ⓘ Australia at the 1956 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Australia was the host nation for the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. However, due to Australian quarantine restrictions the equestrian events were held in Stockholm, Sweden. 294 competitors, 250 men and 44 women, took part in 140 events in 18 sports.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • John Devitt, Jon Henricks, Kevin OHalloran, and Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Norma Croker, Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Wenham, and Shirley Strickland - Athletics, Womens 4 × 100 m Relay
  • Dawn Fraser - Swimming, Womens 100 m Freestyle
  • David Theile - Swimming, Mens 100 m Backstroke
  • Lorraine Crapp, Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, and Sandra Morgan - Swimming, Womens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Joey Browne and Anthony Marchant - Cycling, Mens 2000 m Tandem
  • Betty Cuthbert - Athletics, Womens 100 metres
  • Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 1500 m Freestyle
  • Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • Lorraine Crapp - Swimming, Womens 400 m Freestyle
  • Jon Henricks - Swimming, Mens 100 m Freestyle
  • Shirley Strickland - Athletics, Womens 80 m Hurdles
  • Betty Cuthbert - Athletics, Womens 200 metres
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Graham Gipson, Kevan Gosper, Leon Gregory, and David Lean - Athletics, Mens 4 × 400 m Relay
  • Chilla Porter - Athletics, Mens High Jump
  • Lorraine Crapp - Swimming, Womens 100 m Freestyle
  • Stuart MacKenzie - Rowing, Mens Single Sculls
  • John Devitt - Swimming, Mens 100 m Freestyle
  • John Scott and Roland Tasker - Sailing, Mens Sharpie 12 m²
  • John Monckton - Swimming, Mens 100 m Backstroke
  • Dawn Fraser - Swimming, Womens 400 m Freestyle
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Michael Aikman, Angus Benfield, David Boykett, Bryan Doyle, Harold Hewitt, Jim Howden, Walter Howell, Garth Manton, and Adrian Monger - Rowing, Mens Eights
  • Walter Brown and Dennis Green - Canoeing, Mens K2 10.000 m Kayak Pairs
  • Murray Riley and Mervyn Wood - Rowing, Mens Double Sculls
  • Kevin Hogarth - Boxing, Mens Welterweight
  • Allan Lawrence - Athletics, Mens 10.000 metres
  • Hector Hogan - Athletics, Mens 100 metres
  • Marlene Mathews - Athletics, Womens 200 metres
  • Dick Ploog - Cycling, Mens 1000 m Sprint Scratch
  • Douglas Buxton, Devereaux Mytton, Ernest Wagstaff and Jock Sturrock - Sailing, Mens 5½ Meter Class
  • Faith Leech - Swimming, Womens 100 m Freestyle
  • Marlene Mathews - Athletics, Womens 100 metres
  • Gary Chapman - Swimming, Mens 100 m Freestyle
  • Norma Thrower - Athletics, Womens 80 m Hurdles
  • John Landy - Athletics, Mens 1500 metres


                                     

2. Athletics

Mens 110m hurdles

  • Bob Joyce
  • Heat - 14.7s → did not advance
  • Heat - 14.8s → did not advance
  • Kenneth Doubleday
  • Heat - 14.9s → did not advance
  • John Chittick

Mens marathon

  • Keith Ollerenshaw - 2:48:12 → 25th place
  • John Russell - 2:41:44 → 18th place
  • Les Perry - did not finish → no ranking
                                     

3. Basketball

Mens Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Thailand 87-48
  • Lost to Chile 56-78
  • Lost to Formosa 73-86
  • Lost to Brazil 66-89
  • Defeated Singapore 98-74

Classification Matches:

  • 9th/12th place: Lost to Canada 83-38
  • 11th/12th place: Lost to Formosa 87-70 → 12th place
  • George Dancis
  • Geoff Heskett
  • Algis Ignatavicius
  • Stan Dargis
  • Peter Sutton
  • Merv Moy
  • Colin Burdett
  • Bruce Flick
  • Team Roster
  • Peter Bumbers
  • Peter Demos
  • Ken Finch
  • Inga Freidenfelds
  • Head Coach: Ken Watson
                                     

4. Cycling

Sprint
  • Dick Ploog - Bronze Medal
Time trial
  • Warren Scarfe - 1:12.1 → 4th place
Team pursuit
  • Cliff Burvill Frank Brazier Roy Moore Warren Scarfe - 9th place
Tandem
  • Anthony Marchant Joey Browne - Gold Medal
Individual road race
  • Ed Nestor - did not finish → no ranking
  • Jim Nevin - 5:47:02 → 44th place
  • Jack Trickey - did not finish → no ranking
  • John OSullivan - 5:36:58 → 41st place


