ⓘ Virgin Islands at the 1988 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Virgin Islands at the 1988 Summer Olympics

The United States Virgin Islands competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 22 competitors, 19 men and 3 women, took part in 27 events in 6 sports.

                                     

1. Swimming

Mens 50m Freestyle

  • Heat – 24.72 → did not advance, 44th place
  • Hans Foerster
  • Heat – 25.01 → did not advance, 47th place
  • Ronald Pickard

Mens 100m Freestyle

  • Heat – 54.29 → did not advance, 54th place
  • Hans Foerster
  • Heat – 54.72 → did not advance, 58th place
  • Ronald Pickard

Mens 200m Freestyle

  • Hans Foerster
  • Heat – 2:01.94 → did not advance, 58th place
  • Heat – 2:06.45 → did not advance, 59th place
  • Kraig Singleton

Mens 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:11.68 → did not advance, 55th place
  • Kristan Singleton

Mens 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:00.97 → did not advance, 44th place
  • Kristan Singleton
  • William Cleveland
  • Heat – 1:01.10 → did not advance, 45th place

Mens 200m Butterfly

  • William Cleveland
  • Heat – 2:13.19 → did not advance, 39th place
  • Heat – 2:19.68 → did not advance, 40th place
  • Kristan Singleton

Mens 200m Individual Medley

  • Kraig Singleton
  • Heat – 2:16.93 → did not advance, 46th place

Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Hans Foerster, Kraig Singleton, Kristan Singleton, and William Cleveland
  • Heat – 3:43.23 → did not advance, 18th place

Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat – 8:15.51 → did not advance, 13th place
  • Hans Foerster, Kraig Singleton, Ronald Pickard, and William Cleveland

Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat – 4:15.03 → did not advance, 24th place
  • William Cleveland, Kraig Singleton, Kristan Singleton, and Hans Foerster

Womens 100m Backstroke

  • Heat – 1:10.37 → did not advance, 34th place
  • Tricia Duncan

Womens 200m Backstroke

  • Tricia Duncan
  • Heat – 2:33.97 → did not advance, 30th place

U.S. Virgin Islands Taekwondo National Team Members:

  • Deborah Loyer Washington
  • Phillicia Sprauve
  • Tami Noel
  • Robert Fellner Male Heavyweight

Coach U.S. Virgin Islands Taekwondo Team:

  • Roy M. Washington