ⓘ Australia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 128 competitors, 104 men and 24 women, took part in 105 events in 16 sports.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • Lyn McClements – Swimming, Womens 100m Butterfly
  • Ralph Doubell – Athletics, Mens 800m
  • Michael Wenden – Swimming, Mens 100m Freestyle
  • Michael Wenden – Swimming, Mens 200m Freestyle
  • Maureen Caird – Athletics, Womens 80m Hurdles
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Arthur Busch, Paul Dearing, James Mason, Brian Glencross, Gordon Pearce, Julian Pearce, Robert Haigh, Donald Martin, Raymond Evans, Ronald Riley, Patrick Nilan, Donald Smart, Fred Quine, Eric Pearce and Desmond Piper – Field Hockey, Mens Team Competition
  • Greg Rogers, Graham White, Bob Windle, and Michael Wenden – Swimming, Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
  • Raelene Boyle – Athletics, Womens 200m
  • Alf Duval, Michael Morgan, Joseph Fazio, Peter Dickson, David Douglas, John Ranch, Gary Malcolm Pearce, Robert Alan Shirlaw, and Alan Geoffrey Grover – Rowing, Mens Eight with Coxswain 8+
  • Lynne Watson, Judy Playfair, Lyn McClements, and Janet Steinbeck – Swimming, Womens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Peter Norman – Athletics, Mens 200m,
  • Pamela Kilborn-Ryan-Nelson – Athletics, Womens 80m Hurdles
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Greg Rogers, Robert Cusack, Bob Windle, and Michael Wenden – Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
  • Brian Cobcroft & Depeche, Wayne Roycroft & Zhivago, and Bill Roycroft & Warrathoola – Equestrian, Eventing Team Competition
  • Karen Lynne Moras – Swimming, Womens 400m Freestyle
  • Greg Brough – Swimming, Mens 1500m Freestyle
  • Jennifer Lamy-Frank – Athletics, Womens 200m
                                     

2. Athletics

Mens 3.000m Steeplechase

  • Kerry OBrien
  • Qualifying Heat - 9:01.49
  • Final - 8:52.08 → 4th place

Mens High Jump

  • Lawrie Peckham
  • Final - 2.12m → 8th place
  • Qualifying Round - 2.14m
                                     

3. Cycling

Nine cyclists represented Australia in 1968.

Individual road race
  • Peter McDermott
  • Donald Wilson
  • Kevin Morgan
  • Ronald Jonker
Team time trial
  • Dave Watson
  • Kevin Morgan
  • Peter McDermott
  • Donald Wilson
Sprint
  • Gordon Johnson
  • John Nicholson
1000m time trial
  • Hilton Clarke
Tandem
  • Gordon Johnson
  • Hilton Clarke
Individual pursuit
  • John Bylsma
                                     

4. Fencing

Five fencers, all men, represented Australia in 1968.

Mens foil
  • Bill Ronald
  • Russell Hobby
  • Graeme Jennings
Mens epee
  • Graeme Jennings
  • Russell Hobby
  • Bill Ronald
Mens team epee
  • Russell Hobby, Peter Macken, Graeme Jennings, Bill Ronald, Duncan Page


                                     

5. Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1968.

Mens Individual Competition:

  • Peter Macken – 4284 points 31st place
  • Donald McMikin – 3759 points 42nd place
  • Duncan Page – 3904 points 39th place

Mens Team Competition:

  • Macken, Page, and McMikin – 11959 points 12th place
                                     

6. Shooting

Three shooters, all men, represented Australia in 1968.

25 m pistol
  • Alexander Taransky
50 m pistol
  • Barry Downs
50 m rifle, three positions
  • Don Tolhurst