ⓘ Australia at the 1988 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 252 competitors, 180 men and 72 women, took part in 145 events in 24 sports. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • Tracey Belbin, Deborah Bowman, Sharon Buchanan, Lee Capes, Michelle Capes, Sally Carbon, Elsbeth Clement, Loretta Dorman, Maree Fish, Rechelle Hawkes, Lorraine Hillas, Kathleen Partridge, Jackie Pereira, Sandra Pisoni, Kim Small, and Liane Tooth - Field Hockey, Womens Team Competition
  • Debbie Flintoff-King - Athletics, Womens 400 m Hurdles
  • Duncan Armstrong - Swimming, Mens 200 m Freestyle
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Martin Vinnicombe - Cycling, Mens 1000 m Time Trial
  • Lisa Martin - Athletics, Womens Marathon
  • Grahame "Spike" Cheney - Boxing, Mens Light-Welterweight 63.5 kg
  • Grant Davies - Canoeing, Mens K1 1000 m Kayak
  • Dean Woods - Cycling, Mens 4000 m Individual Pursuit
  • Duncan Armstrong - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Peter Foster and Kelvin Graham - Canoeing, Mens K2 1000 m Kayak
  • Gary Neiwand - Cycling, Mens 1000 m Sprint
  • Dean Woods, Brett Dutton, Steve McGlede, and Wayne McCarney - Cycling, Mens 4000 m Team Pursuit
  • Liz Smylie and Wendy Turnbull - Tennis, Womens Doubles Team Competition
  • Julie McDonald - Swimming, Womens 800 m Freestyle
                                     

2. Archery

In the fifth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent only men. They were not successful, with Simon Fairweathers 16th place the best ranking any individual received. The Australians did not qualify for the team semifinal.

Men

                                     

3.1. Athletics Mens Competition

Mens 200m

  • Quarterfinals - 21.08 → did not advance, 26th place
  • Heat - 21.09
  • Mark Garner

Mens 400m

  • Heat - 46.52
  • Robert Stone
  • Quarterfinals - 46.04 → did not advance, 25th place
  • Miles Murphy
  • Quarterfinals - 45.93 → did not advance, 23rd place
  • Heat - 46.38

Mens 1.500m

  • Pat Scammel
  • Heat - 3:45.21 → did not advance, 35th place

Mens 5.000m

  • Heat - 13:47.87
  • Semifinals - 13:42.49 → did not advance, 24th place
  • Andrew Lloyd

Mens 10.000m

  • Andrew Lloyd
  • Heat - did not finish → did not advance, no ranking

Mens Marathon

  • Final - 2"11.49 → 5th place
  • Steve Moneghetti
  • Final - 2"13.07 → 8th place
  • Robert De Castella
  • Bradley Camp
  • Final - 2"23.49 → 41st place

Mens 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Robert Ballard, Mark Garner, Leigh Miller, and Miles Murphy
  • Heat - 3:05.93
  • Miles Murphy, Mark Garner, Robert Ballard, and Darren Clark
  • Semi Final - 3:06.63
  • Robert Ballard, Mark Garner, Miles Murphy, and Darren Clark
  • Final - 3:02.49 → 6th place

Mens 400m Hurdles

  • Heat - 50.53 → did not advance, 21st place
  • Leigh Miller

Mens Long Jump

  • Qualification - 7.64m → did not advance
  • David Culbert

Mens Decathlon

  • Simon Shirley - 8036 points → 15th place
  • 110m Hurdles - 15.44s
  • Discus Throw - 41.68m
  • High Jump - 1.97m
  • Long Jump - 7.45m
  • 400 metres - 48.84s
  • 1.500 metres - 4:27.48s
  • Pole Vault - 4.70m
  • Javelin Throw - 64.00m
  • 100 metres - 11.03s
  • Shot Put - 14.20m

Mens 20 km Walk

  • Final - 1:21:47.0 → 11th place
  • Simon Baker
  • Andrew Jachno
  • Final - 1:24:52.0 → 28th place

Mens 50 km Walk

  • Simon Baker
  • Final - 3:44:07.0 → 6th place
  • Andrew Jachno
  • Final - 3:53:23.0 → 19th place

Mens Discus Throw

  • Werner Reiterer
  • Qualification - 59.78m → did not advance, 15th place


                                     

