Long Beach, CA
  • James Coupe Seattle, WA
  • neuroTransmitter Queens, NY
  • Richard Pell Pittsburgh, PA
  • Catherine Herdlick San Francisco, CA
                                     

4.2. 2009 Innovative Literature

  • Paul Beatty New York, NY
  • Ben Marcus New York, NY
  • Rebecca Solnit San Francisco, CA
  • Deb Olin Unferth Lawrence, KS
  • Kenny Fries Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Bernadette Mayer East Nassau, NY
                                     

4.3. 2009 Performing Arts

  • Lisa D’amour Brooklyn, NY and Katie Pearl Austin, TX
  • Deke Weaver Champaign, IL
  • Tere O’Connor New York, NY
  • Heidi Latsky Dance New York, NY
  • Steve Cuiffo, New York, NY Trey Lyford New York, NY and Geoffrey Sobelle Philadelphia, PA
  • Zoe Keating and Jeffrey Rusch Camp Meeker, CA
  • Robert Farid Karimi Minneapolis, MN
  • Barak Marshall Los Angeles, CA, Tamir Muskat Tel Aviv, Israel and Margalit Oved Los Angeles, CA
  • Tommy Smith and Reggie Watts Brooklyn, NY
  • Los Angeles Poverty Department Los Angeles, CA
  • Byron Au Yong Seattle, WA and Aaron Jafferis New Haven, CT
  • Young Jean Lee Brooklyn, NY
  • Miguel Gutierrez Brooklyn, NY
  • Ken Nintzel New York, NY
  • David Neumann and Richard Sylvarnes Brooklyn, NY
  • Nora Chipaumire Brooklyn, NY
  • Taylor Mac New York, NY
  • Chris M. Green Brooklyn, NY
  • Victor D. Cartagena, Roberto Gutierrez Varea, Violeta Luna, David Molina and Antigone Trimis San Francisco, CA


                                     

5.1. 2008 Film/Video

  • Erin Cosgrove Altadena, CA
  • David Russo Seattle, WA
  • Tia Lessin and Carl Deal Brooklyn, NY
  • Julie Wyman Berkeley, CA
  • Danial Sousa Providence, RI
  • Anita Chang San Francisco, CA
  • Billy Luther Los Angeles, CA
  • Kenseth Armstead Brooklyn, NY
  • Cauleen Smith Boston, MA
  • Laura Poitras New York, NY
  • Anayansi Prado Los Angeles, CA
  • Cat Mazza Troy, NY
  • Tara Mateik Brooklyn, NY
  • Lynn Hershman Leeson San Francisco, CA
  • Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman Brooklyn, NY
  • Luke Savisky Austin, TX
  • Banker White and Zach Niles San Francisco, CA
  • Jay Rosenblatt San Francisco, CA
  • Brad Lichtenstein and Vernon Reid Milwaukee, WI
  • Rodney Evans Brooklyn, NY
  • Leighton Pierce Iowa City, IA
                                     

5.2. 2008 Visual Arts

  • Otabenga Jones & Associates Houston, TX
  • Kianga Ford Boston, MA
  • SuttonBeresCuller Seattle, WA
  • Mario Ybarra, Jr. Wilmington, CA
  • Naeem Mohaiemen
  • Bruce Yonemoto and Juli Carson Los Angeles, CA
  • Trimpin Seattle, WA
  • Jennie C. Jones Brooklyn, NY
  • Mark Tribe New York, NY
  • Matthew Moore Goodyear, AZ
  • Lauren Woods San Francisco, CA
  • Emna Zghal and Michael Rakowitz Grinnell, IA
  • Kaneem Smith Houston, TX
  • Sanford Biggers Richmond, VA
  • Kalup Linzy Brooklyn, NY
  • Angela Reginato Oakland, CA
  • Joseph Grigely Chicago, IL
  • Eve Sussman Brooklyn, NY
  • Wayne Hodge New York, NY
  • Susan Brandt and Kristine Woods Baltimore, MD


                                     
  • undertaken by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation in partnership with Creative Capital designed to empower, invest in and celebrate artists by offering
  • School of Design at The New School. Prize Writers: Creative Capital Warhol Foundation Arts Writers Grants Announced, Art Critical, December 3, 2013 The
  • feminist issues. In 2002, they won a Creative Capital grant in Emerging Fields. In 2014, she was named Artist of the Year by Pittsburgh Center for the
  • Prizes in Geography The Cultural Capital Exchange. 1 November 2016. Retrieved 11 January 2019. Grant Listings Leverhulme Trust. Retrieved 11 January
  • They have a son and a daughter. Joseph moved to Oakland in 2001. 2006 Creative Capital Award 2006 United States Artists Rockefeller Fellowship 2011 Herb Alpert
  • received a 2000 Creative Capital Performing Arts Award and 2012 Foundation for Contemporary Arts Grants to Artists Award. Ralph Lemon was one of the twelve
  • USA Artist Award recipient in 2016. He received the Doris Duke Artist Award in 2015. In the year 2000 Jones received the Creative Capital Performing Arts
  • Gainesville, Florida. Honorary degree recipients can be found on the List of University of Florida honorary degree recipients and notable administration, faculty
  • The future of live music in South Australia. As a result of Elbourne s report, the Music Development Office and adjunct St Paul s Creative Centre was
  • sculptors grant and the 2013 Joan Mitchell Center AIR program being a 2000 Creative Capital Visual Arts Fellow and being the recipient of National
  • 2014 honorees, Peabody Award organizers began a practice of announcing each year s recipients by category rather than presenting them en masse. Note: With
  • Production grant 2017 Dance Magazine s Reader s Choice Award: Most Moving Performance 2018 United States Artists Fellowship 2019 Creative Capital Award