ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair

                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair, which is presented to make-up artists and hairstylists, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1982.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1980s

1982: Quest for Fire – Sarah Monzani, Christopher Tucker, and Michele Burke

  • Blade Runner – Marvin Westmore
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Robert Sidell
  • Gandhi – Tom Smith

1983: Tootsie – Dorothy J. Pearl, George Masters, C. Romania Ford, and Allen Weisinger

  • Return of the Jedi – Phil Tippett and Stuart Freeborn
  • Zelig – Fern Buchner and John Caglione Jr.
  • Heat and Dust – Gordon Kay

1984: Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – Paul Engelen, Peter Frampton, Rick Baker, and Joan Hills

  • The Killing Fields – Tommie Manderson
  • The Dresser – Alan Boyle
  • The Company of Wolves – Jane Royle and Christopher Tucker

1985: Amadeus – Paul LeBlanc and Dick Smith

  • Legend – Peter Robb-King and Rob Bottin
  • Mask – Michael Westmore
  • The Emerald Forest – Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen, Anna Dryhurst, Luis Michelotti, and Beth Presares

1986: Ran – Tameyuki Aimi, Shohichiro Meda, Chihako Naito, and Noriko Takamizawa

  • Dreamchild – Jenny Shircore
  • Sid and Nancy – Peter Frampton
  • Aliens – Peter Robb-King

1987: The Name of the Rose – Hasso von Hugo

  • The Fly – Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis
  • Jean de Florette – Michele Dernelle and Jean-Pierre Eychenne
  • Hope and Glory – Anna Dryhurst

1988: The Last Emperor – Fabrizio Sforza

  • A Handful of Dust – Sally Sutton
  • Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, and Robert Short
  • RoboCop – Carla Palmer

1989: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza, and Pam Meager

  • Dangerous Liaisons – Jean-Luc Russier
  • My Left Foot – Ken Jennings
  • Batman – Paul Engelen and Nick Dudman
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1990s

1990: Dick Tracy – John Caglione Jr. and Doug Drexler

  • The Witches – Christine Beveridge and The Jim Henson Creature Shop
  • Ghost – Ben Nye Jr.
  • Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso – Maurizio Trani

1991: Cyrano de Bergerac – Jean-Pierre Eychenne and Michele Burke

  • Edward Scissorhands – Ve Neill
  • Dances with Wolves – Francisco X. Perez
  • The Addams Family – Fern Buchner, Katherine James, and Kevin Haney

1992: The Last of the Mohicans – Peter Robb-King

  • Howards End – Christine Beveridge
  • Batman Returns – Ve Neill and Stan Winston
  • Chaplin – Wally Schneiderman, Jill Rockow, and John Caglione Jr.

1993: Orlando – Morag Ross

  • Addams Family Values – Kevin Haney, Katherine James, Fred C. Blau Jr., and Fern Buchner
  • Bram Stokers Dracula – Greg Cannom, Michele Burke, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Schindlers List – Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Waldemar Pokromski, and Pauline Heys

1994: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Cassie Hanlon, Angela Conte, and Strykermeyer

  • Interview with the Vampire – Stan Winston, Michele Burke, and Jan Archibald
  • The Mask – Greg Cannom and Sheryl Leigh Ptak
  • Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, and Yolanda Toussieng

1995: The Madness of King George – Lisa Westcott

  • Ed Wood – Ve Neill, Rick Baker, and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Braveheart – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, and Lois Burwell
  • Sense and Sensibility – Morag Ross and Jan Archibald

1996: The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

  • Evita – Sarah Monzani and Martin Samuel
  • The English Patient – Fabrizio Sforza and Nigel Booth
  • 101 Dalmatians – Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison, and Jean-Luc Russier

1997: The Wings of the Dove – Sallie Jaye and Jan Archibald

  • Titanic – Tina Earnshaw, Simon Thompson, Kay Georgiou, and Greg Cannom
  • Mrs Brown – Lisa Westcott
  • L.A. Confidential – John M. Elliott Jr., Scott H. Eddo, and Janis Clark