3.2. Athletics Womens Competition

Womens 100m

  • Heat - 11.44
  • Quarterfinals - 11.42 → did not advance, 24th place
  • Kerry Johnson

Womens 200m

  • Heat - 23.20
  • Quarterfinals - 23.01 → did not advance, 18th place
  • Kerry Johnson

Womens 400m

  • Heat - 52.29
  • Semifinals - 50.24
  • Final - 51.25 → 8th place
  • Quarterfinals - 50.90
  • Maree Holland

Womens 3.000m

  • Jackie Perkins
  • Heat - 9:01.82 → did not advance, 22nd place

Womens 10.000m

  • Carolyn Schuwalow
  • Heat - 32:10.05
  • Final - 32:45.07 → 17th place
  • Heat - 33:45.22 → did not advance, 31st place
  • Jackie Perkins

Womens 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat - did not start → no ranking
  • Debra Flintoff-King, Maree Holland, Kerry Johnson, and Jenny Laurendet

Womens Marathon

  • Final - 2:25:53 → Silver Medal
  • Lisa Martin

Womens 100m Hurdles

  • Quarterfinals - did not start → did not advance, no ranking
  • Heat - 13.53
  • Jane Flemming

Womens 400m Hurdles

  • Debbie Flintoff-King
  • Semifinals - 54.00
  • Final - 53.17 → Gold Medal
  • Heat - 54.99
  • Heat - 56.08 → did not advance, 19th place
  • Sally Fleming
  • Jenny Laurendet
  • Heat - 56.44 → did not advance, 21st place

Womens High Jump

  • Final - 1.93m → 7th place
  • Qualification - 1.92m
  • Christine Stanton
  • Qualification - 1.90m → did not advance, 13th place
  • Vanessa Browne

Womens Long Jump

  • Final - 6.73m → 5th place
  • Nicole Boegman
  • Qualification - 6.72m

Womens Heptathlon

  • Jane Flemming
  • Final Result - 6351 points → 7th place


                                     

4. Basketball

Summary

Mens tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the mens basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.

Group play Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal match

Womens tournament

Team roster

The following is the Australia roster in the womens basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.

Group play Semifinals Bronze medal match
                                     

5. Cycling

Seventeen cyclists, thirteen men and four women, represented Australia in 1988.

Mens road race
  • Stephen Fairless
  • Edward Salas
  • Scott Steward
Mens team time trial
  • Bruce Keech
  • Scott Steward
  • Stephen Fairless
  • Clayton Stevenson
Mens sprint
  • Gary Neiwand
Mens 1 km time trial
  • Martin Vinnicombe
Mens individual pursuit
  • Dean Woods
Mens team pursuit
  • Wayne McCarney
  • Stephen McGlede
  • Brett Dutton
  • Dean Woods
  • Scott McGrory
Mens points race
  • Robert Burns
Womens road race
  • Elizabeth Hepple - 2:00:52 → 22nd place
  • Donna Gould - 2:00:52 → 27th place
  • Kathleen Shannon - 2:00:52 → 29th place
Womens sprint
  • Julie Speight
                                     

6.1. Hockey Mens Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Australia - Pakistan 4–0
  • Australia - Kenya 7–1
  • Australia - Netherlands 3–2
  • Australia - Argentina 4–0
  • Australia - Spain 1–0
  • Australia - Great Britain 2–3
  • Semi Finals
  • Australia - Netherlands 1–2 → Fourth place
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • 4. Warren Birmingham
  • 12. Graham Reid
  • 16. Ken Wark
  • Team Roster
  • 9. Jay Stacy
  • 3. John Bestall
  • 7. Michael York
  • 10. Neil Hawgood
  • 2. Colin Batch
  • 14. Neil Snowden goalkeeper
  • 1. Craig Davies captain
  • 15. David Wansbrough
  • 11. Peter Noel goalkeeper
  • 8. Mark Hager
  • 5. Ric Charlesworth
  • 13. Roger Smith
  • 6. Andrew Deane
  • Head Coach: Richard Aggiss
                                     

