ⓘ Belarus at the 2000 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Belarus at the 2000 Summer Olympics

In its second Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. They were not as successful as they had been four years earlier, but two of the archers still won in their first matches.

                                     

1. Athletics

Mens 800 metres

  • Round 1 - 01:46.67
  • Semifinal - 01:50.37 → did not advance
  • Pavel Pelepyagin

Mens 400m Hurdles

  • Round 1 - 51.84 → did not advance
  • Leonid Vershinin

Mens Shot Put

  • Andrei Mikhnevich
  • Qualifying - 19.97
  • Final - 19.48 → 9th place

Mens Discus

  • Vasiliy Kaptyukh
  • Qualifying - 65.90
  • Final - 67.59 → 4th place
  • Vladimir Dubrovshchik
  • Qualifying - 64.03
  • Final - 65.13 → 7th place
  • Leonid Cherevko
  • Qualifying - 58.32 → did not advance

Mens Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying - 78.04 → did not advance
  • Vladimir Sasimovich

Mens Hammer Throw

  • Igor Astapkovich
  • Qualifying - 79.81
  • Final - 79.17 → Bronze Medal
  • Final - 79.17 → 4th place
  • Ivan Tikhon
  • Qualifying - 76.90

Mens High Jump

  • Qualifying - 2.15 → did not advance
  • Aleksei Lelin

Mens 20 km Walk

  • Andrey Makarov
  • Final - 1:23:33 → 17th place
  • Artur Meleshkevich
  • Final - 1:24:50 → 21st place
  • Mikhail Khmelnitskiy
  • Final - 1:28:02 → 34th place

Mens 50 km Walk

  • Viktor Ginko
  • Final - DSQ

Womens 800 metres

  • Natalya Dukhnova
  • Round 1 - 02:03.20 → did not advance

Womens 4x400 metres

  • Elena Bunnik, Anna Kazak, Irina Khlyustova, and Natalya Sologub
  • Round 1 - 03:26.31 → did not advance

Womens Shot Put

  • Yanina Karolchyk
  • Qualifying - 19.36
  • Final - 20.56 → Gold Medal

Womens Discus

  • Irina Yatchenko
  • Qualifying - 62.72
  • Final - 65.20 → Bronze Medal
  • Final - 68.40 → Gold Medal
  • Ellina Zvereva
  • Qualifying - 64.81

Womens Hammer Throw

  • Final - 64.21 → 10th place
  • Svetlana Sudak
  • Qualifying - 63.83
  • Final - 67.08 → 6th place
  • Qualifying - 63.29
  • Lyudmila Gubkina
  • Olga Tsander
  • Qualifying - no mark → did not advance

Womens Triple Jump

  • Qualifying - 13.91 → did not advance
  • Natallia Safronava

Womens High Jump

  • Qualifying - 1.85 → did not advance
  • Tatyana Shevchik

Womens 20 km Walk

  • Nataliya Misyulya
  • Final - 1:33:08 → 9th place
  • Final - 1:36:44 → 28th place
  • Valentina Tsybulskaya
  • Final - 1:37:39 → 32nd place
  • Larisa Ramazanova

Womens Heptathlon

  • Natalya Sazanovich
  • 100m Hurdles - 13.45
  • Javelin Throw - 43.97
  • Long Jump - 6.50
  • Shot Put - 14.79
  • 200m - 24.12
  • High Jump - 1.84
  • 800m - 02:16.41
  • Points - 6527 → Bronze Medal
                                     

2. Boxing

Mens Light Welterweight – 63.5 kg

  • Round 2 - Defeated Nurhan Suleymanoglu of Turkey
  • Round 1 - Defeated Romeo Brin of Philippines
  • Quarterfinal - Lost to Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev of Uzbekistan → did not advance
  • Sergey Bykovsky
                                     

3. Canoeing

Mens Competition

Mens Canoe Singles 500m

  • Qualifying Heat - 01:54.468
  • Semifinal - 01:55.035 → did not advance
  • Aleksandr Maseikov

Womens Competition

Womens Kayak Doubles 500m

  • Semifinal - 01:49.758 → did not advance
  • Elena Bet and Svetlana Vakula
  • Qualifying Heat - 01:55.757

Womens Kayak Fours 500m

  • Final - 01:37.748 → 6th place
  • Alesya Bakunova, Elena Bet, Natalya Bondarenko, and Svetlana Vakula
  • Qualifying Heat - 01:34.734
  • Semifinal - Bye
                                     

4. Diving

Mens 3m Springboard

  • Vyacheslav Khamulkin
  • Preliminary - 357.03 → did not advance, 23rd place

Womens 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary - 260.91
  • Semi-final - 216.48 - 477.39 → did not advance, 15th place
  • Svetlana Alekseeva
                                     

5. Fencing

Four fencers, all men, represented Belarus in 2000.

