ⓘ Filmfare Award for Best Story

                                     

ⓘ Filmfare Award for Best Story

The Filmfare Award for Best Story is given by Filmfare as part of its annual Filmfare Awards for Hindi films, to recognise a writer who wrote a films story.

                                     

1.1. List of winners 1950s

  • Manoranjan Ghose – Jagriti
  • Mukhram Sharma – Vachan
  • 1955 Mukhram Sharma – Aulad
  • 1956 Rajinder Singh Bedi – Garam Coat
  • 1958 Akhtar Mirza – Naya Daur
  • Ritwik Ghatak – Madhumati
  • 1957 Amiya Chakrabarty – Seema
  • Mukhram Sharma – Talaaq
  • 1959 Mukhram Sharma – Sadhna
                                     

1.2. List of winners 1960s

  • Mukhram Sharma – Dhool Ka Phool
  • 1960 Subodh Ghosh – Sujata
  • Dhruva Chatterjee – Chirag Kahan Roshni Kahan
  • 1961 Ruby Sen – Masoom
  • Salil Chowdhury – Parakh
  • Saghir Usmani – Chaudhvin Ka Chand
  • Mohan Kumar – Aas Ka Panchhi
  • 1962 C. V. Sridhar – Nazrana
  • C. J. Pavri – Kanoon
  • 1963 K.P. Kottarakara – Rakhi
  • Bimal Mitra – Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam
  • Jawar N. Sitaraman – Main Chup Rahungi
  • B.R. Films Story Dept. – Gumrah
  • 1964 Jarasandha – Bandini
  • C. V. Sridhar – Dil Ek Mandir
  • 1965 Ban Bhatt – Dosti
  • Inder Raj Anand – Sangam
  • Shehar Aur Sapna – Khwaja Ahmad Abbas
  • Ramanand Sagar – Arzoo
  • 1966 Akhtar Mirza – Waqt
  • Gulshan Nanda – Kaajal
  • Hrishikesh Mukherjee – Anupama
  • 1967 R. K. Narayan – Guide
  • Nihar Ranjan Gupta – Mamta
  • 1968 Manoj Kumar – Upkaar
  • Ashapoorna Devi – Mehrban
  • Protiva Bose – Aasra
  • Gulshan Nanda – Neel Kamal
  • 1969 Sachin Bhowmick – Brahmachari
  • Ramanand Sagar – Aankhen
                                     

1.3. List of winners 1970s

  • Sachin Bhowmick – Aradhana
  • 1970 Vasant Kanetkar – Aansoo Ban Gaye Phool
  • Hrishikesh Mukherjee – Aashirwad
  • 1971 Chandrakant Kakodkar – Do Raaste
  • Gulshan Nanda – Khilona
  • Sachin Bhowmick – Pehchan
  • 1972 Hrishikesh Mukherjee – Anand
  • Gulshan Nanda – Kati Patang
  • Gulshan Nanda – Naya Zamana
  • Manoj Kumar – Shor
  • 1973 Basu Bhattacharya – Anubhav
  • Mulraj Razdan – Aaj Ki Taaza Khabar
  • Shakti Samanta – Anuraag
  • Gulzar – Koshish
  • 1974 Salim-Javed – Zanjeer
  • Khwaja Ahmad Abbas – Achanak
  • Ashutosh Mukhopadhyay – Kora Kagaz
  • Manoj Kumar – Roti Kapda Aur Makaan
  • 1975 Ishraq-Suja – Garm Hava
  • Shyam Benegal – Ankur
  • N. T. Rama Rao – Bidaai
  • 1976 Salim-Javed – Deewaar
  • Salim-Javed – Sholay
  • Shaktipada Rajguru – Amanush
  • Vijay Tendulkar – Nishant
  • Kamleshwar – Aandhi
  • 1977 Balai Chand Mukhopadhyay – Arjun Pandit
  • Ashapoorna Devi – Tapasya
  • Gulshan Nanda – Mehbooba
  • Kamleshwar – Mausam
  • Pamela Chopra – Kabhi Kabhie
  • 1978 Sharat Chandra Chatterji – Swami
  • Raju Saigal – Doosra Aadmi
  • Shanker Shesh – Gharaonda
  • Bhusan Bangali – Kinara
  • Asrani – Chala Murari Hero Banne
  • Chandrakant Kakodkar – Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki
  • Salim-Javed – Trishul
  • Laxmikant Sharma – Muqaddar Ka Sikandar
  • Samaresh Basu – Kitaab
  • 1979 Dinesh Thakur – Ghar


                                     

1.4. List of winners 1980s

  • Salim-Javed – Kaala Patthar
  • Shyam Benegal – Junoon
  • Kasinadhuni Viswanath – Sargam
  • 1980 Shanker Shesh – Dooriyaan
  • Sailesh Dey – Gol Maal
  • D. N. Mukherjee – Khubsoorat
  • 1981 Vijay Tendulkar – Aakrosh
  • Shabd Kumar – Insaaf Ka Tarazu
  • Ram Kalkar – Aasha
  • Esmayeel Shroff – Thodisi Bewafaii
  • 1982 Chetan Anand – Kudrat
  • Jaywant Dalvi – Chakra
  • Shyam Benegal, Girish Karnad – Kalyug
  • Leela Phansalkar – Baseraa
  • K. Balachander – Ek Duuje Ke Liye
  • Kamna Chandra – Prem Rog
  • 1983 Samaresh Basu – Namkeen
  • Salim-Javed – Shakti
  • Sagar Sarhadi – Bazaar
  • Achla Nagar – Nikaah
  • Mohan Kumar – Avtaar
  • Mahesh Bhatt – Arth
  • Balu Mahendra – Sadma
  • 1984 S. D. Panvalkar – Ardh Satya
  • Javed Akhtar – Betaab
  • 1985 Mahesh Bhatt – Saaransh
  • Gyav Dev Agnihotri – Ghar Ek Mandir
  • Sudhir Mishra – Mohan Joshi Hazir Ho!
  • Shabd Kumar – Aaj Ki Awaaz
  • Javed Akhtar – Mashaal
  • C. T. Khanolkar – Ankahee
  • 1986 Aleem Masroor – Tawaif
  • Rajan Roy – Saaheb
  • Mahesh Bhatt – Janam
  • Javed Akhtar – Arjun
  • K. K. Singh – Ram Teri Ganga Maili
  • 1988 no award given
  • 1989 Subodh Ghosh – Ijaazat
  • 1987 no award given
                                     

