ⓘ 14th Satellite Awards

                                     

ⓘ 14th Satellite Awards

The 14th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the years outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the InterContinental Hotel in Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on November 30, 2008. The winners were announced on December 20, 2009.

                                     

1. Special achievement awards

Auteur Award for his trademark style of imaginative special effects and plots – Roger Corman

Mary Pickford Award for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry – Michael York

Nikola Tesla Award for his creative cinematography in films – Roger Deakins

Outstanding Guest Star – Kristin Chenoweth Glee

Outstanding New Talent – Gabourey Sidibe Precious

Top 10 Best Films of 2009

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Precious
  • An Education
  • 500 Days of Summer
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • Bright Star
  • Nine
  • Up in the Air
                                     

2. Motion picture winners and nominees

Best Actor – Drama

  • Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
  • Michael Sheen for The Damned United
  • Johnny Depp for Public Enemies
  • Colin Firth for A Single Man
  • Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
  • Hugh Dancy for Adam

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Stuhlbarg for A Serious Man
  • George Clooney for Up in the Air
  • Matt Damon for The Informant!
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for Nine
  • Bradley Cooper for The Hangover

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Zooey Deschanel for 500 Days of Summer
  • Sandra Bullock for The Proposal
  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
  • Marion Cotillard for Nine
  • Katherine Heigl for The Ugly Truth

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Red Cliff
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Public Enemies
  • A Single Man
  • 2012
  • The Road

Best Cinematography

  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Red Cliff
  • Public Enemies
  • Nine
  • A Serious Man
  • It Might Get Loud

Best Costume Design

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

  • Nine
  • Cheri
  • Red Cliff
  • The Young Victoria

Best Director

  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Lee Daniels for Precious
  • Neill Blomkamp for District 9
  • Lone Scherfig for An Education
  • Rob Marshall for Nine

Best Documentary Film

  • The Beaches of Agnes
  • It Might Get Loud
  • The September Issue
  • Every Little Step
  • Valentino: The Last Emperor
  • The Cove

Best Film – Drama

  • The Messenger
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious
  • Bright Star

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

  • A Serious Man
  • Nine
  • Julie & Julia
  • Its Complicated
  • Up in the Air
  • The Informant!

Best Sound

  • Nine
  • It Might Get Loud
  • 2012
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Red Cliff
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothy Spall for The Damned United
  • James McAvoy for The Last Station
  • Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
  • Alfred Molina for An Education
  • Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

  • Penelope Cruz for Nine
  • Emily Blunt for Sunshine Cleaning
  • Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
  • Mozhan Marno for The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • MoNique for Precious

Best Visual Effects

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • District 9
  • Red Cliff
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • 2012
                                     

2.1. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actor – Drama

  • Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
  • Michael Sheen for The Damned United
  • Johnny Depp for Public Enemies
  • Colin Firth for A Single Man
  • Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
  • Hugh Dancy for Adam
                                     

2.2. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actress – Drama

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo for The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • Catalina Saavedra for The Maid
  • Carey Mulligan for An Education
  • Penelope Cruz for Broken Embraces
  • Abbie Cornish for Bright Star
  • Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
                                     

2.3. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Zooey Deschanel for 500 Days of Summer
  • Sandra Bullock for The Proposal
  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
  • Marion Cotillard for Nine
  • Katherine Heigl for The Ugly Truth
                                     

2.4. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs


                                     

2.5. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Red Cliff
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Public Enemies
  • A Single Man
  • 2012
  • The Road
                                     

2.6. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Cinematography

  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Red Cliff
  • Public Enemies
  • Nine
  • A Serious Man
  • It Might Get Loud
                                     

2.7. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Costume Design

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

  • Nine
  • Cheri
  • Red Cliff
  • The Young Victoria
                                     

2.8. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Director

  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Lee Daniels for Precious
  • Neill Blomkamp for District 9
  • Lone Scherfig for An Education
  • Rob Marshall for Nine
                                     

2.9. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Documentary Film

  • The Beaches of Agnes
  • It Might Get Loud
  • The September Issue
  • Every Little Step
  • Valentino: The Last Emperor
  • The Cove
                                     

2.10. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Editing

  • David Brenner for 2012
  • Chris Innis and Bob Murawski for The Hurt Locker
  • Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith for Nine
  • Greg Finton for It Might Get Loud
  • Julian Clarke for District 9
  • Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu, Robert A. Ferretti, and David Wu for Red Cliff


                                     

2.11. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Film – Drama

  • The Messenger
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious
  • Bright Star
                                     

2.12. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Film – Musical or Comedy

  • A Serious Man
  • Nine
  • Julie & Julia
  • Its Complicated
  • Up in the Air
  • The Informant!
                                     