Mens epee
  • Andrey Murashko
  • Vitaly Zakharov
  • Vladimir Pchenikin
Mens team epee
  • Vitaly Zakharov, Andrey Murashko, Vladimir Pchenikin
Mens sabre
  • Dmitry Lapkes
                                     

6. Rowing

Womens Single Sculls

  • Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten

Womens coxed eight

  • Yuliya Bichik
  • Marina Kuzhmar
  • Valentina Khokhlova
  • Irina Bazilevskaya
  • Olga Berezneva
  • Olga Tratsevskaya
  • Marina Znak
  • Nataliya Gelakh
  • Inessa Zakharevskaya


                                     

7. Sailing

Mens Double Handed Dinghy 470

  • Race 4 - 20
  • Race 1 - 15
  • Race 7 - 18
  • Race 3 - 20
  • Race 5 - 23
  • Race 9 - 24
  • Race 11 - 14
  • Race 6 - 14
  • Final - 153 → 21st place
  • Race 8 - 30 DSQ
  • Race 10 - 5
  • Race 2 - 29
  • Igor Ivashintsov and Mikhail Protasevich

Mens Laser

  • Race 6 - 29
  • Race 10 - 32
  • Race 8 - 34
  • Race 1 - 28
  • Race 5 - 20
  • Race 9 - 28
  • Race 4 - 29
  • Race 7 - 40
  • Race 2 - 27
  • Final - 243 → 32nd place
  • Aleksandr Mumyga
  • Race 3 - 20
  • Race 11 - 30

Womens Single Handed Dinghy Europe

  • Race 3 - 17
  • Race 5 - 26
  • Race 1 - 25
  • Race 11 - 19
  • Race 7 - 28 OCS
  • Race 6 - 27
  • Race 2 - 16
  • Race 4 - 17
  • Race 9 - 21
  • Tatiana Drozdovskaya
  • Race 8 - 18
  • Final - 176 → 24th place
  • Race 10 - 17


                                     

8. Swimming

Mens 50m Freestyle

  • Heat - 23.21 → did not advance
  • Dmitry Kalinovsky

Mens 100m Freestyle

  • Oleg Rukhlevich
  • Heat - 50.96 → did not advance

Mens 200m Freestyle

  • Semi-final - 1:49.52 → did not advance
  • Igor Koleda
  • Heat - 1:49.01

Mens 400m Freestyle

  • Heat - 03:55.26 → did not advance
  • Dmitry Koptur

Mens 1500m Freestyle

  • Heat - 15:29.62 → did not advance
  • Dmitry Koptur

Mens 100m Breaststroke

  • Aleksandr Gukov
  • Heat - 01:04.96 → did not advance

Mens 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 02:16.93 → did not advance
  • Aleksandr Gukov

Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle

  • Igor Koleda, Pavel Lagun, Dmitry Kalinovsky, Oleg Rukhlevich
  • Heat - 03:20.85 → did not advance

Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Igor Koleda, Pavel Lagun, Dmitry Koptur, Valery Khuroshvili
  • Heat - 07:24.83 → did not advance

Womens 50m Freestyle

  • Alena Popchanka
  • Heat - 26.1 → did not advance

Womens 100m Freestyle

  • Semi-final - 56.4 → did not advance
  • Heat - 56.33
  • Alena Popchanka

Womens 200m Freestyle

  • Final - 01:59.28 → 6th place
  • Heat - 02:00.58
  • Natalya Baranovskaya
  • Semi-final - 01:59.90

Womens 400m Freestyle

  • Natalya Baranovskaya
  • Heat - 04:12.67 → did not advance


                                     
  • independent nation in the 1994 Winter Olympics held in Lillehammer, Norway. Since 1994, Belarus has won medals at each Winter and Summer Olympics it has participated
  • representing the country at the 2000 Summer Paralympics. Belarus at the 2000 Summer Olympics Belarus at the Paralympics International Paralympic Committee 2000 p
  • The 2000 Summer Olympics officially known as the Games of the XXVII Olympiad and commonly known as Sydney 2000 or the Millennium Olympic Games Games
  • The modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney was held from 30 September to 1 October 2000 The men s and women s events each involved 24
  • At the 2000 Summer Olympics three different gymnastics disciplines were contested: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, and trampoline. The artistic
  • as Individual Olympic Athletes at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Men Individual Paralympic Athletes at the 2000 Summer Paralympics Wallechinsky
  • participated in the different athletics events at the 2000 Summer Olympics Two athletes from East Timor participated as Individual Olympic Athletes. A total
  • The Gambia sent a delegation to compete at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia from 15 September to 1 October 2000 This was the African nation s
  • Belarus competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation s fifth appearance at the