ⓘ Candidates of the 1998 Queensland state election

                                     

ⓘ Candidates of the 1998 Queensland state election

  • On 24 May 1997, Linda Lavarch Labor was elected to succeed Margaret Woodgate Labor, who resigned on 17 March 1997, as the member for Kurwongbah.
  • On 5 October 1996, Paul Lucas Labor was elected to succeed Tom Burns Labor, who resigned on 16 May 1996, as the member for Lytton.
  • On 3 February 1996, Frank Tanti Liberal was elected to succeed Ken Davies Labor, who had been unseated by the Court of Disputed Returns on 8 December 1995, as the member for Mundingburra.