ⓘ 50th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 50th Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1993 jury:

  • Carla Gravina
  • Giuseppe Tornatore
  • Kaige Chen
  • Abdulah Sidran
  • Mohamed Camara
  • Peter Weir head of jury
  • Nelson Pereira dos Santos
  • James Ivory
                                     

1. Official selection

Out of competition

  • Jurassic Park Steven Spielberg
  • A Bronx Tale Robert De Niro
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery Woody Allen
  • The Age of Innocence Martin Scorsese
  • The Secret of the Old Woods Ermanno Olmi
                                     

1.1. Official selection Special Screenings

  • High Boot Benny Joe Comerford
  • Johnny Guitar restored, Nicholas Ray
  • Sono Kido Wo Tohtte Kon Ichikawa
  • Succede un quarantotto Nicola Caracciolo e Valerio E. Marino
  • Donersen Islic Cal Orhan Oguz
  • LArbre, le maire et la mediatheque Eric Rohmer
  • The Hollow Men Joseph Kay and John Yorick
  • Searching for Bobby Fischer Steven Zaillian
  • Fermiere à Montfaucon Eric Rohmer
  • La naissance de lamour Philippe Garrel
  • Pursued restored, Raoul Walsh
  • La estrategia del caracol Sergio Cabrera
  • Vigyazok Sandor Sara
                                     

1.2. Official selection Venetian Nights

  • Boxing Helena Jennifer Chambers Lynch
  • Quattro bravi ragazzi Claudio Camarca
  • Diki Vostok Rachid Nougmanov
  • Kalifornia Dominic Sena
  • The Fugitive Andrew Davis
  • Posse Mario Van Peebles
  • What s Love Got to Do with It Brian Gibson
  • La madre muerta Juanma Bajo Ulloa
  • In the Line of Fire Wolfgang Petersen
  • LEnfant lion Patrick Grandperret
  • Dave Ivan Reitman
                                     

1.3. Official selection Italian Panorama

  • Mille bolle blu Leone Pompucci
  • Lest Giulio Base
  • Portagli i miei saluti Gianna Maria Garbelli
  • Condannato a nozze Giuseppe Piccioni
  • E quando lei morì fu lutto nazionale Lucio Gaudino
  • Il giorno di San Sebastiano Pasquale Scimeca
                                     

1.4. Official selection Window on Images

  • Echoes of Time Ian Rosenfeld
  • Utopia, utopia, per piccina che tu sia Umberto Marino
  • Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould François Girard
  • Manhattan by Numbers Amir Naderi
  • Memories & Dreams Lynn Maree Milburn
  • Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family Andrew Young and Susan Todd
  • L ecriture de Dieu H.P.Schwerfel
  • Terre d Avellaneda Daniele Incalcaterra
  • The Obit Writer Brian Cox
  • Der Fenster Putzer Veit Helmer
  • Zeit Der Goetter Lutz Dammbeck
  • Strapped Forest Whitaker
  • Otonal Maria Novaro
  • Oreste a Tor Bella Monaca Carolos Zonars
  • Metisse Mathieu Kassovitz
  • Le jour du bac Thomas Bardinet
  • The Clean Up Jane Weinstock
  • 80 Mq
  • Bells from the Deep Werner Herzog
  • Hercules Returns David Parker
  • Swan Song Kenneth Branagh
  • Lettre pour l. Roman Goupil


                                     

2. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • Moonlight Boy Yue guang shao nian by Yu Wei-Yen Taiwan
  • Suppli by Vincenzo Verdecchi Italy
  • New Germany Neues Deutschlandby Philip Groning, Uwe Janson, Gerd Kroske, Dani Levy, Maris Pfeiffer Germany
  • Il Tuffo by Massimo Martella Italy
  • Son of the Shark Le fils du requin by Agnes Merlet France
  • Touchia by Rachid Benhadj Algeria
  • Public Access by Bryan Singer United States


                                     

3. Awards

  • Three Colours: Blue Krzysztof Kieslowski
  • Short Cuts Robert Altman
  • Golden Lion
  • Silver Lion
  • Kosh ba kosh Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov
  • Special Jury Prize
  • Bad Boy Bubby Rolf de Heer
  • Golden Osella
  • Best Music: Cheb Khaled 1, 2, 3, Sun
  • Best Cinematography: Slawomir Idziak Three Colors: Blue
  • Best Actress: Juliette Binoche Three Colors: Blue
  • Best Actor: Fabrizio Bentivoglio Unanima divisa in due
  • Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts
  • Best Supporting Actor: Marcello Mastroianni 1, 2, 3, Sun
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Bonaiuto Dove siete? Io sono qui
  • Za zui zi Miaomiao Liu
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Roman Polanski
  • Robert De Niro
  • Claudia Cardinale
  • Steven Spielberg
  • Suso Cecchi dAmico
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • Elvira Notari Prize
  • The Age of Innocence Martin Scorsese
  • Grand Prize of the European Academy
  • 1, 2, 3, Sun Bertrand Blier
  • AIACE Award
  • La donna del moro Mauro Borrelli
  • Fuori da Qui Alessandro Tannoia