                                     

5. Diving

Mens 3m springboard

  • Arthur Winther
  • Preliminary Round - 71.04 → did not advance, 17th place
  • Joseph McCann
  • Preliminary Round - 69.18 → did not advance, 19th place
  • Preliminary Round - 68.84 → did not advance, 20th place
  • Ronald Faulds

Mens 10m platform

  • Francis Murphy
  • Preliminary Round - 66.29 → did not advance, 17th place
  • Preliminary Round - 65.49 → did not advance, 18th place
  • William Tully
  • Barry Holmes
  • Preliminary Round - 58.01 → did not advance, 22nd place

Womens 3m springboard

  • Preliminary Round - 60.19 → did not advance, 13th place
  • Barbara McAulay
  • Preliminary Round - 58.50 → did not advance, 15th place
  • Roslyn Barton
  • Pat Howard
  • Preliminary Round - 53.89 → did not advance, 17th place

Womens 10m platform

  • Barbara McAulay
  • Preliminary Round - 45.67 → did not advance, 14th place
  • Preliminary Round - 41.96 → did not advance, 15th place
  • Roslyn Barton
  • Preliminary Round - 35.28 → did not advance, 18th place
  • Adele Price


                                     

6. Fencing

21 fencers, 18 men and 3 women, represented Australia in 1956.

Mens foil
  • David McKenzie
  • Michael Sichel
  • Brian McCowage
Mens team foil
  • Ray Buckingham, Brian McCowage, Rod Steele, David McKenzie, Michael Sichel, Tom Cross
Mens epee
  • Richard Stone
  • Laurence Harding-Smith
  • Ivan Lund
Mens team epee
  • James Wolfensohn, Ivan Lund, Keith Hackshall, Hilbert Van Dijk
Mens sabre
  • Sandor Szoke
  • Leslie Fadgyas
  • Graham McKenzie
Mens team sabre
  • Leslie Fadgyas, Alexander Martonffy, Emeric Santo, Leslie Kovacs, Sandor Szoke
Womens foil
  • Denise OBrien
  • Lois Joseph
  • Joy Hardon
                                     

7. Hockey

Mens Team Competition
  • Donald Mecklem
  • Glen Jobson
  • Keith Leeson
  • Team Roster
  • Gordon Pearce
  • Brian Booth
  • Geoffrey Bennett
  • John Dwyer
  • Eric Pearce
  • Kevin Carton
  • Ian Dick
  • Maurice Foley
  • Alan Barblett
  • Kenneth Clarke
  • Dennis Kemp
  • Melville Pearce
  • Louis Hailey
  • Raymond Whiteside
  • Kenneth Reid
                                     

8. Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1956.

Individual
  • Neville Sayers
  • George Nicoll
  • Sven Coomer
Team
  • Sven Coomer
  • Neville Sayers
  • George Nicoll
                                     

9. Rowing

Australia had 26 male rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1956.

Mens single sculls
  • Stuart MacKenzie
Mens double sculls
  • Murray Riley
  • Mervyn Wood
Mens coxless pair
  • Peter Raper
  • Maurice Grace
Mens coxed pair
  • Robert Duncan
  • Bruce Dickson
  • John Cockbill cox
Mens coxless four
  • John Harrison
  • Geoff Williamson
  • Dave Anderson
  • Peter Evatt
Mens coxed four
  • John Jenkinson cox
  • Mick Allen
  • Kevin McMahon
  • Reg Libbis
  • Gordon Cowey
Mens eight
  • Garth Manton
  • Adrian Monger
  • Jim Howden
  • Walter Howell
  • Harold Hewitt cox
  • David Boykett
  • Angus Benfield
  • Bryan Doyle
  • Michael Aikman
                                     

10. Shooting

Twelve shooters represented Australia in 1956.

25 m pistol
  • Johnnie Maitland
  • Peter Papps
50 m pistol
  • Len Tolhurst
  • Rodney Johnson
300 m rifle, three positions
  • Norman Goff
  • Ian Wrigley
50 m rifle, three positions
  • Norman Rule
  • Don Tolhurst
50 m rifle, prone
  • Norman Rule
  • Don Tolhurst
100m running deer
  • Colin Anderson
  • Noel Hall
Trap
  • Clement Mudford
  • John Bryant