ⓘ Anthology series

                                     

ⓘ Anthology series

An anthology series is a radio, television, or film series that presents a different story and a different set of characters in each episode, season, segment or short. These usually have a different cast each episode, but several series in the past, such as Four Star Playhouse, employed a permanent troupe of character actors who would appear in a different drama each week. Some anthology series, such as Studio One, began on radio and then expanded to television.

                                     

1. Etymology

From Ancient Greek ἀνθολογία anthologia," flower-gathering”, from ἀνθολογέω anthologeō," I gather flowers”, from ἄνθος anthos," flower” + λέγω, coined by Meleager of Gadara circa 60 BCE, originally as στέφανος stephanos," garland”) to describe a collection of poetry, later retitled anthology – see Greek Anthology. Anthologiai were collections of small Greek poems and epigrams, because in Greek culture the flower symbolized the finer sentiments that only poetry can express.

                                     

2. Radio

Many popular old-time radio programs were anthology series. On some series, such as Inner Sanctum Mysteries, the only constant was the host, who introduced and concluded each dramatic presentation. One of the earliest such programs was The Collier Hour, broadcast on the NBC Blue Network from 1927 to 1932. As radios first major dramatic anthology, it adapted stories and serials from Colliers Weekly in a calculated move to increase subscriptions and compete with The Saturday Evening Post. Airing on the Wednesday prior to each weeks distribution of the magazine, the program soon moved to Sundays in order to avoid spoilers with dramatizations of stories simultaneously appearing in the magazine.

                                     

2.1. Radio Drama

  • Stars over Hollywood
  • The Screen Guild Theater
  • Cavalcade of America
  • The Campbell Playhouse
  • Arch Obolers Plays
  • CBS Radio Workshop
  • Four Star Playhouse
  • Academy Award Theater
  • The Mercury Theatre on the Air
  • Lux Radio Theater
  • Earplay
                                     

2.2. Radio Genre series

Radio anthology series provided a format for science fiction, horror, suspense, and mystery genres all produced in the US, unless noted:

  • Creeps by Night 1944
  • ABC Mystery Theater 1951–1954, anthology, crime and mystery series
  • The Unexpected 1948 15-minute shorts
  • 2000 Plus 1950–52 the first adult science fiction series on radio
  • Lights Out 1934–47 written by Wyllis Cooper/Arch Oboler
  • Mystery House 1929–c.1944
  • The Whistler 1942–55
  • The Hermits Cave 1935–c.1945
  • Sleep No More 1952–56 featured Nelson Olmsted narrating his own adaptations of stories
  • Quiet, Please! 1947–49 written by Wyllis Cooper, starring Ernest Chappell
  • The Sealed Book 1945 written by Robert Arthur, Jr.
  • The Hall of Fantasy 1949–53
  • Famous Jury Trials 1936–1949
  • The Witchs Tale 1931–38 written by Alonzo Deen Cole
  • The Haunting Hour 1944–46
  • Escape 1947–54
  • Dimension X 1950–51 featured adapted stories by authors including Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury and Kurt Vonnegut
  • Theater 10:30 1955 Canadian
  • Mystery Playhouse 1944 hosted by Peter Lorre
  • The Mysterious Traveler 1943–52 written by Robert Arthur, Jr. and narrated by Maurice Tarplin
  • Dark Fantasy 1941–42 written by Scott Bishop
  • X Minus One 1955–58 revival and continuation of Dimension X
  • Mystery in the Air 1945–47 starring Peter Lorre
  • The Weird Circle 1946–47
  • The Strange Dr. Weird 1944–45
  • Suspense 1942–62
  • Inner Sanctum Mysteries 1941–52 created by Himan Brown

The final episode of Suspense was broadcast on September 30, 1962, a date that has traditionally been seen as marking the end of the old-time radio era. However, genre series produced since 1962 include:

  • The Creaking Door 1964–65 South African
  • The Twilight Zone 2002–03
  • The Zero Hour 1973–74 hosted by Rod Serling
  • The Cabinet of Dr. Fritz 1984–85 broadcast in "3D-Sound" stereo
  • The Black Mass 1963–67
  • Beyond Midnight 1968–69 South African
  • Nightfall 1980–83 Canadian
  • 2000X 2000 literary adaptations
  • Mystery Theater 1974–82 created by Himan Brown of Inner Sanctum Mysteries


                                     

3. Television

In the history of television, live anthology dramas were especially popular during the Golden Age of Television of the 1950s with series such as The United States Steel Hour and The Philco Television Playhouse.

