ⓘ 9th Golden Satellite Awards

                                     

ⓘ 9th Golden Satellite Awards

The 9th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2004, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 23, 2005.

                                     

1. Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry – Susan Sarandon

Nikola Tesla Award for introducing video-assist and video playback techniques, which have become industry standards – Jerry Lewis

Outstanding New Talent – Freddie Highmore

                                     

2. Motion picture winners and nominees

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Incredibles

  • Team America: World Police
  • The Polar Express
  • Teachers Pet
  • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
  • Shrek 2

Best Art Direction and Production Design

De-Lovely

  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Vanity Fair
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Aviator
  • The Phantom of the Opera

Best Costume Design

Vanity Fair – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • The Aviator
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • De-Lovely

Best Director

Mel Gibson – The Passion of the Christ

  • Joshua Marston – Maria Full of Grace
  • Bill Condon – Kinsey
  • Taylor Hackford – Ray
  • Alexander Payne – Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese – The Aviator

Best Documentary Film

Super Size Me

  • Tupac: Resurrection
  • Lightning in a Bottle
  • The Fuente Family: An American Dream
  • Touching the Void
  • Born into Brothels

Best Editing

Collateral – Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

  • Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Aviator
  • Closer
  • Spider-Man 2

Best Film – Drama

Hotel Rwanda

  • Vera Drake
  • Kill Bill: Volume 2
  • Kinsey
  • Maria Full of Grace
  • The Aviator

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Sideways

  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Napoleon Dynamite
  • Ray
  • The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
  • The Merchant of Venice

Best Screenplay – Adapted

Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis

  • Closer – Patrick Marber
  • Sideways – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
  • The Phantom of the Opera – Joel Schumacher

Best Sound

Collateral

  • Spider-Man 2
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Code 46
  • The Aviator

Best Visual Effects

The Aviator TIE House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu TIE

  • Collateral
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Spider-Man 2
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
                                     

2.1. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actor – Drama

Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda

  • Gael Garcia Bernal – The Motorcycle Diaries Diarios de motocicleta
  • Kevin Bacon – The Woodsman
  • Sean Penn – The Assassination of Richard Nixon
  • Liam Neeson – Kinsey
  • Johnny Depp – Finding Neverland
  • Javier Bardem – The Sea Inside Mar adentro
                                     

2.2. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actress – Drama

Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby

  • Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
  • Sigourney Weaver – Imaginary Heroes
  • Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Volume 2
  • Laura Linney – P.S.
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno – Maria Full of Grace
                                     

2.3. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening – Being Julia

  • Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Jena Malone – Saved!
  • Kerry Washington – Ray
  • Natalie Portman – Garden State
  • Emmy Rossum – The Phantom of the Opera
                                     

2.4. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Incredibles

  • Team America: World Police
  • The Polar Express
  • Teachers Pet
  • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
  • Shrek 2


                                     

2.5. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Art Direction and Production Design

De-Lovely

  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Vanity Fair
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Aviator
  • The Phantom of the Opera
                                     

2.6. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Cinematography

House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Zhao Xiaoding

  • Spider-Man 2
  • A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • The Aviator
  • Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events
                                     

2.7. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Costume Design

Vanity Fair – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • The Aviator
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • De-Lovely
                                     

2.8. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Director

Mel Gibson – The Passion of the Christ

  • Joshua Marston – Maria Full of Grace
  • Bill Condon – Kinsey
  • Taylor Hackford – Ray
  • Alexander Payne – Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese – The Aviator
                                     

2.9. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Documentary Film

Super Size Me

  • Tupac: Resurrection
  • Lightning in a Bottle
  • The Fuente Family: An American Dream
  • Touching the Void
  • Born into Brothels
                                     

2.10. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Editing

Collateral – Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

  • Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • The Aviator
  • Closer
  • Spider-Man 2


                                     

2.11. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Film – Drama

Hotel Rwanda

  • Vera Drake
  • Kill Bill: Volume 2
  • Kinsey
  • Maria Full of Grace
  • The Aviator
                                     

