ⓘ 18th Satellite Awards

                                     

ⓘ 18th Satellite Awards

The 18th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the years outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, Los Angeles as part of the 2013–14 film awards season.

The nominations were announced on December 2, 2013. The winners were announced on February 23, 2014.

                                     

1. Special achievement awards

Auteur Award for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production – Guillermo del Toro

Mary Pickford Award for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry – Mike Medavoy

Nikola Tesla Award for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology – Garrett Brown

Honorary Satellite Award – Ryan Coogler Fruitvale Station

Independent Producer of the Year Award – Gabrielle Tana

Newcomer Award – Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station and Sophie Nelisse The Book Thief

                                     

2.1. Awards breakdown Film

Winners:

3 / 8 Gravity: Best Original Score / Best Sound Editing and Mixing / Best Visual Effects 2 / 2 Dallas Buyers Club: Best Actor / Best Supporting Actor 2 / 3 The Great Gatsby: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Original Song 2 / 3 Nebraska: Best Supporting Actress / Best Ensemble – Motion Picture 2 / 8 American Hustle: Best Original Screenplay / Best Film Editing 2 / 10 12 Years a Slave: Best Director / Best Film 1 / 1 Blackfish: Best Documentary Film 1 / 1 The Broken Circle Breakdown: Best Foreign Language Film 1 / 1 The Wind Rises: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film 1 / 2 The Invisible Woman: Best Costume Design 1 / 4 Philomena: Best Adapted Screenplay 1 / 5 Blue Jasmine: Best Actress 1 / 6 Inside Llewyn Davis: Best Cinematography

Losers:

0 / 7 Rush 0 / 6 Saving Mr. Banks 0 / 5 Captain Phillips, The Wolf of Wall Street 0 / 4 All Is Lost 0 / 3 Blue Is the Warmest Colour, The Butler, Oz the Great and Powerful, Prisoners 0 / 2 August: Osage County, The Book Thief, The Croods, Enough Said, Frozen, Her, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
                                     

2.2. Awards breakdown Television

Winners:

4 / 5 Orange Is the New Black: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series / Best Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film 3 / 4 Breaking Bad: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 2 Alpha House: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series 1 / 3 Behind the Candelabra: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 3 Dancing on the Edge: Best Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 3 Game of Thrones: Best Genre Series 1 / 3 Top of the Lake: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 4 House of Cards: Best Actress in a Drama Series

Losers:

0 / 4 American Horror Story: Coven 0 / 3 The Americans, Burton & Taylor, Last Tango in Halifax, Mad Men, Masters of Sex, Parades End, Phil Spector, Rectify, The Wrong Mans 0 / 2 Bates Motel, The Big Bang Theory, Bonnie and Clyde, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Enlightened, New Girl, Nurse Jackie, Orphan Black, Veep