Dick Powell came up with an idea for an anthology series, Four Star Playhouse, with a rotation of established stars every week, four stars in all. The stars would own the studio and the program, as Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz had done successfully with Desilu studio. Powell had intended for the program to feature himself, Charles Boyer, Joel McCrea, and Rosalind Russell. When Russell and McCrea backed out, David Niven came on board as the third star. The fourth star was initially a guest star. CBS liked the idea, and Four Star Playhouse made its debut in fall of 1952. It ran on alternate weeks only during the first season, alternating with Amos n Andy. It was successful enough to be renewed and became a weekly program from the second season until the end of its run in 1956. Ida Lupino was brought on board as the de facto fourth star, though unlike Powell, Boyer, and Niven, she owned no stock in the company.

American television networks would sometimes run summer anthology series which consisted of unsold television pilots. Beginning in 1971, the long-run Masterpiece Theatre drama anthology series brought British productions to American television.

In 2011, American Horror Story debuted a new type of anthology format in the U.S. Each season, rather than each episode, is a standalone story. Several actors have appeared in the various seasons, but playing different roles - in an echo of the Four Star Playhouse format.

The success of American Horror Story has spawned other season-long anthologies such as American Crime Story and Feud.

                                     

3.1. Television American drama

  • Alcoa Premiere 1961–63
  • The DuPont Show of the Month 1957–1961
  • General Electric Theater 1953–1962
  • TriBeCa 1993
  • The United States Steel Hour 1953–1963
  • Law & Order True Crime 2017–present
  • The Bold Ones 1969–73
  • The American Short Story 1974–80
  • Goodyear Theatre 1957–1960
  • The Barbara Stanwyck Show 1960–61
  • Telephone Time 1956–58
  • Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951–present
  • The Dick Powell Show 1961–63
  • Theatre 62 1961–62
  • Playhouse 90 1956–60
  • Fireside Theater 1949–58
  • Kraft Television Theater 1947–1958
  • Willys Theatre Presenting Ben Hechts Tales of the City 1953
  • The O. Henry Playhouse 1957
  • The Trap 1950
  • Ford Star Jubilee 1955–56
  • The Danny Thomas Hour 1967–68
  • The Star and the Story 1955–56
  • Personal Appearance Theater 1951–52
  • Theatre of the Mind 1949
  • Lux Playhouse 1958–59
  • Great Performances 1971–present
  • Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Presents, also known as Rheingold Theatre 1953–57
  • Drama at Eight 1953
  • True Detective 2014–present
  • The Watcher 1995
  • Short Dramas 1952–53
  • Producers Showcase 1954–57
  • American Crime 2015–17
  • The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse 1953–55
  • Conflict 1956–57
  • Four Star Playhouse 1952–56
  • Demi-Tasse Tales 1953
  • Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950–57
  • The Robert Herridge Theatre 1960–61
  • Appointment with Adventure 1955–56
  • Curtain Call 1952
  • Tonight on Broadway 1948–49
  • Unsolved 2018–present
  • Orient Express 1953
  • The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse 1948–56
  • Chevron Hall of Stars 1956
  • Academy Theatre 1949
  • ABC Stage 67 1966–67
  • Buick-Electra Playhouse 1959–1960
  • CBS Television Workshop 1952
  • General Electric Summer Originals 1956
  • The Haunting 2018–present
  • Summer Playhouse 1964–67
  • Genius 2017–present
  • NET Playhouse 1964–1972
  • Decision 1958
  • Playwrights 56 1956
  • The Mail Story 1954
  • The Philco Television Playhouse 1948–55
  • The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre also known as Chevrolet on Broadway 1948–1950
  • The Revlon Mirror Theater 1953
  • Stars Over Hollywood 1950–51
  • Climax! 1954–58
  • International Playhouse 1951
  • Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre 1957–58
  • John Waters Presents Movies That Will Corrupt You 2006
  • NBC Presents 1949–1950
  • Sunkist Premiere Theatre, also known as Premiere Theatre 1952
  • Ethel Barrymore Theatre 1956
  • Robert Montgomery Presents 1950–57
  • American Crime Story 2016–present
  • Broadway Television Theatre 1952–54
