ⓘ 53rd Venice International Film Festival

                                     

ⓘ 53rd Venice International Film Festival

The following people comprised the 1996 jury:

  • Antonio Skarmeta
  • Roman Polanski head of jury
  • Callisto Cosulich
  • Miriam Mifai
  • Anjelica Huston
  • Paul Auster
  • Souleymane Cisse
  • Hulya Ucansu
  • Mrinal Sen
                                     

1. Awards

  • Michael Collins by Neil Jordan
  • Golden Lion
  • Grand Special Jury Prize
  • Brigands, chapitre VII by Otar Iosseliani
  • Golden Osella
  • Best Original Screenplay - Profundo carmesi by Paz Alicia Garciadiego
  • Best Original Music - David Mansfield for Profundo carmesi
  • Best Set Design - Profundo carmesi by Paz Alicia Garciadiego
  • Best Actor - Liam Neeson for Michael Collins
  • Best Actress - Victoire Thivisol for Ponette
  • Volpi Cup
  • Best Supporting Performer - Chris Penn for The Funeral
  • Honorable Mention
  • Jan Sverak for Kolya
  • Ken Loach for Carlas Song
  • The President of the Italian Senates Gold Medal
  • Luigi De Laurentiis Award
  • Chronicle of a Disappearance by Elia Suleiman
  • Michele Morgan
  • Career Golden Lion
  • Robert Altman
  • Dustin Hoffman
  • Vittorio Gassman
  • Alex van Warmerdam for De jurk
  • FIPRESCI Prize
  • Pascale Ferran for Lage des possibles
  • Jacques Doillon for Ponette
  • Jacques Doillon for Ponette
  • Abel Ferrara for The Funeral
  • OCIC Award
  • OCIC Special Award
  • La porta del cielo
  • OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • Ivan Fila for Lea
  • Volker Schlondorff for Der Unhold
  • UNICEF Award
  • Small Wonders by Allan Miller
  • CICT-IFTC Award
  • Best Film - The Portrait of a Lady by Jane Campion
  • Best Actor - Fabrizio Bentivoglio for Pianese Nunzio, 14 anni a maggio
  • Pasinetti Award
  • Best Actress - Tereza Zajickova for Vesna va veloce
  • Carlo Lizzani
  • Roberto Perpignani
  • Pietro Bianchi Award
  • FEDIC Award
  • Voci nel tempo by Franco Piavoli
  • Claude Lelouch for Hommes, femmes, mode demploi
  • Little Golden Lion
  • Elvira Notari Prize
  • Monica Pellizzari for Fistful of Flies
  • Jacques Doillon for Ponette
  • Sergio Trasatti Award
  • CinemAvvenire Award
  • Best First Work - Jacques Deschamps for Still Waters Run Deep
  • Best Film on the Relationship Man-Nature - Jacques Deschamps for Still Waters Run Deep
  • Ugo Chiti for Albergo Roma
  • Kodak Award
  • AIACA Award
  • Stefano Gigli for Il fratello minore