2.12. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Sideways

  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Napoleon Dynamite
  • Ray
  • The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
  • The Merchant of Venice
                                     

2.13. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Foreign Language Film

The Sea Inside Mar adentro, Spain

  • A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles, France
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu, China
  • Bad Education La mala educacion, Spain
  • Dont Move Non ti muovere, Italy
  • The Motorcycle Diaries Diarios de motocicleta, Argentina
                                     

2.14. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Original Score

"Napoleon Dynamite" – John Swihart

  • "The Incredibles" – Michael Giacchino
  • "The Aviator" – Howard Shore
  • "Finding Neverland" – Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
  • "Spider-Man 2" – Danny Elfman
  • "Alfie" – Mick Jagger, John Powell, and David A. Stewart
                                     

2.15. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Original Song

"Million Voices" written by Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra, and Wyclef Jean – Hotel Rwanda

  • "Learn to Be Lonely" written by Andrew Lloyd Webber – The Phantom of the Opera
  • "The Book of Love" written by Stephin Merritt – Shall We Dance
  • "Believe" written by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri – The Polar Express
  • "Blind Leading the Blind" written by Mick Jagger and David A. Stewart – Alfie
  • "Shine Ya Light" written by Robbie Robertson – Ladder 49
                                     

2.16. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Screenplay – Adapted

Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis

  • Closer – Patrick Marber
  • Sideways – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
  • The Phantom of the Opera – Joel Schumacher
                                     

2.17. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Screenplay – Original

Ray – James L. White

  • Collateral – Stuart Beattie
  • The Aviator – John Logan
  • The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou – Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach
  • Hotel Rwanda – Terry George and Keir Pearson
  • Kinsey – Bill Condon
                                     

2.18. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Sound

Collateral

  • Spider-Man 2
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Code 46
  • The Aviator
                                     

2.19. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actor – Drama

Christopher Walken – Around the Bend

  • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2
  • David Carradine – Kill Bill: Volume 2
  • Jamie Foxx – Collateral
  • Peter Sarsgaard – Kinsey
  • Clive Owen – Closer
                                     

2.20. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy

Thomas Haden Church – Sideways

  • Mark Wahlberg – I Heart Huckabees
  • Joseph Fiennes – The Merchant of Venice
  • Peter Sarsgaard – Garden State
  • Patrick Wilson – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Jeremy Irons – Being Julia
                                     

2.21. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actress – Drama

Gena Rowlands – The Notebook

  • Kyra Sedgwick – The Woodsman
  • Laura Linney – Kinsey
  • Cate Blanchett – The Aviator
  • Daryl Hannah – Kill Bill: Volume 2
  • Natalie Portman – Closer
                                     

2.22. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy

Regina King – Ray

  • Virginia Madsen – Sideways
  • Minnie Driver – The Phantom of the Opera
  • Cloris Leachman – Spanglish
  • Sharon Warren – Ray
  • Lynn Collins – The Merchant of Venice
                                     

2.23. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Visual Effects

The Aviator TIE House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu TIE

  • Collateral
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Spider-Man 2
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
                                     

3. Television winners and nominees

Best Actor – Drama Series

Matthew Fox – Lost

  • James Spader – Boston Legal
  • Vincent DOnofrio – Law & Order
  • Anthony LaPaglia – Without a Trace
  • Treat Williams – Everwood

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Jason Bateman – Arrested Development

  • Damon Wayans – My Wife and Kids
  • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Zach Braff – Scrubs
  • Bernie Mac – The Bernie Mac Show

Best Actress – Drama Series

Laurel Holloman – The L Word

  • Jennifer Garner – Alias
  • Evangeline Lilly – Lost
  • Joely Richardson – Nip/Tuck
  • Amber Tamblyn – Joan of Arcadia

Best Miniseries

The Lost Prince

  • The Second Coming
  • The Last King
  • Prime Suspect: The Last Witness
  • The 4400
  • American Family

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Desperate Housewives

  • Gilmore Girls
  • The Bernie Mac Show
  • Arrested Development
  • Scrubs

Best TV Film

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

  • Something the Lord Made
  • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Helter Skelter
  • Iron Jawed Angels