  • Schlitz Playhouse of Stars 1951–59
  • Startime 1959–1960
  • Cavalcade of America 1952–57
  • Sunday Showcase 1959–60
  • Feud 2017–present
  • The DuPont Show with June Allyson 1959–61
  • Romance Theatre 1982–83
  • One Mans Experience 1952–53
  • Celanese Theatre 1951–52
  • The Gulf Playhouse 1952–53
  • Star Stage 1955–56
  • CBS Summer Playhouse 1987–89
  • The Kaiser Aluminum Hour 1956–57
  • CBS Workshop, also known as CBS Repertoire Workshop 1960
  • Your Story Theatre also known as Story Theatre and Durkee Story Theatre 1950–51
  • Footlights Theater 1952–53
  • Matinee Theatre 1955–58
  • Pulse of the City 1953–54
  • Prudential Family Playhouse 1950–51
  • Death Valley Days 1952–70
  • TV Readers Digest 1955–56
  • Faith Baldwin Romance Theatre 1951
  • The Best of Broadway 1954–55
  • Cameo Theatre 1950–55
  • The DuPont Show of the Week 1961–64
  • The Millionaire 1955–1960
  • The Schaefer Century Theatre 1952
  • Joseph Schildkraut Presents 1953–54
  • Camera Three 1955–1979
  • Screen Directors Playhouse 1955–56
  • Your Show Time 1949
  • The Motorola Television Hour 1953–54
  • The Billy Rose Show, also known as Billy Roses Playbill 1950–51
  • Center Stage 1954
  • The Campbell Playhouse, also known as Campbell Soundstage and Campbell Summer Soundstage 1952–54
  • Scream 2015–present
  • Colgate Theatre 1949–50
  • Screen Associates Films 1952–53
  • Schilling Playhouse 1959–1960
  • Medallion Theatre, also known as Chrysler Medallion Theatre 1953–54
  • Deadline 1959–61
  • Cosmopolitan Theatre 1951
  • Television Theatre 1950
  • American Film Theatre 1973–75
  • The Errol Flynn Theatre 1956–57
  • Studio One 1948–1958
  • New York Television Theatre 1965–1970
  • The American Playwrights Theater: The One Acts 1989–90
  • Fargo 2014–present
  • Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse 1958–1960
  • DuMont Royal Theater 1951–52
  • Masterpiece Contemporary 2008–2011
  • The Loretta Young Show 1953–1961
  • Monodrama Theater 1953
  • Celebrity Playhouse 1955–56
  • Warner Bros. Presents 1955–56
  • Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre 1963–67
  • Colgate Theatre 1958
  • ABC Movie of the Week 1969–1976
  • Chevron Theatre 1952–53
  • The Nash Airflyte Theater 1950–51
  • MGM Parade 1955–56
  • Vacation Playhouse 1963–67
  • GE True 1962–63
  • Visions 1976–1980
  • Conrad Nagel Theater 1955
  • Ford Television Theatre 1952–57
  • One Womans Experience 1952–53
  • Betty Crocker Star Matinee 1951–52
  • Program Playhouse 1949
  • Night Editor 1954
  • The Passerby 1951–56
  • The Alcoa Hour 1955–57
  • Theatre Hour 1949–1950
  • Damon Runyon Theater 1955–56
  • Starlight Theatre 1950–51
  • Masterpiece Playhouse 1950
  • Pulitzer Prize Playhouse 1950–52
  • Ford Theatre 1948–1951
  • Actors Studio 1948–1950
  • Max Liebman Spectaculars, also known as Max Liebman Presents 1954–56
  • Pursuit 1958–59
  • Cheer Television Theatre 1954
  • CBS Playhouse 1967–1970
  • The Magnavox Theatre 1950
  • The Bigelow Theatre 1950–51
  • Play of the Week 1959–1961
  • Mr. Citizen 1955
  • NBC Television Opera Theatre 1950–1964
  • Gruen Playhouse, also known as Gruen Guild Theatre 1951–53
  • The David Niven Show 1959
  • Crown Theatre with Gloria Swanson 1952–55
  • Love Story 1973 TV series 1973–74
  • Somerset Maugham TV Theatre 1950–51
  • The Silver Theatre 1949–1950
  • Your Favorite Story 1953–55
  • Masterpiece Theatre 1971–present
  • Romance, also known as Theatre of Romance 1949–1950
  • The Richard Boone Show 1963–64
  • Plymouth Playhouse also known as ABC Album 1953–54
  • The Philip Morris Playhouse 1953–54
  • The Lloyd Bridges Show 1962–63
  • Windows 1955
  • The Joseph Cotten Show, also known as On Trial 1956–59
  • Star Tonight 1955–56
  • Your Jewelers Showcase 1952–53
  • American Playhouse 1981–1994
  • Ponds Theater, also known as Kraft Television Theater 1953–57
  • American Horror Story 2011–present
  • Studio 57 1954–58
  • Stage 7 1955–56
  • Love Story 1954
  • Lux Video Theater 1950–59
  • Hollywood Premiere Theatre, also known as Hollywood Theatre Time 1950–51
  • Nine Thirty Curtain 1953–54
  • Goodyear Television Playhouse 1951–57
  • The Elgin Hour 1954–55
  • Television Playhouse 1947–48
  • The Seven Lively Arts 1957–58
  • The Best of the Post 1960–61
  • The 20th Century Fox Hour 1955–57