2.13. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Foreign Language Film

  • Broken Embraces Los abrazos rotos Spain TIE
  • Winter in Wartime Oorlogswinter Netherlands
  • I Killed My Mother Jai tue ma mere Canada
  • The Maid La nana Chile TIE
  • The White Ribbon Das weiSe Band Germany
  • Red Cliff Chìbì China
                                     

2.14. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Original Score

  • Public Enemies – Elliot Goldenthal
  • Up in the Air – Rolfe Kent
  • Where the Wild Things Are – Carter Burwell and Karen O
  • Amelia – Gabriel Yared
  • Up – Michael Giacchino
  • The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
                                     

2.15. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Original Song

  • "I Can See in Color" by Mary J. Blige from Precious
  • "We Are the Children of the World" by Terry Gilliam from The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • "Almost There" by Randy Newman from The Princess and the Frog
  • "Down in New Orleans" by Randy Newman from The Princess and the Frog
  • "Cinema Italiano" by Maury Yeston from Nine
  • "The Weary Kind" by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett from Crazy Heart
                                     

2.16. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Screenplay – Adapted

  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air
  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell for District 9
  • Geoffrey Fletcher for Precious
  • Nora Ephron for Julie & Julia
  • Nick Hornby for An Education
                                     

2.17. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Screenplay – Original

  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Bob Peterson and Pete Docter for Up
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man
  • Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for 500 Days of Summer
                                     

2.18. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Sound

  • Nine
  • It Might Get Loud
  • 2012
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Red Cliff
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
                                     

2.19. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothy Spall for The Damned United
  • James McAvoy for The Last Station
  • Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
  • Alfred Molina for An Education
  • Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
                                     

2.20. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Supporting Actress

  • Penelope Cruz for Nine
  • Emily Blunt for Sunshine Cleaning
  • Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
  • Mozhan Marno for The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • MoNique for Precious
                                     

2.21. Motion picture winners and nominees Best Visual Effects

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • District 9
  • Red Cliff
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • 2012
                                     

3. Television winners and nominees

Best Actress – Drama Series

Glenn Close – Damages

  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Jill Scott – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
  • Stana Katic – Castle

Best Miniseries

Little Dorrit

  • The Prisoner
  • Diamonds
  • Collision
  • Wallander

Best Series – Drama

Breaking Bad

  • Mad Men
  • Damages
  • Big Love
  • The Good Wife
  • In Treatment

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Glee

  • 30 Rock
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • Weeds
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Big Bang Theory

Best TV Film

Grey Gardens

  • Loving Leah
  • Taking Chance
  • Into the Storm
  • Endgame
  • The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler


                                     

3.1. Television winners and nominees Best Actor – Drama Series

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

  • Gabriel Byrne – In Treatment
  • Lucian Msamati – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
  • Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Bill Paxton – Big Love
  • Nathan Fillion – Castle
                                     

3.2. Television winners and nominees Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Matthew Morrison – Glee

  • Danny McBride – Eastbound & Down
  • Stephen Colbert – The Colbert Report
  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
  • Jemaine Clement – Flight of the Conchords
  • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory


                                     

3.3. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Drama Series

Glenn Close – Damages

  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Jill Scott – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
  • Stana Katic – Castle
                                     

3.4. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Lea Michele – Glee

  • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
  • Toni Collette – United States of Tara
  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock
  • Brooke Elliott – Drop Dead Diva
  • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds
                                     

3.5. Television winners and nominees Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens

  • Sigourney Weaver – Prayers for Bobby
  • Jessica Lange – Grey Gardens
  • Janet McTeer – Into the Storm
  • Judy Davis – Diamonds
  • Lauren Ambrose – Loving Leah
                                     

3.6. Television winners and nominees Best Miniseries

Little Dorrit

  • The Prisoner
  • Diamonds
  • Collision
  • Wallander
                                     

3.7. Television winners and nominees Best Series – Drama

Breaking Bad

  • Mad Men
  • Damages
  • Big Love
  • The Good Wife
  • In Treatment
                                     

3.8. Television winners and nominees Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Glee

  • 30 Rock
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • Weeds
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Big Bang Theory
                                     

3.9. Television winners and nominees Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

John Lithgow – Dexter

  • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother
  • Tom Courtenay – Little Dorrit
  • Chris Colfer – Glee
  • John Noble – Fringe
  • Harry Dean Stanton – Big Love
                                     

3.10. Television winners and nominees Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Jane Lynch – Glee

  • Cherry Jones – 24
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Judy Parfitt – Little Dorrit
  • Chloe Sevigny – Big Love
  • Anika Noni Rose – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
                                     

