ⓘ 49th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 49th Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1992 jury:

  • Neil Jordan
  • Jiri Menzel head of jury
  • Fernando E. Solanas
  • Ennio Morricone
  • Hanif Kureishi
  • Sheila Whitaker
  • Dennis Hopper head of jury
  • Anne Brochet
  • Michael Ritchie
  • Gianni Amelio
  • Jacques Siclier
                                     

1. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • Leon the Pig Farmer by Gary Sinyor & Vadim Jean United Kingdom
  • Galaxies Are Colliding by John Ryman United States
  • Oxygen Starvation Kisneviy golod by Andrij Doncik Canada, Ukraine
  • Naprawde krotki film o milosci, zabijaniu i jeszcze jednym przykazaniu by Rafal Wieczynsky Poland
  • The Seven Deadly Sins Les sept peches capitaux by Beatriz Flores Silva, Frederic Fonteyne, Yvan Le Moine, Genevieve Mersch, Pier-Paul Renders, Pasca Zabus, Philippe Blasbard, Olivier Smolders
  • A Song For Beko Klamek ji bo Beko by Nizamettin Ariç Germany, Turkey
  • Sabine by Philippe Faucon France
                                     

2. Awards

  • The Story of Qiu Ju Yimou Zhang
  • Golden Lion
  • Morte di un matematico napoletano Mario Martone
  • Special Jury Prize
  • Silver Lion
  • Jamon, jamon Bigas Luna
  • Un coeur en hiver Claude Sautet
  • Hotel de lux Dan Pita
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Actor: Jack Lemmon Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Best Actress: Li Gong The Story of Qiu Ju
  • Guelwaar Ousmane Sembene
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Jeanne Moreau
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Francis Ford Coppola
  • Paolo Villaggio
  • Audience Award
  • Tango Argentino Goran Paskaljevic
  • Die zweite Heimat - Chronik einer Jugend Edgar Reitz
  • Leon the Pig Farmer Vadim Jean
  • Un coeur en hiver Claude Sautet
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • OCIC Award
  • Orlando Sally Potter
  • The Story of Qiu Ju Li Gong
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • Daens Stijn Coninx
  • Marco Ferreri
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • Elvira Notari Prize
  • Orlando Sally Potter
  • Special Prize on Occasion of the Festivals Jubilee
  • Die zweite Heimat - Chronik einer Jugend Edgar Reitz