                                     

3.1. Television winners and nominees Best Actor – Drama Series

Matthew Fox – Lost

  • James Spader – Boston Legal
  • Vincent DOnofrio – Law & Order
  • Anthony LaPaglia – Without a Trace
  • Treat Williams – Everwood
                                     

3.2. Television winners and nominees Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Jason Bateman – Arrested Development

  • Damon Wayans – My Wife and Kids
  • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Zach Braff – Scrubs
  • Bernie Mac – The Bernie Mac Show
                                     

3.3. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Drama Series

Laurel Holloman – The L Word

  • Jennifer Garner – Alias
  • Evangeline Lilly – Lost
  • Joely Richardson – Nip/Tuck
  • Amber Tamblyn – Joan of Arcadia
                                     

3.4. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Portia de Rossi – Arrested Development

  • Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives
  • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls
  • Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives
  • Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
  • Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live
                                     

3.5. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Dianne Wiest – The Blackwater Lightship

  • Miranda Richardson – The Lost Prince
  • Clea DuVall – Helter Skelter
  • Angela Lansbury – The Blackwater Lightship
  • Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect: The Last Witness
                                     

3.6. Television winners and nominees Best Miniseries

The Lost Prince

  • The Second Coming
  • The Last King
  • Prime Suspect: The Last Witness
  • The 4400
  • American Family
                                     

3.7. Television winners and nominees Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Desperate Housewives

  • Gilmore Girls
  • The Bernie Mac Show
  • Arrested Development
  • Scrubs
                                     

3.8. Television winners and nominees Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Bill Nighy – The Lost Prince

  • Balthazar Getty – Traffic
  • Keith McErlean – The Blackwater Lightship
  • Brad Dourif – Deadwood
  • William H. Macy – Stealing Sinatra
                                     

3.9. Television winners and nominees Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Anjelica Huston – Iron Jawed Angels

  • Mary Stuart Masterson – Something the Lord Made
  • Helen McCrory – Charles II: The Power and the Passion
  • Emily Watson – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Gina McKee – The Lost Prince
                                     

3.10. Television winners and nominees Best TV Film

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

  • Something the Lord Made
  • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Helter Skelter
  • Iron Jawed Angels
                                     

4. New Media winners and nominees

For the game categories, only nominees are listed; winners are unknown:

Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game

  • Doom 3
  • Call of Duty: Finest Hour
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
  • Mortal Kombat: Deception
  • Halo 2

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

  • The Guy Game
  • Katamari Damacy
  • The Urbz: Sims in the City
  • Worms 3D
  • Ultra Bust-A-Move X
  • Sid Meiers Pirates!

Outstanding Sports Game

  • MX Unleashed
  • ESPN NFL 2K5
  • Major League Baseball 2005
  • NFL Street
  • Tony Hawks Underground 2
  • NBA Ballers
                                     

4.1. New Media winners and nominees Best Classic DVD

La Dolce Vita

  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Time Bandits for the Divimax Special Edition
  • Easy Rider
  • Zorba the Greek
  • The Snake Pit
  • The China Syndrome
  • Persuasion, Little Women, and Sense and Sensibility for the Classic Masterpiece Book & DVD set
  • Ragtime
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, and Return of the Jedi for the Star Wars Trilogy
                                     

4.2. New Media winners and nominees Best Documentary DVD

Broadway: The American Musical

  • Its All True
  • Capturing the Friedmans
  • Fahrenheit 9/11
  • Ancient Mysteries and Rise and Fall of the Spartans for the "Troy – Unearthing the Legend" DVD
  • Spellbound
  • Brooklyn Bridge, The Statue of Liberty, Huey Long, The Congress, Thomas Hart Benton, Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio, and The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God for the Ken Burns America Collection
  • Seven Up!, 7 Plus Seven, 21 Up, 28 Up, 35 Up, and 42 Up for the "Up" film series
  • Super Size Me
  • In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great
                                     

