ⓘ Belarus at the 1996 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Belarus at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Belarus competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Belarusian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 157 competitors, 91 men and 66 women, took part in 115 events in 19 sports.

                                     

1. Archery

In its debut Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. Their combined record was 4-2 as Olga Yakusheva made it to the quarterfinals before being defeated.

Womens Individual Competition:

  • Olga Yakusheva - quarterfinal, 5th place 3-1
  • Olga Zabugina - round of 32, 31st place 1-1
                                     

2. Athletics

Mens Decathlon

  • Eduard Hamalainen
  • Final Result - 8613 points → 5th place

Mens Pole Vault

  • Qualification - 5.60m
  • Final - 5.86m → 6th place
  • Dmitriy Markov

Mens Hammer Throw

  • Final - 78.20m → 7th place
  • Qualification - 78.52m
  • Igor Astapkovich
  • Sergey Alay
  • Final - 77.38m → 8th place
  • Qualification - 75.10m
  • Aleksandr Krasko
  • Qualification - 73.74m → did not advance

Mens Shot Put

  • Final - 19.79m → 9th place
  • Qualification - 19.57m
  • Dzimitry Hancharuk
  • Qualification - 17.29m → did not advance
  • Viktor Bulat

Mens Discus Throw

  • Vladimir Dubrovshchik
  • Final - 66.60m → Silver Medal
  • Qualification - 63.22m
  • Vasiliy Kaptyukh
  • Qualification - 62.22m
  • Final - 65.80m → Bronze Medal

Mens 20 km Walk

  • Yevgeniy Misyulya - 1:21:16 → 9th place
  • Mikhail Khmelnitskiy - 1:22:17 → 12th place

Mens 50 km Walk

  • Yevgeniy Misyulya - did not finish → no ranking
  • Viktor Ginko - 3:45:27 → 5th place

Womens 400m Hurdles

  • Tatyana Ledovskaya
  • Qualification - 55.82
  • Semifinals - 54.99 → did not advance
  • Nelli Voronkova
  • Qualification - 56.97 → did not advance
  • Qualification - 57.28 → did not advance
  • Tanya Kurochkina

Womens Long Jump

  • Qualification - 5.94m → did not advance
  • Anzhela Atroschenko
  • Qualification - NM → did not advance
  • Natallia Sazanovich

Womens High Jump

  • Qualification - 1.90m → did not advance
  • Tatyana Khramova

Womens Javelin Throw

  • Final - 58.56m → 12th place
  • Qualification - 62.32m
  • Natallia Shikolenko

Womens Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 62.74m
  • Final - 65.64m → Bronze Medal
  • Ellina Zvereva
  • Ira Yatchenko
  • Final - 60.46m → 12th place
  • Qualification - 62.04m
  • Lyudmila Filimonova
  • Qualification - 53.30m → did not advance

Womens Heptathlon

  • Natallia Sazanovich
  • Final Result - 6563 points → Silver Medal

Womens Marathon

  • Madina Biktagirova - did not finish → no ranking
  • Alena Mazouka - 2:36.22 → 24th place
  • Natalia Galuchko - 2:44.21 → 50th place

Womens 10 km Walk

  • Nataliya Misyulya - 45:11 → 17th place
  • Olga Kardopoltseva - 43:02 → 6th place
  • Valentina Tsybulskaya - 43:21 → 8th place
                                     

3. Boxing

Mens Lightweight 60 kg

  • Serguei Ostrochapkine
  • First Round - Lost to Dennis Zimba Zambia, referee stopped contest in third round

Mens Light Welterweight 63.5 kg

  • Sergey Bykovsky
  • First Round - Defeated Besiki Wardzetashvili Georgia, 11-11 referee decision
  • Second Round - Lost to Nordine Mouichi France, 6-17

Mens Welterweight 67 kg

  • First Round - Defeated Lucas Sinoia Mozambique, 11-6
  • Second Round - Lost to Juan Hernandez Sierra Cuba, 2-12
  • Vadim Mezga

Mens Heavyweight 91 kg

  • Serguei Dychkov
  • First Round - Defeated Romans Kuklins Latvia, 16-6
  • Quarter Finals - Lost to Luan Krasniqi Germany, 5-10
  • Second Round - Defeated Garth da Silva New Zealand, 12-8

Mens Super Heavyweight > 91 kg

  • Second Round - Lost to Paea Wolfgramm Tonga, 9-10
  • Sergei Liakhovich
  • First Round - Bye


                                     

4. Diving

Mens 3m Springboard

  • Semi Final - 202.23
  • Preliminary Heat - 385.32
  • Andrey Semenyuk
  • Final - 393.33 → 10th place
  • Vyacheslav Khamulkin
  • Preliminary Heat - 331.86 → did not advance, 21st place

Womens 3m Springboard

  • Semi Final - 200.37 → did not advance, 14th place
  • Preliminary Heat - 246.27
  • Svetlana Alekseyeva
                                     

5. Swimming

Mens 50m Freestyle

  • Heat – 23.12 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Oleg Rukhlevich
  • Dimitri Kalinovski
  • Heat – 23.61 → did not advance, 38th place

Mens 100m Freestyle

  • Heat – 50.42 → did not advance, 19th place
  • Oleg Rukhlevich

Mens 1500m Freestyle

  • Sergei Mikhnovets
  • Heat – 15:41.80 → did not advance, 19th place

Mens 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:04.20 → did not advance, 27th place
  • Alexei Kriventsov

Mens 200m Breaststroke

  • Aleksandr Gukov
  • Heat – 2:17.49 → did not advance, 20th place

Womens 50m Freestyle

  • Heat – 27.18 → did not advance, 40th place
  • Alena Popchanka

Womens 100m Freestyle

  • Svetlana Zhidko
  • Heat – 58.64 → did not advance, 40th place

Womens 200m Freestyle

  • Inga Borodich
  • Heat – 2:05.85 → did not advance, 33rd place

Womens 100m Breaststroke

  • Yelena Rudkovskaya
  • Heat – 1:13.71 → did not advance, 33rd place

Womens 100m Butterfly

  • Natalya Baranovskaya
  • Heat – 1:04.09 → did not advance, 34th place

Womens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
  • Heat – 3:50.22 → did not advance, 15th place

Womens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
  • Heat – 8:21.70 → did not advance, 17th place
                                     

6. Tennis

Womens Singles Competition

  • First round - Defeated Sabine Appelmans Belgium 7-5 6-3
  • Third round - Lost to Conchita Martinez Spain 2-6 5-7
  • Natasha Zvereva
  • Second round - Defeated Amanda Coetzer South Africa 6-1 4-6 6-2


                                     

7. Weightlifting

Mens Bantamweight

  • Viktor Sinyak

Mens Middleweight

  • Oleg Kechko
  • Leonid Lobachev

Mens Middle-Heavyweight

  • Viktor Belyatsky
  • Vladimir Khlud

Mens Heavyweight I

  • Oleg Chiritso

Mens Heavyweight II – 108 kg

  • Total - 407.5 kg → 4th place
  • Snatch - 187.5 kg
  • Vladimir Yemelyanov
  • Clean & Jerk - 220.0 kg
  • Total - no mark → no ranking
  • Clean & Jerk - no mark
  • Snatch - 175.0 kg
  • Gennady Shchekalo

Mens Super-Heavyweight + 108 kg

  • Aleksandr Kurlovich