6.2. Hockey Womens Team Competition

  • Australia - Canada 1–1
  • Australia - West Germany 1–0
  • Australia - South Korea 5–5
  • Preliminary Round Group B
  • Australia - The Netherlands 3–2
  • Semi Finals
  • Final
  • Australia - South Korea 2–0 → Gold Medal
  • 15. Sharon Buchanan
  • 1. Kathleen Partridge goalkeeper
  • 9. Lee Capes
  • 2. Elsbeth Clement
  • 6. Michelle Capes
  • 5. Lorraine Hillas
  • 16. Maree Fish goalkeeper
  • 4. Loretta Dorman
  • 14. Rechelle Hawkes
  • 11. Sally Carbon
  • 13. Tracey Belbin
  • 10. Kim Small
  • 12. Jackie Pereira
  • 8. Deborah Bowman captain
  • Team Roster
  • 3. Liane Tooth
  • 7. Sandra Pisani
  • Head Coach: Brian Glencross
                                     

7. Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented Australia in 1988.

Mens Individual Competition:

  • Alexander Watson - 0 pt, 64th place

Mens Team Competition:

  • Watson - 0 pt, 64th place
                                     

8. Swimming

Mens 50 m Freestyle

  • Final - 23.15 → 8th place
  • Heat - 22.99
  • Andrew Baildon
  • Heat - 23.72 → did not advance, 27th place
  • Tom Stachewicz

Mens 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 50.34
  • Andrew Baildon
  • Final - 50.23 → 6th place
  • Tom Stachewicz
  • Heat - 50.90
  • B-Final - 50.71 → 9th place

Mens 200 m Freestyle

  • Final - 1:47.25 → Gold Medal
  • Heat - 1:48.86
  • Duncan Armstrong
  • Heat - 1:51.02
  • Tom Stachewicz
  • B-Final - 1:50.83 → 11th place

Mens 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 3:50.64
  • Duncan Armstrong
  • Final - 3:47.15 → Silver Medal
  • Heat - 3:51.09
  • B-Final - 3:54.63 → 13th place
  • Ian Brown

Mens 1500 m Freestyle

  • Michael Bruce McKenzie
  • Heat - 15:19.36 → did not advance, 11th place
  • Heat - 15:22.85 → did not advance, 14th place
  • Jason Plummer

Mens 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 58.40 → did not advance, 27th place
  • Carl Wilson
  • Simon Upton
  • Heat - 59.06 → did not advance, 32nd place

Mens 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 2:05.08 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Simon Upton

Mens 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 1:04.56 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Ian McAdam

Mens 200 m Breaststroke

  • Ian McAdam
  • Heat - 2:19.68 → did not advance, 21st place

Mens 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 53.85
  • Final - 53.33 → 4th place
  • Jon Sieben
  • Heat - 55.54 → did not advance, 20th place
  • David Wilson

Mens 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 1:59.02
  • David Wilson
  • Final - 1:59.20 → 6th place
  • B-Final - 2:04.28 → 16th place
  • Martin Roberts
  • Heat - 2:00.32

Mens 200 m Individual Medley

  • Final - 2:04.34 → 6th place
  • Robert Bruce
  • Heat - 2:04.31
  • Rob Woodhouse
  • Heat 8 - 2:05.87 → did not advance, 17th place

Mens 400 m Individual Medley

  • Robert Bruce
  • Heat - 4:25.15
  • B-Final - 4:24.33 → 11th place
  • Rob Woodhouse
  • Heat 5 - 4:25.60
  • B-Final - 4:26.14 → 14th place

Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat - 7:21.46
  • Jason Plummer, Ian Brown, Martin Roberts, and Tom Stachewicz
  • Final - 7:15.23 → 4th place
  • Tom Stachewicz, Ian Brown, Jason Plummer, and Duncan Armstrong

Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat - 3:47.40
  • Final - 3:45.85 → 6th place
  • Carl Wilson, Ian McAdam, Jon Sieben, and Andrew Baildon

Womens 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 26.12
  • Final - 26.01 → 8th place
  • Karen van Wirdum

Womens 100 m Freestyle

  • Karen van Wirdum
  • Heat - 56.84
  • B-Final - 57.04 → 14th place
  • Heat - 57.76 → did not advance, 22nd place
  • Susanne Baumer

