ⓘ Australia at the 1964 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1964 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 243 competitors, 203 men and 40 women, took part in 133 events in 19 sports. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Silver

  • Lynette Bell, Dawn Fraser, Janice Murphy, and Robyn Thorn - Swimming, Womens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Michele Brown - Athletics, Womens High Jump
                                     

1.2. Medalists Bronze

  • David Dickson, Peter Doak, John Ryan, and Robert Windle - Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Ron Clarke - Athletics, Mens 10.000 m
  • Marilyn Black - Athletics, Womens 200 m
  • Pamela Kilborn - Athletics, Womens 80 m Hurdles
  • Theodore Boronovskis - Judo, Mens Open Class
  • David Dickson, Kevin Berry, Ian OBrien, and Peter Reynolds - Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Mervyn Crossman, Paul Dearing, Raymond Evans, Brian Glencross, Robin Hodder, John McBryde, Donald McWatters, Patrick Nilan, Eric Pearce, Julian Pearce, Desmond Piper, Donald Smart, Anthony Waters, and Graham Wood - Field Hockey, Mens Team Competition
  • Judith Pollock - Athletics, Womens 400 m
  • Allan Wood - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • Allan Wood - Swimming, Mens 1500 m Freestyle
                                     

2. Athletics

Mens High Jump

  • Lawrie Peckham
  • Final - 2.09m → 10th place
  • Qualifying Round - 2.06m

Womens 800 metres

  • Dixie Willis
  • Heat - did not compete → did not advance
                                     

3. Basketball

Mens Team Competition

  • Lost to United States 45-78
  • Defeated Peru 81-62
  • Preliminary Round
  • Lost to Finland 59-61
  • Lost to Brazil 57-69
  • Defeated South Korea 64-58
  • Lost to Yugoslavia 70-74
  • Lost to Uruguay 57-58
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th/10th place: Defeated Japan 64-57 → 9th place
  • 9th-12th place: Defeated Mexico 70-58
  • Les Hody
  • John Heard
  • Michael Ah Matt
  • Ken Cole
  • Carl Rodwell
  • Mike Dancis
  • Lindsay Gaze
  • Werner Linde
  • Bill Wyatt
  • John Gardiner
  • Scott Davie
  • Brendon Hackwill
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Keith Miller
                                     

4. Cycling

14 cyclists represented Australia in 1964.

Individual road race

  • Michael Hollingsworth
  • David Humphreys
  • Malcolm McCredie
  • Ray Bilney

Team pursuit

  • Henk Vogels, Sr.
  • Robert Baird
  • Victor Browne
  • Kevin Brislin
                                     

5. Fencing

18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Australia in 1964.

Mens team foil

  • Gerard Tubier, David McKenzie, John Douglas, Brian McCowage, Ivan Lund

Mens team epee

  • Russell Hobby, John Humphreys, Imants Terrauds, Ivan Lund, Ian Bowditch

Mens sabre

  • Henry Sommerville
  • Alexander Martonffy
  • Les Tornallyay

Mens team sabre

  • Alexander Martonffy, Les Tornallyay, Paul Rizzuto, Brian McCowage, Henry Sommerville

Womens team foil

  • Jan Redman, Johanna Winter, Val Winter, Janet Hopner, Ulrike Winter


                                     

6. Shooting

Eight shooters represented Australia in 1964.