ⓘ 46th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 46th Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1989 jury:

  • Mariangela Melato
  • David Robinson
  • Andrei Smirnov: Head of Jury
  • Jin Xie
  • Nestor Almendros
  • Klaus Maria Brandauer
  • Daniele Heymann
  • John Landis
  • Eleni Karaindrou
  • Pupi Avati
                                     

1. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • Jaded by Oja Kodar United States
  • Love Without Pity Un monde sans pitie by Eric Rochant France
  • Lover Boy by Geoffrey Wright Australia
  • Homebound Kotia pain by Ilkka Jarvi-Laturi Finland
  • O Sangue en. Blood by Pedro Costa Portugal
  • Corsa di primavera en. Spring Race Giacomo Campiotti Italy
  • The Handsome Priest Il prete bello by Carlo Mazzacurati Italy
  • Koma en. "Coma" by Nijole Adomenajte Soviet Union
  • Chameleon Street by Wendell B. Harris Jr. United States
                                     

2. Awards

  • A City of Sadness by Hou Hsiao-hsien
  • Golden Lion
  • Grand Special Jury Prize
  • And Then There Was Light Et la lumiere fut by Otar Iosseliani
  • Silver Lion
  • Recollections of the Yellow House Recordações da Casa Amarela by João Cesar Monteiro
  • Death of a Tea Master Sen no Rikyu: Honkakubo ibun by Kei Kumai
  • Best Cinematography - Giorgos Arvanitis Australia
  • Golden Osella
  • Best Screenplay - Jules Feiffer I Want to Go Home
  • Best Music - Claudio Mattone Scugnizzi
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Actress - Peggy Ashcroft & Geraldine James Shes Been Away
  • Best Actor - Massimo Troisi & Marcello Mastroianni What Time Is It?
  • Scugnizzi by Nanni Loy
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Robert Bresson
  • Best Actress - Peggy Ashcroft Shes Been Away
  • Best Film - I Want to Go Home by Alain Resnais
  • Golden Ciak
  • Best Actor - Massimo Troisi What Time Is It?
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • Competition - Dekalog by Krzysztof Kieslowski
  • Critics Week - Love Without Pity by Eric Rochant
  • OCIC Award
  • What Time Is It? by Ettore Scola
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • Ek Din Achanak by Mrinal Sen
  • UNICEF Award
  • Reinhard Hauff Blauaugig
  • Hou Hsiao-hsien A City of Sadness
  • UNESCO Award
  • Best Actress - Peggy Ashcroft Shes Been Away
  • Best Actor - Massimo Troisi What Time Is It?
  • Best Film - I Want to Go Home by Alain Resnais
  • Pasinetti Award
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • Francesco Rosi
  • Little Golden Lion
  • Shes Been Away by Peter Hall
  • Scugnizzi by Nanni Loy
  • Olga Narutskaya Muzh i doch Tamary Aleksandrovny
  • Elvira Notari Prize
  • Filmcritica "Bastone Bianco" Award
  • Nanni Moretti Red Wood Pigeon
  • Otar Iosseliani And Then There Was Light
  • João Cesar Monteiro Recollections of the Yellow House
  • Filmcritica "Bastone Bianco" Award - Special Mention
  • Amos Gitai Berlin-Jerusalem
  • Sergio Trasatti Award
  • Peter Hall Shes Been Away
  • Children and Cinema Award
  • Krzysztof Kieslowski Dekalog
  • Kodak-Cinecritica Award
  • Eric Rochant Love Without Pity