                                     

3.2. Television British drama

  • Screen One 1989–93
  • Playhouse Presents 2012–2014
  • Stage 2 1971–72
  • BBC Play of the Month 1965–1983
  • Moving On 2009–
  • The Wednesday Play 1964–1970
  • Inside No 9 2014–
  • Wales Playhouse 1990–96
  • Theatre Night 1985–1990
  • ITV Sunday Night Drama 1959–80
  • The Afternoon Play 2003–07
  • BBC2 Playhouse 1973–1983
  • Thursday Theatre 1964–65
  • ITV Play of the Week 1955–1974
  • Gaslight Theatre 1965
  • ITV Playhouse 1967–82
  • London Playhouse 1955–56
  • Theatre Royal 1955–56
  • Late Night Theatre 1972–74
  • Black Mirror 2011–present
  • Theatre 625 1964–68
  • Creeped Out 2017-
  • Saturday Playhouse 1958–60
  • Festival 1963–64
  • Love Story 1963–1974
  • Weekend Playhouse 1984
  • Armchair 30 1973
  • H.M. Tennent Globe Theatre 1956
  • Thirty-Minute Theatre 1965–73
  • Theatre Parade 1936–37
  • Armchair Theatre 1956–1974
  • Skins 2007–2013
  • A Choice of Coward 1964
  • Tales of the Unexpected 1979–1988
  • BBC Sunday-Night Theatre 1950–1959
  • Performance 1991–1998
  • Play for Today 1970–1984
  • Second City Firsts 1973–78
  • The Canterbury Tales 2003
  • City 68 1967–68
  • National Theatre Live 2009–
  • Drama 1977
  • Theatre 70 1960–61
  • ITV Sunday Night Theatre 1969–74
  • Screen Two 1985–94
  • Play for Tomorrow 1982


                                     

3.3. Television Indian drama

  • Kabhie 2003 TV series 2003
  • MTV Big F 2015-17_
  • Star Bestsellers 1999-2000
  • Yule Love Story 1993–95
  • Love by Chance 2014–15
  • Robi Thakurer Golpo 2015–16
  • Rishtey TV series 1997-2001
  • Pyaar Tune Kya Kiya TV series 2014-
  • Laal Ishq 2018 TV series 2018-
  • Khidki 2016
  • Yeh Hai Aashiqui 2013–16
  • Saturday Suspense 2018–20
  • Hoshiyar… Sahi Waqt, Sahi Kadam 2016–17
  • Kaun Hai? 2018-
  • Ishq Kills 2014
  • Teri Meri Love Stories 2012
  • Gumrah: End of Innocence 2012–16
  • Koi Aane Ko Hai 2009
  • Stories by Rabindranath Tagore 2015-
  • Kya Hadsaa Kya Haqeeqat 2002–04
  • Bible Ki Kahaniya 1993–95
  • Kirdaar 1993–94
  • Aahat 1995-2015
  • Katha Sagar 1986
                                     

