ⓘ Australia at the 1960 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1960 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 189 competitors, 160 men and 29 women, took part in 122 events in 17 sports. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • Lawrence Morgan - Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition
  • John Konrads - Swimming, Mens 1500 m Freestyle
  • Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • John Devitt - Swimming, Mens 100 m Freestyle
  • David Theile - Swimming, Mens 100 m Backstroke
  • Herb Elliott - Athletics, Mens 1500 metres
  • Lawrence Morgan, Neale Lavis and Bill Roycroft - Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
  • Dawn Fraser - Swimming, Womens 100 m Freestyle
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Janice Andrew, Dawn Fraser, Rosemary Lassig, and Marilyn Wilson - Swimming, Womens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Neville Hayes - Swimming, Mens 200 m Butterfly
  • Terry Gathercole, Neville Hayes, Geoffrey Shipton, and David Theile - Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 1500 m Freestyle
  • Neale Lavis - Equestrian, Three-Day Event Individual Competition
  • Brenda Jones - Athletics, Womens 800 metres
  • Alva Colquhoun, Dawn Fraser, Lorraine Crapp, and Ilsa Konrads - Swimming, Womens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Noel Freeman - Athletics, Mens 20 km Walk
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Tony Madigan - Boxing, Mens Light Heavyweight
  • Oliver Taylor - Boxing, Mens Bantamweight
  • Janice Andrew - Swimming, Womens 100 m Butterfly
  • John Konrads - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • John Devitt, David Dickson, John Konrads, and Murray Rose - Swimming, Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • David Power - Athletics, Mens 10000 metres
                                     

2. Cycling

Len Williams from Coffs Harbour was nominated for the team but declined due to work commitments

Nine male cyclists represented Australia in 1960.

Individual road race
  • Robert Whetters
  • Alan Grindal
  • Frank Brazier
  • Garry Jones
Team time trial
  • Garry Jones
  • Frank Brazier
  • Alan Grindal
  • Warren Scarfe
Sprint
  • Ron Baensch
1000m time trial
  • Ian Chapman
Tandem
  • Geoff Smith
  • Ian Browne
Team pursuit
  • Frank Brazier
  • Robert Whetters
  • Warren Scarfe
  • Garry Jones
                                     

3. Fencing

11 fencers, 9 men and 2 women, represented Australia in 1960.

Mens foil
  • Ivan Lund
  • Brian McCowage
  • Michael Sichel
Mens team foil
  • Brian McCowage, Michael Sichel, Zoltan Okalyi, David McKenzie
Mens epee
  • Richard Stone
  • John Simpson
  • Keith Hackshall
Mens team epee
  • Ivan Lund, Richard Stone, John Humphreys, John Simpson, Keith Hackshall
Mens sabre
  • Michael Sichel
  • Keith Hackshall
Womens foil
  • Johanna Winter
  • Kate Baxter
                                     

4. Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathlete represented Australia in 1960.

Individual
  • Hugh Doherty
  • Neville Sayers
  • Peter Macken
Team
  • Peter Macken
  • Neville Sayers
  • Hugh Doherty


                                     

5. Shooting

Seven shooters represented Australia in 1960.

25 m pistol
  • Neville Sayers
  • Michael Papps
50 m pistol
  • Rodney Johnson
  • John Tremelling
300 m rifle, three positions
  • Don Tolhurst
  • John Holt
50 m rifle, three positions
  • Don Tolhurst
  • Norman Rule
50 m rifle, prone
  • Norman Rule
  • Don Tolhurst