ⓘ 66th Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 66th Venice International Film Festival

The 66th annual Venice International Film Festival, held in Venice, Italy, was held from 2 to 12 September 2009, with Maria Grazia Cucinotta serving as the festivals hostess. The opening film of the festival was Baarìa by Giuseppe Tornatore and the closing film was Chengdu, I Love You by Fruit Chan and Cui Jian. The international competition jury, chaired by Ang Lee, awarded the Golden Lion to Lebanon by Samuel Maoz.

                                     

1. Juries

The international juries of the 66th Venice International Film Festival were composed as follows:

Main competition Venezia 66

  • Luciano Ligabue, Italian director, writer and singer-songwriter
  • Ang Lee, Taiwanese director, screenwriter and producer Jury President
  • Sergei Bodrov, Russian director, screenwriter and producer
  • Joe Dante, American director, producer, editor and actor
  • Sandrine Bonnaire, French actress, director and screenwriter
  • Liliana Cavani, Italian director and screenwriter
  • Anurag Kashyap, Indian director, writer, producer and actor

Horizons Orizzonti

  • Gianfranco Rosi, Italian director, cinematographer, producer and screenwriter
  • Gina Kim, South Korean filmmaker and academic
  • Garin Nugroho, Indonesian director
  • Pere Portabella, Spanish politician, director, and producer President
  • Bady Minck, Luxembourger filmmaker and artist

Opera Prima "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a Debut Film

  • Antoine Fuqua, American director and producer
  • Haile Gerima, Ethiopian filmmaker President
  • Gianni Di Gregorio, Italian director, screenwriter and actor
  • Sam Taylor-Wood, English filmmaker and photographer
  • Ramin Bahrani, American director and screenwriter

Corto-Cortissimo Short Film Competition

  • Sitora Alieva, Russian artistic director of the International Film Festival Kinotav
  • Steve Ricci, Italian cinematographer, screenwriter and editor
  • Stuart Gordon American filmmaker, theatre director, screenwriter and playwright President

Controcampo Italiano

  • Carlo Lizzani, Italian director, screenwriter and critic President
  • Marina Sanna, Italian chief editor of cinema magazine
  • Giulio Questi, Italian director and screenwriter
                                     

2. Official selection

In competition

The following films competed for the Golden Lion:

Highlighted title indicates Golden Lion for Best Short winner.

Out of competition

The following films were screened as Out of competition:

Short film competition

The following films were selected for the Short film competition Corto Cortissimo section:

Highlighted title indicates Corto Cortissimo Lion winner.

Horizons

The following films were selected for the Horizons Orizzonti section:

Highlighted title indicates the Lion of the Future winner

Cortocampo Italiano

The following films, representing "new trends in Italian cinema", were screened in this section:

                                     

2.1. Official selection In competition

The following films competed for the Golden Lion:

Highlighted title indicates Golden Lion for Best Short winner.
                                     

2.2. Official selection Short film competition

The following films were selected for the Short film competition Corto Cortissimo section:

Highlighted title indicates Corto Cortissimo Lion winner.
                                     

2.3. Official selection Horizons

The following films were selected for the Horizons Orizzonti section:

Highlighted title indicates the Lion of the Future winner
                                     

2.4. Official selection Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement

As part of the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement 2009, which was conferred to John Lasseter and the Directors of Disney-Pixar, the following American animation films were presented:

  • Toy Story 2 3-D by John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, Ash Brannon
  • The Incredibles by Brad Bird
  • Up by Pete Docter & Bob Peterson screenplay
  • Finding Nemo by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
  • Toy Story 3-D by John Lasseter


                                     

2.5. Official selection Cortocampo Italiano

The following films, representing "new trends in Italian cinema", were screened in this section:

                                     

2.6. Official selection These Phantoms 2

For this retrospective section on Italian cinema, 39 feature and 26 short films were screened, including documentaries. The films were mainly from the period 1946 - 1971, with a few only films going back to the 1930s and reaching up to 2009. This is a list of the fiction feature films screened:

                                     

3. Autonomous sections

Venice International Film Critics Week

The following films were selected for the 24th International Film Critics Week:

* Special Event in collaboration with Venice Days

Venice Days

The following films were selected for the 6th edition of Venice Days Giornate Degli Autori autonomous section:

                                     

4.1. Awards Official selection

The following Official Awards were conferred at the 66th edition of the festival:

In competition Venezia 66

  • Golden Lion: Lebanon by Samuel Maoz
  • Marcello Mastroianni Award, for the best emerging actor or actress: Jasmine Trinca for The Big Dream
  • Silver Lion for Best Director: Shirin Neshat for Women Without Men
  • Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Kseniya Rappoport, for The Double Hour
  • Special Jury Prize: Soul Kitchen by Fatih Akın
  • Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Colin Firth, for A Single Man
  • Osella for Outstanding Technical Contribution: Sylvie Olive for Mr. Nobody
  • Osella for Best Screenplay: Todd Solondz for Life During Wartime

Horizons awards Premi Orizzonti

  • Best Documentary: 1428 by Haibin Du
  • Best Film: Engkwentro by Pepe Diokno
Special mention: The Mans Woman and Other Stories by Amit Dutta

Lion of the Future

  • Luigi De Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film: Engkwentro by Pepe Diokno Horizons

Short Film awards Corto Cortissimo Lion

  • Best Short Film: Firstborn Eersgeborene by Etienne Kallos
  • Venice Nomination to the European Film Awards 2009: Sinner by Meni Philip
Special mention: Felicità by Salome Aleksi

Controcampo Italiano

  • Best feature Film: Cosmonaut by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special mention: In the Eyes Negli occhi by Francesco Del Grosso, Daniele Anzellotti

Special awards

  • Jaeger-Le Coultre Glory to the Filmmaker Award: Sylvester Stallone
  • Persol 3-D Award for Best Stereoscopic Film: The Hole by Joe Dante Out of competition
  • Special Lion for Overall Work: John Lasseter and the Directors of Disney-Pixar


                                     

4.2. Awards Autonomous sections

The following collateral awards were conferred to films of the autonomous sections:

Venice International Film Critics Week

  • "Region of Veneto for quality cinema" Award: Tehroun by Takmil Homayoun Nader
  • Future Film Festival Digital Award: Metropia by Tarik Saleh & Special mention for Up by Pete Docter

Venice Days Giornati degli Autori

  • Label Europa Cinemas Award: The Last Days of Emma Blank by Alex van Warmerdam
FEDIC Award - Special mention: What Do You Know About Me by Valerio Jalongo
                                     

4.3. Awards Other collateral awards

The following collateral awards were conferred to films of the official selection:

  • Best Film Horizons: Adrift Choi voi by Bui Thac Chuyen
  • Best Film Main competition: Lourdes by Jessica Hausner
  • FIPRESCI Award ex-aequo
  • SIGNIS Award: Lourdes by Jessica Hausner
Special mention: Lebanon by Samuel Maoz
  • Special award: Armando Testa – Povero ma moderno by Pappi Corsicato Horizons
  • Best Film: The White Space Lo spazio bianco by Francesca Comencini
  • Best Actor: Filippo Timi for The Double Hour
  • Francesco Pasinetti Award SNGCI
  • Special award: Riccardo Scamarcio for The Big Dream
  • Best Actress: Margherita Buy for The White Space
  • Best Director: Giuseppe Tornatore for Baarìa
  • Best fiction film: Mr. Nobody by Jaco Van Dormael
  • Leoncino doro Agiscuola Award: Capitalism: A Love Story by Michael Moore
  • Best documentary: In the Eyes Negli occhi by Francesco Del Grosso & Daniele Anzellotti Cortocampo Italiano
  • La Navicella – Venezia Cinema Award: Lourdes by Jessica Hausner
  • UNICEF Award: Women Without Men by Shirin Neshat
  • C.I.C.T. UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award: The Traveller Al-Musafir by Ahmad Maher
  • Biografilm Lancia Award
  • Christopher D. Smithers Foundation Special Award: Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans by Werner Herzog
  • Arca Cinemagiovani Awards
  • Lanterna Magica Award Cgs: Cosmonauta by Susanna Nicchiarelli Cortocampo Italiano
  • FEDIC Award: The White Space Lo spazio bianco by Francesca Comencini
  • Brian Prize by UAAR: Lourdes by Jessica Hausner
  • Best Film Venezia 66: Soul Kitchen by Fatih Akin
  • Queer Lion for the best Movie with LGBT Themes & Queer Culture: A Single Man by Tom Ford
  • Best Italian Film: The Double Hour La doppia ora by Giuseppe Capotondi
  • Gianni Astrei Award: The White Space Lo spazio bianco by Francesca Comencini
  • Air For Film Fest Award: The White Space Lo spazio bianco by Francesca Comencini
  • Lina Mangiacapre Award: Scheherazade, Tell Me a Story Ehky ya Schahrazad by Yousry Nasrallah Out of competition
  • Open Award 2009: Capitalism: A love story by Michael Moore