1.5. List of winners 1990s

  • 1990 K. Vishwanath – Eeshwar
  • J. P. Dutta – Batwara
  • Joy Augustine – Goonj
  • Aditya Bhattacharya – Raakh
  • 1992 Honey Irani – Lamhe
  • Ramapada Chowdhury – Ek Doctor Ki Maut
  • 1991 Rajkumar Santoshi – Ghayal
  • Sujit Sen, Nana Patekar – Prahaar: The Final Attack
  • Sai Paranjpye – Disha
  • 1993 no award given
  • 1997 Gulzar – Maachis
  • 1999 Mahesh Bhatt – Zakhm
  • 1998 Kamal Haasan – Virasat
  • 1995 Ishraq-Suja – Krantiveer
  • 1994 Sutanu Gupta – Damini – Lightning
  • 1996 Ram Gopal Varma – Rangeela
                                     

1.6. List of winners 2000s

  • 2004 Nagesh Kukunoor – 3 Deewarein
  • 2000 Vinay Shukla – Godmother
  • 2001 Honey Irani – Kya Kehna
  • 2003 Jaideep Sahni – Company
  • Mahesh Bhatt – Gangster
  • Jaideep Sahni – Khosla Ka Ghosla
  • 2005 Aditya Chopra – Veer-Zaara
  • 2007 Rajkumar Hirani, Vidhu Vinod Chopra – Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2002 Ashutosh Gowariker – Lagaan
  • 2006 Sudhir Mishra, Ruchi Narain, Shiv Kumar Subramaniam – Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi
  • Kersi Khambatta – Being Cyrus
  • Kamlesh Pandey – Rang De Basanti
  • Jaideep Sahni – Chak De! India
  • Mani Ratnam – Guru
  • Vibha Singh – Dharm
  • Rahul Dholakia, David N. Donihue – Parzania
  • 2008 Amol Gupte – Taare Zameen Par
  • 2009 Abhishek Kapoor – Rock On!!
  • Dibakar Banerjee, Urmi Juvekar – Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye!
  • Aseem Arora – Heroes
  • Santosh Sivan – Tahaan
  • Neeraj Pandey – A Wednesday


                                     

1.7. List of winners 2010s

  • Imtiaz Ali – Love Aaj Kal
  • Anurag Kashyap, Aparna Malhotra, Raj Singh Chaudhary, Sanjay Maurya – Gulaal
  • Zoya Akhtar – Luck By Chance
  • 2010 Abhijat Joshi, Rajkumar Hirani – 3 Idiots
  • Jaideep Sahni – Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year
  • 2012 Sanjay Chauhan – I Am Kalam
  • Akshat Verma – Delhi Belly
  • 2011 Anurag Kashyap, Vikramaditya Motwane – Udaan
  • Reema Kagti, Zoya Akhtar – Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
  • Amol Gupte – Stanley Ka Dabba
  • Rajat Arora – The Dirty Picture
  • Rajkumar Hirani and Abhijat Joshi - PK
  • 2013 Juhi Chaturvedi - Vicky Donor
  • Imtiaz Ali - Highway
  • 2014 Subhash Kapoor - Jolly LLB
  • 2015 Rajat Kapoor – Ankhon Dekhi
  • Nitin Kakkar - Filmistaan
  • Anurag Kashyap - Ugly
  • Sharadindu Bandyopadhyay - Detective Byomkesh Bakshy!
  • Juhi Chaturvedi - Piku
  • Olivia Stewart - Titli
  • R. Balki - Shamitabh
  • 2016 K. V. Vijayendra Prasad – Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Rahul Dahiya – G Kutta Se
  • Suresh Triveni – Tumhari Sulu
  • Shanker Raman and Sourabh Ratnu – Gurgaon
  • Amit Joshi – Trapped
  • 2018 Amit V Masurkar - Newton
  • Shubhashish Bhutiani – Mukti Bhawan
  • 2017 Shakun Batra, Ayesha Devitre Dhillon – Kapoor & Sons.
  • Akshat Ghildial, Shantanu Srivastava and Jyoti Kapoor – Badhaai Ho Withdrawn
  • 2019 Anubhav Sinha – Mulk
  • Raj and DK – Stree
  • Sharat Katariya – Sui Dhaaga
  • Anudeep Singh – Mukkabaaz


                                     

1.8. List of winners 2020s

  • Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti - Gully Boy
  • 2020 Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki - Article 15
  • Jagan Shakti - Mission Mangal
  • Vasan Bala - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta and Nikhil Mehrotra - Chhichhore
  • Abhishek Chaubey, Sudip Sharma - Sonchiriya