3.4. Television Animation

  • The Quick Draw McGraw Show 1959–62
  • The Tex Avery Show 1986–2002
  • Princes et princesses 1989
  • Cattanooga Cats 1969–71
  • Space Ghost and Dino Boy 1966–67
  • Force Five 1979–89
  • Shorty McShorts Shorts 2006–07
  • Love, Death & Robots 2019
  • The Harveytoons Show 1950–62
  • The Huckleberry Hound Show 1958–61
  • Cartoon Sushi 1997–98
  • Rumic Theater 2003–04
  • Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child 1995–2000
  • Grimms Fairy Tale Classics 1987–88
  • Disneys House of Mouse 2001–03
  • The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series 1962–63
  • Saturday Supercade 1983–84
  • The Yogi Bear Show 1961–62
  • Sunday Pants 2005–06
  • Tales From the Cryptkeeper 1993-2000
  • Cine si 1989
  • Infinity Train 2019-
  • Festival of Family Classics 1972–73
  • Cartoon Alley 2004–07
  • Liquid Television 1991–94
  • Birdman and the Galaxy Trio 1967–68
  • The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show 1965–67
  • The Cartoonstitute 2010
  • Legends of Bikini Bottom 2011
  • Short Circutz 1994–96
  • Super Sunday 1985–86
  • The Popeye Show 2001–03
  • The Bob Clampett Show 2000–01
  • Oh Yeah! Cartoons 1998–2001
  • The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 1968–70
  • Mickeys Mouse Tracks 1992–95
  • Cream Lemon 1984–87
  • Donald Duck Presents 1983–92
  • Mickey Mouse Works 1999–2000
  • The Pink Panther Show 1969–80
  • Good Morning, Mickey! 1983–92
  • CB Bears 1977–78
  • The Kwicky Koala Show 1981–82
  • Shorts in a Bunch 2007–08
  • The Looney Tunes Show 2002–
  • Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor 1967–68
  • Donalds Quack Attack 1992–2000
  • The Bugs Bunny Show 1960–2000
  • KaBlam! 1996–2000
  • ToonHeads 1992–2003
  • O Canada 1997–2002
  • Wake, Rattle, and Roll 1990–91
  • The Woody Woodpecker Show 1957–58
  • The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends 1992–95
  • The Chuck Jones Show 2001–02
  • The Cartoon Show 1995–2002
  • Late Night, Black and White 1996–2003
  • The Magilla Gorilla Show 1964–65
  • Yogis Space Race 1978
  • Frankenstein, Jr. and The Impossibles 1966–68
  • Peter Potamus 1964–66
  • Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids 2000–12
  • General Electric Fantasy Hour c. 1960s
  • The Skatebirds 1977–78
  • Dragons et princesses 2010
  • Random! Cartoons 2008–09
  • Spicy City 1997
  • Off the Air 2011–
  • Kaboodle 1987–90
  • Kideo TV 1986–87
  • The Porky Pig Show 1964–67
  • The Bugs & Daffy Show 1996–99
  • Raw Toonage 1992
                                     

3.5. Television Children and family

  • NBC Childrens Theatre 1963–73
  • CBS Childrens Mystery Theatre 1980–1982
  • The Wonderful World of Disney 1969–2009
  • Faerie Tale Theatre 1982–1987
  • Noddy 1998–2000
  • CBS Schoolbreak Special 1984–1996
  • Walt Disney Presents 1958–61
  • Walt Disneys Wonderful World of Color 1961–69
  • CBS Storybreak 1985–87
  • ABC Weekend Special 1977–97
  • WonderWorks 1984
  • Disneyland 1954–58
  • CBS Childrens Film Festival 1967–78
  • Tall Tales and Legends 1985–87
  • Lift Off 1992–1995
  • Off to See the Wizard 1967–68
  • Once Upon a Classic 1976–80
  • ABC Afterschool Special 1972–1997
  • Dramarama 1983–89
  • Its Bitsy Time 1999
  • Special Treat, also known as NBC Special Treat 1975–1986
  • Shining Time Station 1989–93
  • CBS Afternoon Playhouse 1978–1983
  • The Fox Cubhouse 1994–1996
  • Shirley Temples Storybook 1958–1961
  • Jackanory Playhouse 1972–1985


                                     

3.6. Television Comedies

  • Seven of One 1973
  • Carol and Company 1990–91
  • Dr. Terribles House of Horrible 2001
  • George Burns Comedy Week 1985
  • Six Dates with Barker 1971
  • Love, American Style 1969–74
  • The Ronnie Barker Playhouse 1968
  • Good Heavens 1976
  • Human Remains 2000
  • The Guest Book 2017-
  • The Comic Strip Presents. 1982-2015
  • Undressed 1999–02
  • Ripping Yarns 1978–79
  • El Chapulin Colorado 1973–79
  • Cillas Comedy Six 1975
  • Comedy Playhouse 1961–2014
  • Inside No. 9 2014–
  • Cillas World of Comedy 1976
  • Comedy Lab 1998–
  • High Maintenance 2012-2015, 2016–present
  • Oboler Comedy Theater 1949
  • The Eddie Cantor Comedy Theatre 1955
  • Murder Most Horrid 1991–99
  • Dear Uge 2016–
                                     

