ⓘ 47th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 47th Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1990 jury:

  • Kira Muratova
  • Anna-Lena Wibom
  • Edoardo Bruno
  • Gilles Jacob
  • Maria Luisa Bemberg
  • Omar Sharif
  • Ula Stockl
  • Gore Vidal: head of jury
  • Alberto Lattuada
                                     

1. Out of competition

  • Romeo.Juliet, Belgium, directed by Armando Acosta
  • Dovidenia v pekle, prijatelia, Czechoslovakia/Italy, directed by Juraj Jakubisko
  • Shakha Proshakha, India, directed by Satyajit Ray
  • Dick Tracy, USA, directed by Warren Beatty
  • Un week-end sur deux, France, directed by Nicole Garcia
  • Dancin thru the Dark, GB, directed by Mike Ockrent
  • Henry and June, USA, directed by Philip Kaufman
  • I taràssachi, Italy, directed by Francesco Ranieri Martinotti, Rocco Mortelliti and Fulvio Ottaviano
  • Blood Oath, Australia, directed by Stephen Wallace
  • The Company of Strangers, Canada, directed by Cynthia Scott
  • Il y a des jours. et des lunes, France, directed by Claude Lelouch
                                     

2. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • La Discrete en. The Discreet by Christian Vincent France
  • He’s Still There by Halfdan O. Hussie United States
  • Winckelmanns’s Travels Winckelmanns Reisen by Jan Schutte Germany
  • Cold Light of Day by Fiona Louise United Kingdom
  • Under a Sky of Blue Pod nebom golubym by Vitaliy Dudin Soviet Union
  • Boom by Rosa Verges Spain
  • The Station La Stazione by Sergio Rubini Italy
  • December Dicembre by Antonio Monda Italy
                                     

3. Awards

  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
  • Golden Lion
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Grand Special Jury Prize
  • Best Screenplay - Helle Ryslinge Sirup
  • Silver Lion
  • Best Director - Martin Scorsese Goodfellas
  • Silver Osella
  • Best Editing - Dominique Auvray No Fear, No Die
  • Best Cinematography - Marco Risi Boys on the Outside
  • Best Original Music - Valeri Milovansky The Only Witness
  • Best Actress - Gloria Munchmeyer The Moon in the Mirror
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Actor - Oleg Borisov The Only Witness
  • Raspad by Mikhail Belikov
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Audience Award
  • Martin Scorsese Goodfellas
  • Best Film - Mr. and Mrs. Bridge by James Ivory
  • Best Actress - Marianne Sagebrecht Martha and I
  • Golden Ciak
  • Mathilukal by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • PREMIO LA NAVICELLA VENEZIA CINEMA
  • The Only Witness by Michail Pandurski
  • OCIC Award
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • I, the Worst of All Yo, la peor de todas by Maria Luisa Bemberg
  • UNICEF Award
  • Mathilukal by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  • Best Actor - Richard Dreyfuss Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Pasinetti Award
  • Best Actress - Stefania Sandrelli The African Woman
  • Best Film - Mr. & Mrs. Bridge by James Ivory
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • Ettore Scola
  • Little Golden Lion
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Elvira Notari Prize
  • Bastone Bianco Award
  • An Angel at My Table by Jane Campion
  • Goodfellas by Martin Scorsese
  • Bastone Bianco Award - Special Mention
  • Mo Better Blues by Spike Lee
  • Kodak-Cinecritica Award
  • The Station La stazione by Sergio Rubini
  • Cold Light of Day by Fhiona-Louise
  • UCCA Venticittà Award
  • Under a Sky of Blue by Vitali Dudin
  • UCCA Venticittà Award - Special Mention