3.11. Television winners and nominees Best TV Film

Grey Gardens

  • Loving Leah
  • Taking Chance
  • Into the Storm
  • Endgame
  • The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
                                     

4.1. New Media winners and nominees Best Classic DVD

North by Northwest 50th Anniversary Edition

  • Gone with the Wind Two Disc 70th Anniversary Edition
  • The Wizard of Oz 70th Anniversary Edition - Two Disc Special Edition
  • Yentl Two Disc Directors Extended Edition
  • To Catch a Thief The Centennial Collection Vol. 6
  • The Long, Hot Summer, Rally Round the Flag, Boys!, From the Terrace, Exodus, The Hustler, Hemingways Adventures of a Young Man, What a Way to Go!, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Towering Inferno, and The Verdict Paul Newman - The Tribute Collection
                                     

4.2. New Media winners and nominees Best DVD Extras

Yentl Two Disc Directors Extended Edition

  • Downhill Racer
  • Primal Fear Primal Fear - Hard Evidence Edition
  • Hogans Heroes Hogans Heroes: The Komplete Edition - Kommandants Kollection
  • Dexter - The Complete Third Season
  • Up Two Disc Deluxe Edition
                                     

4.3. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray

Star Trek 3 Disc Blu-Ray Edition

  • South Pacific 50th Anniversary Edition Blu-Ray
  • Say Anything. 20th Anniversary Edition Blu-Ray
  • Up 4 Disc Combo Pack Blu-Ray
  • The Wizard of Oz 70th Anniversary Ultimate Collectors Edition Blu-Ray
  • Rocky, Rocky II, Rocky III, Rocky IV, Rocky V, and Rocky Balboa Rocky: The Undisputed Collection - 7 Disc Blu-Ray Set
                                     

4.4. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Overall DVD

Gone with the Wind Two Disc 70th Anniversary Edition

  • The Reader
  • The Wizard of Oz 70th Anniversary Ultimate Collectors Edition
  • An American Werewolf in London An American Werewolf in London - Special Edition
  • Up Two Disc Deluxe Edition
  • Slumdog Millionaire
                                     

4.5. New Media winners and nominees Outstanding Youth DVD

The Wizard of Oz 70th Anniversary - Two Disc Special Edition

  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs Double DVD Pack
  • Bolt Two Disc Deluxe Edition
  • Sesame Street Sesame Street - 40 Years of Sunny Days
  • Up 70th Anniversary Ultimate Collectors Edition
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas, Charlie Browns All Stars!, Its the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown, Youre in Love, Charlie Brown, Hes Your Dog, Charlie Brown, and It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown Peanuts: 1960s Collection
                                     

5.1. Awards breakdown Film

Winners:

4 / 5 The Hurt Locker: Best Actor – Drama / Best Director / Best Editing / Best Film – Drama 3 / 11 Nine: Best Cinematography / Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble 2 / 4 2012: Best Sound / Best Visual Effects 2 / 5 Precious: Best Screenplay – Adapted / Best Supporting Actress 1 / 1 Every Little Step: Best Documentary Film 1 / 2 500 Days of Summer: Best Screenplay – Original 1 / 2 Broken Embraces: Best Foreign Language Film 1 / 2 Crazy Heart: Best Original Song 1 / 2 Fantastic Mr. Fox: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film 1 / 2 Inglourious Basterds: Best Supporting Actor 1 / 3 Julie & Julia: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy 1 / 3 A Single Man: Best Art Direction and Production Design 1 / 3 The Stoning of Soraya M.: Best Actress – Drama 1 / 4 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Best Costume Design 1 / 4 A Serious Man: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy 1 / 5 Up in the Air: Best Original Score

Losers:

0 / 6 Red Cliff 0 / 5 An Education 0 / 4 Bright Star, District 9, It Might Get Loud, Public Enemies 0 / 3 The Informant!, The Princess and the Frog, Up 0 / 2 The Damned United, The Maid, The Messenger, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Young Victoria, Where the Wild Things Are


                                     

5.2. Awards breakdown Television

Winners:

4 / 5 Glee: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film 2 / 2 Breaking Bad: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama 2 / 3 Grey Gardens: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film 1 / 1 Dexter: Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film 1 / 1 True Blood: Outstanding Television Ensemble 1 / 2 Damages: Best Actress – Drama Series 1 / 3 Little Dorrit: Best Miniseries 1 / 3 Into the Storm: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Big Love 0 / 3 30 Rock, Mad Men, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency 0 / 2 The Big Bang Theory, Castle, Endgame, Flight of the Conchords, The Good Wife, How I Met Your Mother, Loving Leah, The Prisoner, Taking Chance, In Treatment, Wallander, Weeds