ⓘ 39th Parliament of Ontario

                                     

ⓘ 39th Parliament of Ontario

The 39th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario, Canada. It officially opened November 29, 2007, and ended on June 1, 2011. The membership was set by the 2007 Ontario general election on October 10, 2007.

It is controlled by a Liberal party majority under Premier Dalton McGinty. The official opposition progressive Conservative party. It was initially headed by John Tory, but the leadership changed in 2009, when computers elected Tims hoodak, as their new leader. The third party new Democrats led by Howard HAMPTON until they chose Andrea Horwath as their company leader in 2009. The speaker was Steve Peters.

                                     
  • The 39th Canadian Parliament was in session from April 3, 2006 until September 7, 2008. The membership was set by the 2006 federal election on January
  • The 38 th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario Canada. It officially opened November 19, 2003
  • This is a list of members of the Senate of Canada in the 39th Parliament of Canada. At dissolution on September 7, 2008 there were 15 vacancies in the
  • 40 th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the province of Ontario Canada. The membership was set by the 2011 Ontario
  • of Ontario French: Assemblee legislative de l Ontario is the deliberative assembly of the Legislature of Ontario also known as the Parliament of Ontario
  • Layton The following were the parties floor leaders during the 39th Parliament House of Commons Government House Leader: Hon. Tony Valeri Opposition House
  • This is a list of the Parliaments of the Ontario Legislative Assembly, the legislature of the Canadian province of Ontario since Canadian Confederation
  • This is a list of members of the House of Commons of Canada in the 39th Parliament of Canada April 3, 2006 to September 7, 2008 Bold text denotes cabinet
  • Shadow Cabinet of the 39th Canadian parliament is listed below. Members are drawn from the Liberal Party of Canada, and most are members of their parliamentary
  • the Legislative Assembly of Ontario Nelson Parliament was a Liberal who became Speaker when the United Farmers of Ontario and Labour Party formed a
  • dissolution of the 39th Canadian Parliament 65 of the 308 seats 21.1 per cent were held by women. Canada ranks 45 th in the world in representation of women