4.3. New Media winners and nominees Best DVD Extras

Maria Full of Grace for the documentary

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer for Season 6; for the commentary
  • Angel for Season 4; for the commentary
  • Easy Rider for the documentary
  • Ed Wood for the commentary
  • La Dolce Vita for the commentary
                                     

4.4. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium

  • Rocky Legends
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
  • The Incredibles
  • X-Men Legends
  • GoldenEye: Rogue Agent
  • The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay
  • Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords
                                     

4.5. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Overall DVD

Spider-Man 2

  • La Dolce Vita
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer for Season 6
  • Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, and Return of the Jedi for the Star Wars Trilogy
  • Broadway: The American Musical
  • Angel for Season 4
  • Dawn of the Dead for the Ultimate Edition
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl for the 3-Disc Gift Set
  • The Matrix, The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, and The Animatrix for The Ultimate Matrix Collection
  • Easy Rider
                                     

4.6. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game

  • Doom 3
  • Call of Duty: Finest Hour
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
  • Mortal Kombat: Deception
  • Halo 2
                                     

4.7. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

  • The Guy Game
  • Katamari Damacy
  • The Urbz: Sims in the City
  • Worms 3D
  • Ultra Bust-A-Move X
  • Sid Meiers Pirates!
                                     

4.8. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Sports Game

  • MX Unleashed
  • ESPN NFL 2K5
  • Major League Baseball 2005
  • NFL Street
  • Tony Hawks Underground 2
  • NBA Ballers
                                     

4.9. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Youth DVD

The Iron Giant

  • Mulan for the Special Edition
  • Aladdin for the Special Platinum Edition
  • Elf
  • SpongeBob SquarePants for The Complete Second Season
  • Meet Me in St. Louis
  • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers for the Warner Bros. Edition
  • The Big Snooze, Beep, Beep, Bad Ol Putty Tat, and Back Alley Oproar for Looney Tunes: Golden Collection – Volume 2
  • Ella Enchanted
  • Terrahawks
  • Rocky and His Friends for The Complete Second Season
                                     

5.1. Awards breakdown Film

Winners:

3 / 4 Hotel Rwanda: Best Actor & Film – Drama / Best Original Song 3 / 7 Ray: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay – Original 3 / 7 Sideways: Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble 2 / 2 Million Dollar Baby: Best Actress – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted 2 / 5 Collateral: Best Editing / Best Sound 2 / 6 House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu: Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects 1 / 1 Around the Bend: Best Supporting Actor – Drama 1 / 1 The Notebook: Best Supporting Actress – Drama 1 / 1 The Passion of the Christ: Best Director 1 / 1 Super Size Me: Best Documentary Film 1 / 2 Being Julia: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy 1 / 2 The Incredibles: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film 1 / 2 Napoleon Dynamite: Best Original Score 1 / 2 The Sea Inside Mar adentro: Best Foreign Language Film 1 / 2 Vanity Fair: Best Costume Design 1 / 3 De-Lovely: Best Art Direction and Production Design 1 / 11 The Aviator: Best Visual Effects

Losers:

0 / 11 The Phantom of the Opera 0 / 6 Kinsey, Spider-Man 2 0 / 4 Closer, Kill Bill: Volume 2 0 / 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Maria Full of Grace, The Merchant of Venice, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 0 / 2 Alfie, Finding Neverland, Garden State, Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events, The Motorcycle Diaries Diarios de motocicleta, The Polar Express, Vera Drake, A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles, The Woodsman


                                     

5.2. Awards breakdown Television

Winners:

2 / 2 Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film 2 / 3 Arrested Development: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series 2 / 4 The Lost Prince: Best Miniseries / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 2 Iron Jawed Angels: Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 2 The L Word: Best Actress – Drama Series 1 / 2 Nip/Tuck: Best Series – Drama 1 / 3 The Blackwater Lightship: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 3 Lost: Best Actor – Drama Series 1 / 4 Desperate Housewives: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series

Losers:

0 / 4 Something the Lord Made 0 / 3 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 0 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show, Boston Legal, Deadwood, Gilmore Girls, Helter Skelter, Prime Suspect: The Last Witness, Scrubs