3.7. Television Crime dramas

  • American Crime Story 2016–
  • Police Call 1955
  • The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes 1971-1973
  • They Stand Accused 1949–52, 1954
  • American Crime 2015–2017
  • Crime Patrol 2003-
  • Official Detective 1957–58
  • The Whistler 1954–55
  • Adventure Theater 1956
  • The Sinner 2017–
  • Fargo 2014–
  • Gang Busters 1952, 1954–55
  • Underbelly 2008–
  • Lawbreakers 1963–64
  • FBI: The Untold Stories 1991–93
  • True Detective 2014–
  • Police Story 1973–78
  • The Man Behind the Badge 1953–55
  • The Walter Winchell File 1957–58
  • The Big Story 1949–1958
  • Police Story 1952
  • Agatha Christies Marple 2005–2014
  • Agatha Christies Poirot 1989–2014
  • Tatort 1970–
  • The Black Robe, also known as Police Night Court 1949–1950


                                     

3.8. Television Historical

  • Captain Newfoundland from the Tip of Atlantis / Captain Atlantis Late Night Canada, 1972–present
  • Profiles in Courage 1964–65
  • Our American Heritage 1959–61
  • You are There 1953–1957
  • The Great Adventure 1963–64
  • Saga of Western Man 1963–69
                                     

3.9. Television Medical

  • Medical Story 1975–76
  • The Doctor, also known as The Visitor 1952–53
  • Medic 1954–56
                                     

3.10. Television Military

  • The West Point Story aka West Point 1956–57
  • Flight 1958–59
  • Navy Log 1955–58
  • Men of Annapolis 1957–58
  • The Silent Service 1957–59
                                     

3.11. Television Mystery and suspense

  • The Vise 1954–55
  • Darkroom 1981–82
  • George Sanders Mystery Theater 1957
  • Invitation Playhouse: Mind Over Murder 1952
  • Panic! 1957–58
  • The Hitchhiker 1983–87
  • Suspicion 1957–58
  • Two Twisted 2006 Sequel to Twisted Tales
  • Suspense 1949–54
  • Target 1958
  • Mr. Arsenic 1952
  • The Clock 1949–52
  • The Chevy Mystery Show 1960
  • Escape 1957
  • Behind Closed Doors 1958–59
  • Rebound, also known as Counterpoint 1952–53
  • Gun 1997
  • Kraft Mystery Theatre Summer 1961, 1962, 1963
  • Espionage 1963–64
  • Byline, also known as Adventures in Mystery and News Gal 1951
  • Murder Most Horrid 1991–99
  • The Web, syndication title Undercurrent 1957
  • Alfred Hitchcock Presents 1955–65
  • Sure as Fate 1950–51
  • The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre 1960–62
  • Dark of Night 1952–54
  • Alfred Hitchcock Presents 1985–89
  • Danger 1950–1955
  • Hands of Mystery, also known as Hands of Destiny, Hands of Murder 1949–1952
  • Eye Witness 1953
  • Inner Sanctum 1954
  • Mystery! 1980–
  • The Boris Karloff Mystery Playhouse 1949
  • Twisted Tales 1996–97
  • Stage 13 1950
  • Philip Morris Playhouse 1953–54
  • Hour of Mystery 1957
  • Scene of the Crime 1991–92
  • Your Play Time 1953–55
  • The Best in Mystery 1954
  • I Spy 1955–57
  • Dow Hour of Great Mysteries 1960
  • Armchair Thriller 1978–1981
  • Murder in Mind 2001–2003
  • Armchair Mystery Theatre 1960, 1964, 1965
  • The Web 1950–54
  • Escape 1973
  • Volume One 1949
  • Kraft Suspense Theatre 1963–1965
  • Escape 1950
  • Out of the Fog 1952
  • Fallen Angels 1993–95
  • Orson Welles Great Mysteries 1973–74
                                     

3.12. Television Religious

  • Insight 1960–1984
  • Look Up and Live 1967–1971
  • Family Theater 1949–58
  • The Catholic Hour 1956–67
  • This is the Life also known as The Fisher Family 1952–1988
  • Crossroads, also known as Way of Life 1955–57
  • Lamp Unto My Feet 1948–69
                                     

4. Film

Anthology film series rare compared to their TV and radio counterparts. There have been several attempts within the horror genre to have a franchise with an anthology format, such as with the Halloween franchise where the third film, Halloween: Season of the Witch, was meant to be the beginning of a series of anthology horror films, but due to negative reception that plan was shelved.