ⓘ 51st Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 51st Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1994 jury:

  • Nagisa Oshima
  • Olivier Assayas
  • Carlo Verdone
  • David Lynch head of jury
  • Mario Vargas Llosa
  • Uma Thurman
  • Gaston Kabore
  • Margherita Buy
  • David Stratton
                                     

1. Official selection

Out of competition

  • Bullets Over Broadway by Woody Allen United States
  • Dichiarazioni damore by Pupi Avati Italy
  • Staggered by Martin Clunes GB
  • Tom & Viv by Brian Gilbert GB
  • Genesis: The Creation and the Flood by Ermanno Olmi Italy-Germany
  • Oasi by Cristiano Bortone Italy
  • Il Postino: The Postman by Michael Radford Italy-France

Venetian Nights

  • Clear and Present Danger by Phillip Noyce United States
  • 47 Ronin by Kon Ichikawa Japan
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas by Henry Selick United States
  • Forrest Gump by Robert Zemeckis United States
  • The Night and the Moment by Anna Maria Tato France/GB/Italy
  • Metal Skin by Geoffrey Wright Australia
  • True Lies by James Cameron United States
  • Wolf by Mike Nichols United States
  • Woodstock 25th Anniversary Director s Cut by Michael Wadleigh United States
  • Captives by Angela Pope GB
  • Love and Human Remains by Denys Arcand Canada
                                     

2. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following feature films were selected to be screened as In Competition for this section:

  • Iron Horsemen by Gilles Charmant France
  • Frankie, Jonny und die anderen. Schattenkampfer by Hans-Erich Viet Germany
  • Accumulator 1 Akumulator 1 by Jan Sverak Czech Republic
  • The Road to Paradise Doroga V Ray by Vitalij Moskalenko Russia
  • Don’t Get Me Started by Arthur Ellis United Kingdom
  • That Eye, the Sky by John Ruane Australia
  • Ilayum Mullum aka Leaves And Thorns by K.P. Sasi India
  • Cracking Up by Matt Mitler United States
  • Passe-Compose en. Past Imperfect by Françoise Romand France, Tunisia
                                     

3. Awards

  • Vive LAmour Tsai Ming-liang
  • Golden Lion
  • Before the Rain Milco Mancevski
  • Little Odessa James Gray
  • Silver Lion
  • Il toro Carlo Mazzacurati
  • Heavenly Creatures Peter Jackson
  • Special Jury Prize
  • Natural Born Killers Oliver Stone
  • Best Director: Gianni Amelio Lamerica
  • Golden Osella
  • Best Cinematography: Christopher Doyle Ashes of Time
  • Best Screenplay: Bigas Luna, Cuca Canals La teta y la luna
  • Best Actor: Xia Yu In the Heat of the Sun
  • Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave Little Odessa
  • Best Actress: Maria de Medeiros Três Irmãos
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Supporting Actor: Roberto Citran Il toro
  • Zivot a neobycejna dobrodruzstvi vojaka Ivana Čonkina Jiei Menzel
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Suso Cecchi dAmico
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Ken Loach
  • Al Pacino
  • Golden Ciak
  • La bella vita Paolo Virzì
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • Vive LAmour Tsai Ming-liang
  • Before the Rain Milco Mancevski
  • OCIC Award
  • Lamerica Gianni Amelio