1998: Elizabeth – Jenny Shircore

  • Saving Private Ryan – Lois Burwell and Jeanette Freeman
  • Shakespeare in Love – Lisa Westcott
  • Velvet Goldmine – Peter Swords King

1999: Topsy-Turvy – Christine Blundell

  • American Beauty – Tania McComas and Carol A. OConnell
  • An Ideal Husband – Peter Swords King
  • The End of the Affair – Christine Beveridge
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 2000s

2000: How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rick Baker, Toni G, Sylvia Nava, Gail Ryan, and Kazuhiro Tsuji

  • Chocolat – Naomi Donne
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Man Yun Ling and Chau Siu Mui
  • Quills – Peter Swords King and Nuala Conway
  • Gladiator – Paul Engelen and Graham Johnston

2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

  • Moulin Rouge! – Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti
  • Gosford Park – Jan Archibald and Sallie Jaye
  • Planet of the Apes – Rick Baker, Toni G, and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight

2002: Frida – Judy Chin, Beatrice De Alba, John E. Jackson, and Regina Reyes

  • Gangs of New York – Manlio Rocchetti and Aldo Signoretti
  • The Hours – Jo Allen, Conor OSullivan, and Ivana Primorac
  • Chicago – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor
  • Cold Mountain – Paul Engelen and Ivana Primorac
  • Big Fish – Jean Ann Black and Paul LeBlanc
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Jenny Shircore

2004: The Aviator – Kathryn Blondell, Sian Grigg, and Morag Ross

  • Vera Drake – Christine Blundell
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Kwan Lee-Na, Chau Siu-Mui, and Yang Xiaohai
  • Finding Neverland – Christine Blundell
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight

2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley, and Greg Nicotero

  • Pride & Prejudice – Fae Hammond
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Kate Biscoe, Lyndell Quiyou, Kelvin R. Trahan, and Noriko Watanabe
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Peter Owen and Ivana Primorac

2006: Pans Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno – Jose Quetglas and Blanca Sanchez

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
  • The Devil Wears Prada – Angel De Angelis and Nicki Ledermann
  • Marie Antoinette – Desiree Corridoni and Jean-Luc Russier
  • The Queen – Daniel Phillips

2007: La Vie en Rose La mome – Jan Archibald and Didier Lavergne

  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Ivana Primorac and Peter Owen
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Jenny Shircore
  • Atonement – Ivana Primorac
  • Hairspray – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jean Ann Black and Colleen Callaghan

  • Frost/Nixon – Edouard F. Henriques and Kim Santantonio
  • The Dark Knight – Peter Robb-King
  • Milk – Steven E. Anderson and Michael White
  • The Duchess – Jan Archibald and Daniel Phillips

2009: The Young Victoria – Jenny Shircore

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Sarah Monzani
  • An Education – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • Nine – Peter Swords King
  • Coco Before Chanel – Madeleine Cofano, Jane Milon, and Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 2010s

2010: Alice in Wonderland – Valli OReilly and Paul Gooch

  • The Kings Speech – Frances Hannon
  • Made in Dagenham – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
  • Black Swan – Judy Chin and Geordie Sheffer

2011: The Iron Lady – Marese Langan, J. Roy Helland, and Mark Coulier

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
  • My Week with Marilyn – Jenny Shircore
  • The Artist – Cydney Cornell and Julie Hewett
  • Hugo – Jan Archibald and Morag Ross

2012: Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott

  • Hitchcock – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, and Howard Berger
  • Anna Karenina – Ivana Primorac
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater
  • Lincoln – Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou

2013: American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, and Kathrine Gordon

  • The Butler – Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert L. Stevenson, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Behind the Candelabra – Kate Biscoe and Marie Larkin
  • The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi and Kerry Warn
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater

2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

  • The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell and Kristyan Mallett
  • Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell and Lesa Warrener
  • Into the Woods – Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt

  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan, and Morag Ross
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

2016: Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips

  • Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, and Lisa Tomblin

2017: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

2018: The Favourite – Nadia Stacey

  • Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, and Chris Gallaher
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
  • Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, and Josh Weston

2019: Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan

  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • Joker – Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne