ⓘ Australia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. 279 competitors, 187 men and 92 women, took part in 153 events in 25 sports.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • Matt Ryan, Andrew Hoy and Gillian Rolton - Equestrian, Three-day Event Team Competition
  • Matt Ryan - Equestrian, Three-day Event Individual Competition
  • Clint Robinson - Canoeing, Mens K1 1.000 m
  • Andrew Cooper, Mike McKay, James Tomkins and Nick Green - Rowing, Mens Coxless Four M4-
  • Kieren Perkins - Swimming, Mens 1500m Freestyle
  • Kathy Watt - Cycling, Womens Road Race
  • Stephen Hawkins and Peter Antonie - Rowing, Mens Double Sculls
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Hayley Lewis - Swimming, Womens 800 m Freestyle
  • Gary Neiwand - Cycling, Mens 1.000 m Sprint
  • Danielle Woodward - Canoeing, Womens Slalom
  • Brett Aitken, Steve McGlede, Shaun OBrien, and Stuart OGrady - Cycling, Mens 4.000 m Team Pursuit
  • Kathy Watt - Cycling, Womens 3.000 m Individual Pursuit
  • Glen Housman - Swimming, Mens 1.500 m Freestyle
  • Shane Kelly - Cycling, Mens 1.000 m Time Trial
  • Kieren Perkins - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • John Bestall, Warren Birmingham, Lee Bodimeade, Ashley Carey, Gregory Corbitt, Stephen Davies, Damon Diletti, Lachlan Dreher, Lachlan Elmer, Dean Evans, Paul Lewis, Graham Reid, Jay Stacy, Michael York, David Wansbrough, and Ken Wark - Field Hockey, Mens Team Competition
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Rachel McQuillan and Nicole Provis - Tennis, Womens Doubles
  • Mitch Booth and John Forbes - Sailing, Mens Tornado Team Competition
  • Tim Forsyth - Athletics, Mens High Jump
  • Susie ONeill - Swimming, Womens 200 m Butterfly
  • Lars Kleppich - Sailing, Mens Lechner Individual Competition
  • Phil Rogers - Swimming, Mens 100 m Breaststroke
  • Samantha Riley - Swimming, Womens 100 m Breaststroke
  • Hayley Lewis - Swimming, Womens 400 m Freestyle
  • Nicole Stevenson - Swimming, Womens 200 m Backstroke
  • Daniela Costian - Athletics, Womens Discus Throw
  • Ramon Andersson, Kelvin Graham, Ian Rowling, and Steve Wood - Canoeing, Mens K4 1.000 m
                                     

2. Archery

In the sixth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent three men. Grant Greenham had the nations only individual win, though the trio also won their first match in the team round.

Mens Individual Competition:

  • Grant Greenham - Round of 16, 16th place 1-1
  • Simon Fairweather - Round of 32, 25th place 0-1
  • Scott Hunter-Russell - Ranking round, 48th place 0-0

Mens Team Competition:

  • Greenham, Fairweather, and Hunter-Russell - Quarterfinal, 7th place 1-1
                                     

3.1. Athletics Mens Competition

Mens 200 metres

  • Quarterfinals - 20.61 → did not advance, 17th place
  • Heat - 20.86
  • Dean Capobianco

Mens 400 metres

  • Quarterfinals - 46.85 → did not advance, 28th place
  • Heat - 46.26
  • Mark Garner

Mens 400m Hurdles

  • Simon Hollingsworth
  • Heat - 49.74 → did not advance, 22nd place

Mens Marathon

  • Robert de Castella
  • Final - 2:17.44 → 26th place
  • Final - 2:23.42 → 48th place
  • Steve Moneghetti

Mens 20 km Walk

  • Nick AHern
  • Final - 1:31:39 → 22nd place
  • Final - 1:36:49 → 31st place
  • Andrew Jachno

Mens 50 km Walk

  • Final - 4:08:11 → 19th place
  • Simon Baker

Mens High Jump

  • Tim Forsyth
  • Final - 2.34 m → Bronze Medal
  • Qualification - 2.26 m
  • Lochsley Thomson
  • Qualification - 2.20 m → did not advance, 19th place
  • David Anderson
  • Qualification - 2.15 m → did not advance, 31st place

Mens Long Jump

  • Final - 7.73 m → 11th place
  • David Culbert
  • Qualification - 8.00 m

Mens Hammer Throw

  • Final - 76.16 m → 8th place
  • Sean Carlin
  • Qualification - 75.90 m

Mens Discus Throw

  • Qualification - 62.20 m
  • Final - 60.12 m → 10th place
  • Werner Reiterer

Mens Pole Vault

  • Qualification - 5.30m → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Simon Arkell

Mens Decathlon

  • Final Result - 7703pts → 19th place
  • Dean Smith


                                     

3.2. Athletics Womens Competition

Womens 100 metres

  • Heat - 11.62
  • Kerry Johnson
  • Quarterfinals - 11.59 → did not advance, 19th place
  • Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
  • Quarterfinals - 11.67 → did not advance, 24th place
  • Heat - 11.57

Womens 200 metres

  • Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
  • Semifinals - 23.03 → did not advance, 13th place
  • Heat - 23.18
  • Quarterfinals - 23.03
  • Melissa Medlicott
  • Heat - 23.86 → did not advance, 30th place

Womens 400 metres

  • Semifinals - 50.78 → did not advance, 11th place
  • Michelle Lock
  • Quarterfinals - 51.71
  • Heat - 52.49
  • Heat - 52.85
  • Quarterfinals - 52.05
  • Renee Poetschka
  • Semifinals - 52.09 → did not advance, 15th place
  • Quarterfinals - 51.52 → did not advance, 17th place
  • Heat - 53.70
  • Cathy Freeman

Womens 3.000 metres

  • Heat - 9:00.62 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Krishna Stanton

Womens 10.000 metres

  • Susan Hobson
  • Heat - 32:53.61 → did not advance, 21st place

Womens 4 × 100 m Relay

  • Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Kerry Johnson, Melissa Medlicott, and Kathy Sambell
  • final - 43.77 → 6th place
  • Heat - 43.49

Womens 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Susan Andrews, Cathy Freeman, Michelle Lock, and Renee Poetschka
  • Heat - 3:25.68
  • final - 3:26.42 → 7th place

Womens Marathon

  • Lisa Ondieki
  • Final - did not finish → no ranking

Womens 10 km Walk

  • Kerry Junna-Saxby
  • Final - 46:01 → 15th place
  • Gabrielle Blythe
  • Final - 50:13 → 31st place

Womens 400m Hurdles

  • Gail Luke
  • Heat - 58.32 → did not advance, 23rd place

Womens High Jump

  • Alison Inverarity
  • Qualification - 1.92 m
  • Final - 1.91 m → 8th place

Womens Long Jump

  • Nicole Boegman
  • Qualification - no mark → did not advance, no ranking

Womens Discus Throw

  • Heat - 65.94m
  • Final - 66.24m → Bronze Medal
  • Daniela Costian

Womens Javelin Throw

  • Louise Currey
  • Heat - 60.56m
  • Final - 56.00m → 11th place
  • Sue Howland
  • Heat - did not compete → did not advance, no ranking

Womens Heptathlon

  • Final Result - fid not finish 58.32 → no ranking
  • Jane Flemming


                                     

4. Basketball

Mens Team Competition

  • Lost to Lithuania 87-98
  • Preliminary Round Group B
  • Defeated Venezuela 78-71
  • Lost to Unified Team 63-85
  • Defeated PR China 88-66
  • Defeated Puerto Rico 116-76
  • Lost to Croatia 65-98
  • Quarter Finals
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to Brazil 80-90 → 6th place
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Germany 109-79
  • 14. Andrew Vlahov
  • 6. Phil Smyth
  • 15. Ray Borner
  • 13. Luc Longley
  • 12. Mark Bradtke
  • 4. John Dorge
  • 8. Damian Keogh
  • Team Roster
  • 7. Larry Sengstock
  • 10. Andrew Gaze
  • 9. Leroy Loggins
  • 11. Shane Heal
  • 5. Mike McKay
  • Head Coach: Adrian Hurley
                                     

5. Cycling

Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented Australia in 1992.

Mens road race
  • Grant Rice
  • Patrick Jonker
  • Darren Smith
Mens team time trial
  • Robert Crowe
  • Grant Rice
  • Robert McLachlan
  • Darren Lawson
Mens sprint
  • Gary Neiwand
Mens 1 km time trial
  • Shane Kelly
Mens individual pursuit
  • Mark Kingsland
Mens team pursuit
  • Shaun OBrien
  • Brett Aitken
  • Stuart OGrady
  • Stephen McGlede
Mens points race
  • Stephen McGlede
Womens road race
  • Jacqui Uttien - 2:05:03 → 13th place
  • Kathy Watt - 2:04:42 → Gold Medal
  • Kathleen Shannon - 2:05:03 → 7th place
Womens individual pursuit
  • Kathy Watt
                                     

6. Diving

Mens 3m Springboard

  • Michael Murphy
  • Preliminary Round - 381.33 points
  • Final - 611.97 points → 4th place
  • Preliminary Round - 358.05 points → did not advance, 16th place
  • Simon McCormack

Mens 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round - 388.83 points
  • Craig Rogerson
  • Final - 458.43 points → 12th place
  • Preliminary Round - 371.88 → did not advance, 13th place
  • Michael Murphy

Womens 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round - 272.64 → did not advance, 15th place
  • Jennifer Donnet
  • Preliminary Round - 254.31 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Rachel Wilkes

Womens 10m Platform

  • Final - 365.88 points → 10th place
  • Vyninka Arlow
  • Final - 342.39 points → 11th place
  • April Adams
                                     

7. Football

Mens Team Competition

  • Australia - Denmark 3-0
  • Preliminary Round Group B
  • Australia - Ghana 1-3
  • Australia - Mexico 1-1
  • Quarter Finals
  • Australia - Sweden 2-1
  • Australia - Poland 1-6
  • Semi Finals
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Australia - Ghana 0-1
  • 12. Damian Mori
  • 8. Paul Okon
  • 6. Tony Vidmar
  • 11. John Markovski
  • 13. Tom Veart
  • 1. John Filan
  • 4. Ned Zelic
  • Team Roster
  • 18. Steve Corica
  • 17. Gary Hasler
  • 2. Milan Blagojevic
  • 5. Shaun Murphy
  • 20. Mark Bosnich
  • 19. Brad Maloney
  • 15. Tony Popovic
  • 10. George Slifkas
  • 9. Zlatko Arambasic
  • 14. Steve Refenes
  • 3. Dominic Longo
  • 7. John Gibson
  • 16. David Seal

Head coach: Eddie Thomson



                                     

8.1. Hockey Mens Team Competition

  • Australia - Germany 1 - 1
  • Australia - Egypt 5 - 1
  • Australia - India 1 - 0
  • Australia - Great Britain 6 - 0
  • Australia - Argentina 7 - 0
  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Semi Finals
  • Australia - The Netherlands 3 - 2
  • Australia - Germany 1 - 2 → Silver Medal
  • Final
  • 13. Graham Reid
  • 5. Ashley Carey
  • 8. Lachlan Dreher gk
  • 16. Michael York
  • 14. Jay Stacy
  • 2. David Wansbrough
  • 4. Lee Bodimeade
  • 15. Ken Wark
  • 9. Lachlan Elmer
  • 10. Dean Evans
  • 12. Paul Lewis
  • 11. Gregory Corbitt
  • 1. Warren Birmingham captain
  • 7. Damon Diletti gk
  • 3. John Bestall
  • Team Roster
  • 6. Stephen Davies
                                     

8.2. Hockey Womens Team Competition

  • Australia - Canada 2 - 0
  • Australia - Spain 0 - 1
  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Australia - Germany 0 - 1
  • 5th-6th place: Australia - The Netherlands 2 - 0
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: Australia - New Zealand 5 - 1
  • 4. Alyson Annan
  • 10. Kate Starre
  • 9. Lisa Naughton gk
  • 8. Lisa Powell
  • 5. Juliet Haslam
  • 12. Jackie Pereira
  • 13. Tracey Belbin
  • 15. Sharon Buchanan
  • 16. Debbie Bowman-Sullivan
  • 2. Christine Dobson
  • 3. Liane Tooth
  • 6. Michelle Hager
  • 7. Alison Peek
  • 14. Rechelle Hawkes
  • 11. Sally Carbon
  • Team Roster
  • 1. Kathleen Partridge gk
  • Head coach: Brian Glencross


                                     

9. Modern Pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1992.

Mens Individual Competition:

  • Colin Hamilton → 58th place 4.594 points
  • Gavin Lackey → 30th place 5.111 points
  • Alex Watson → 63rd place 4.279 points

Mens Team Competition:

  • Lackey, Hamilton, and Watson → 16th place 13.984 points
                                     

10. Sailing

Mens Sailboard Lechner A-390

  • Final Ranking - 98.7 points → Bronze Medal
  • Lars Kleppich

Womens Sailboard Lechner A-390

  • Fiona Taylor
  • Final Ranking - 136.0 points → 10th place

Womens 470 Class

  • Jennifer Lidgett and Ady Bucek
  • Final Ranking - 80.4 points → 9th place
                                     

11. Swimming

Mens 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 23.01
  • B-Final - 22.69 → 9th place
  • Darren Lange
  • Angus Waddell
  • B-Final - 23.06 → 15th place
  • Heat - 23.10

Mens 100 m Freestyle

  • B-Final - 50.78 → 14th place
  • Chris Fydler
  • Heat - 50.26
  • B-Final - 50.93 → 16th place
  • Heat - 50.59
  • Andrew Baildon

Mens 200m Freestyle

  • Heat - 1:49.26
  • Kieren Perkins
  • B-Final - 1:49.75 → 10th place
  • B-Final - 1:49.77 → 11th place
  • Heat - 1:49.32
  • Ian Brown

Mens 400m Freestyle

  • Kieren Perkins
  • Heat - 3:49.24
  • Final - 3:45.16 → Silver Medal
  • Ian Brown
  • Heat - 3:50.12
  • Final - 3:48.79 → 5th place

Mens 1500m Freestyle

  • Heat - 15:02.75
  • Kieren Perkins
  • Final - 14:43.48 → Gold Medal
  • Final - 14:55.29 3:48.79 → Silver Medal
  • Glen Housman
  • Heat - 15:11.36

Mens 100m Backstroke

  • Tom Stachewicz
  • Heat - 57.03 → did not advance, 19th place
  • Heat - 1:00.08 → did not advance, 45th place
  • Toby Haenen

Mens 200m Backstroke

  • Toby Haenen
  • Heat - 2:06.79 → did not advance, 35th place

Mens 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:02.10
  • Phil Rogers
  • Final - 1:01.76 → Bronze Medal
  • Heat - 1:04.17 → did not advance, 28th place
  • Shane Lewis

Mens 200m Breaststroke

  • Final - 2:13.59 → 6th place
  • Phil Rogers
  • Heat - 2:14.39
  • B-Final - 2:15.50 → 9th place
  • Heat - 2:15.67
  • Rodney Lawson

Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 7:22.19
  • Duncan Armstrong, Martin Roberts, Deane Pieters, and Ian Brown
  • Final - DSQ → no ranking
  • Deane Pieters, Duncan Armstrong, Ian Brown, and Kieren Perkins


                                     

12. Tennis

Mens Singles Competition

  • First Round - Lost to Pete Sampras United States 1-6, 6-7, 4-6
  • Wally Masur
  • Richard Fromberg
  • First Round - Lost to Michael Stich Germany 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6
  • First Round - Lost to Emilio Sanchez Spain 1-6, 6-7, 2-6
  • Todd Woodbridge

Mens Doubles Competition

  • First Round - Defeated Roger Smith and Mark Knowles Bahamas 6-2, 6-3, 6-7, 4-6, 6-3
  • Second round - Lost to Leander Paes and Ramesh Krishnan India 4-6, 5-7, 6-4, 1-6
  • John Fitzgerald and Todd Woodbridge

Womens Singles Competition

  • First Round - Defeated Katia Piccolini Italy 6-1 6-0
  • Nicole Provis
  • Second Round - Lost to Sabine Appelmans Belgium 2-6 1-6
  • Jenny Byrne
  • First Round - Lost to Raffaella Reggi-Concato Italy 4-6 6-7
  • Rachel McQuillan
  • First Round - Lost to Sabine Appelmans Belgium 3-6, 3-6
                                     

13. Water Polo

  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia 15-9
  • Tied with Germany 7-7
  • Lost to Soviet Union 9-12
  • Defeated France 9-5
  • Lost to United States 4-8
  • Defeated Cuba 7-5
  • Classification Matches
  • Defeated Hungary 9-8 → Fifth place
  • Mark Oberman
  • Christopher Wybrow
  • Daniel Marsden
  • Troy Stockwell
  • Paul Oberman
  • Glenn Townsend
  • Geoffrey Clark
  • Andrew Wightman
  • Raymond Mayers
  • Guy Newman
  • Team Roster
  • Simon Asher
  • Greg McFadden
  • John Fox
                                     
  • The Olympic field hockey tournament at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was held in Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa from 26 July to 8 August 1992
  • The 1992 Summer Olympics was the last occasion for the Summer and Winter Olympics to be staged in the same year. This Olympiad was the first since the end
  • at the Summer Olympics List of Olympic medalists in rowing men List of Olympic medalists in rowing women Rowers at the 1992 Summer Olympics 1992
  • At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 43 events in athletics were contested, 24 events by men and 19 by women. The competition ran from July 31, 1992
  • tennis doubles at the 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. Australia s kit is green and gold. Australia has hosted the Summer Olympic games twice: in
  • Venezuela competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 26 competitors, 22 men and 4 women, took part in 16 events in 8 sports. Men s Team
  • The qualification for football tournament at the 1992 Summer Olympics all players should be under 23 years old. The final tournament had 16 spots. Europe:
  • obtained Samoan citizenship and competed for Samoa at the 1992 Olympics Official Olympic Reports Sports of World: Samoa at the 1992 Summer Olympics
  • The preliminary round of the 1992 Summer Olympics roller hockey competition was played between 26 and 30 July, consisting of a group stage with two groups
  • The Tornado Competition at the 1992 Summer Olympics was held from July 27 to August 4, 1992 in Barcelona, Spain. Points were awarded for placement in