ⓘ 48th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 48th Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1991 jury:

  • James Belushi
  • Gian Luigi Rondi head of jury
  • Moritz de Hadeln
  • Oja Kodar
  • Silvia DAmico Bendico
  • Michel Ciment
  • Naum Kleiman
  • Pilar Miro
  • John Boorman
                                     

1. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • Railway Bar des rails by Cedric Kahn France
  • Vito And The Others Vito e gli altri by Antonio Capuano Italy
  • The Intruder Razlucnica by Amir Karakulov Kazakhstan
  • Scorpion’s Garden Sady skorpiona by Oleg Kovalov Russia
  • The Sky Above Paris Le ciel de Paris by Michel Bena France
  • Nowhere Man Muno no hito by Naoto Takenaka Japan
  • Waiting by Jackie McKimmie Australia, United Kingdom
  • Drive by Jefery Levy United States
  • Clouds Nuvem by Ana Luisa Guimarães Portugal
                                     

2. Awards

  • Close to Eden by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Golden Lion
  • A Divina Comedia by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Grand Special Jury Prize
  • Jentends plus la guitare by Philippe Garrel
  • Silver Lion
  • The Fisher King by Terry Gilliam
  • Raise the Red Lantern by Yimou Zhang
  • Mississippi Masala by Mira Nair & Sooni Taraporevala
  • Golden Osella
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Actress - Tilda Swinton Edward II
  • Best Actor - River Phoenix My Own Private Idaho
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Jean-Luc Godard Allemagne annee 90 neuf zero
  • Gian Maria Volonte
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Golden Ciak
  • Best Actor - Vittorio Mezzogiorno Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein
  • Best Actress - Glenn Close Meeting Venus
  • Best Film - Mississippi Masala by Mira Nair
  • Nowhere Man by Naoto Takenaka
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • OCIC Award
  • Close to Eden by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • Luigi Faccini
  • Best Film - Close to Eden by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Pasinetti Award
  • Best Actress - Mercedes Ruehl The Fisher King
  • Best Actor - Vittorio Mezzogiorno Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • Vittorio Taviani
  • Paolo Taviani
  • Little Golden Lion
  • The Fisher King by Terry Gilliam
  • Evira Notari Prize
  • Raise the Red Lantern by Yimou Zhang