Womens 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat - 2:03.42 → did not advance, 20th place
  • Sheridan Burge-Lopez
  • Susanne Baumer
  • Heat - 2:04.82 → did not advance, 26th place

Womens 400 m Freestyle

  • Final - 4:10.64 → 5th place
  • Heat - 4:11.07
  • Janelle Elford
  • Heat - 4:12.77
  • B-Final - 4:10.21 → 9th place
  • Sheridan Burge-Lopez

Womens 800 m Freestyle

  • Final - 8:22.93 → Bronze Medal
  • Heat - 8:29.68
  • Julie McDonald
  • Janelle Elford
  • Heat - 8:32.14
  • B-Final - 8:30.94 → 6th place

Womens 100 m Backstroke

  • Nicole Livingstone
  • Final - 1:04.15 → 7th place
  • Heat - 1:03.26
  • Karen Lord
  • Heat - 1:04.69 → did not advance, 16th place

Womens 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat - 2:14.81
  • Final - 2:13.43 → 5th place
  • Nicole Livingstone
  • Karen Lord
  • Heat - 2:16.94 → did not advance, 16th place
  • B-Final - 2:18.78 → 14th place

Womens 100 m Breaststroke

  • B-Final - 1:11.26 → 15th place
  • Lara Hooiveld
  • Heat - 1:11.40

Womens 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat - 2:39.97 → did not advance, 30th place
  • Lara Hooiveld

Womens 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat - 1:01.90
  • B-Final - 1:02.51 → 13th place
  • Fiona Alessandri

Womens 200 m Butterfly

  • Donna Procter
  • Heat - 2:18.17 → did not advance, 17th place

Womens 200 m Individual Medley

  • Final - 2:16.31 → 4th place
  • Heat - 2:17.29
  • Jodie Clatworthy
  • Donna Procter
  • Heat - 2:21.79 → 19th place

Womens 400 m Individual Medley

  • Jodie Clatworthy
  • Final - 4:45.86 → 6th place
  • Heat - 4:44.26
  • Final - 4:47.51 → 8th place
  • Donna Procter
  • Heat - 4:47.57

Womens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat - 4:14.32
  • Final - 4:11.57 → 4th place
  • Nicole Livingstone, Lara Hooiveld, Fiona Alessandri and Karen van Wirdum


                                     

9. Tennis

Mens Singles Competition

  • John Fitzgerald
  • First round - Lost to Grant Connell Canada 6-6 6-4 2-6 2-6
  • Wally Masur
  • Second round - Lost to Carl-Uwe Steeb West Germany 3-6 7-5 3-6 6-1 5-7
  • First round - Defeated Luiz Mattar Brazil 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-7 6-4

Mens Doubles Competition

  • Second Round - Defeated Bruce Derlin and Kelly Evernden New Zealand 6-7 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1
  • Quarterfinals - Lost to Stefan Edberg and Anders Jarryd Sweden 3-6 4-6 3-6
  • Darren Cahill and John Fitzgerald
  • First Round - Defeated Anastasios Bavelas and George Kalovelonis Greece 6-2 4-6 6-1 6-1

Womens Singles Competition

  • Anne Minter
  • First Round - Defeated Xochitl Escobedo Mexico 6-1 6-3
  • Second Round - Lost to Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union 4-6 6-3 1-6
  • First Round - Lost to Raffaella Reggi Italy 6-7 0-6
  • Elizabeth Smylie
  • First Round - Defeated Clare Wood Great Britain 6-1 6-3
  • Second Round - Lost to Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union 4-6 6-3 1-6
  • Wendy Turnbull


                                     

10. Water polo

Mens Team Competition

  • Lost to West Germany 11-13
  • Lost to Soviet Union 4-11
  • Defeated France 7-6
  • Lost to Italy 5-7
  • Defeated South Korea 13-2
  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Lost to Hungary 5-13 → 8th place
  • Classification Round Group D
  • Defeated Spain 8-7
  • Geoffrey Clark
  • Christopher Wybrow
  • Glenn Townsend
  • Andrew Wightman
  • Richard Pengelley
  • Team Roster
  • Troy Stockwell
  • Andrew Taylor
  • Simon Asher
  • Raymond Mayers
  • Andrew Kerr
  • John Fox
  • Christopher Harrison
  • Donald Cameron
  • Head Coach: Tom Hoad