ⓘ 1896 in music

                                     

ⓘ 1896 in music

  • December 27 – Formal premiere of Ernest Chaussons Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op. 25, with Eugene Ysaye as soloist, at Nancy, France.
  • Gabriel Faure takes over from Theodore Dubois as organist of the church of La Madeleine, Paris.
  • Engelbert Humperdinck is created a professor of music by the Kaiser.
  • In Moscow, Mariya Kerzina and her husband Arkadiy Kerzin form the Circle of Russian Music Lovers, a performance society.
  • March 18 – Danish composer Carl Nielsen conducts a performance of his First Symphony in Dresden; the event marks the beginning of his international success.
  • March 19 – Leo Stern is soloist in the premiere of Dvoeaks Cello Concerto, in B minor, Op. 104, B. 191, at the Queens Hall in London.
                                     

1. Published popular music

  • "Eli Greens Cakewalk" w.m. David Reed & Sadie Koninsky
  • "In The Baggage Coach Ahead" w.m. Gussie L. Davis
  • "To A Wild Rose" m. Edward MacDowell
  • "Going For A Pardon" w. James Thornton & Clara Havenschild m. James Thornton
  • "The Amorous Goldfish" w. Harry Greenbank m. Sidney Jones
  • "Årstiderna" w.m. Alice Tegner
  • "Mister Johnson, Turn Me Loose" w.m. Ben Harney
  • "Chin, Chin, Chinaman" w. Harry Greenbank m. Sidney Jones
  • "El Capitan March" m. John Philip Sousa
  • "My Gal Is A High Born Lady" w.m. Barney Fagan arr. Gustave Luders
  • "Love Makes The World Go Round" w. Clyde Fitch m. arr. William Furst
  • "Warmest Baby in the Bunch" by George M. Cohan
  • "A Jovial Monk Am I" w. Eng Arthur Sturgess m. Edmond Audran
  • "Sambo at the Cakewalk" by Alfred E. Marks
  • "When the Saints Are Marching In" w. Katharine E. Purvis m. James M. Black
  • "Elsie From Chelsea" w.m. Harry Dacre
  • "All Coons Look Alike to Me" w.m. Ernest Hogan
  • "I Love You In The Same Old Way – Darling Sue" w. Walter H. Ford m. John Walter Bratton
  • "Mother Was A Lady" w. Edward B. Marks m. Joseph W. Stern
  • "Happy Days In Dixie" m. Kerry Mills
  • "Musettas Waltz Song" m. Giacomo Puccini
  • "Sweet Rosie OGrady" w.m. Maude Nugent
  • "Remus Takes the Cake" by J. H. Ellis
  • "Hot Tamale Alley" by George M. Cohan
  • "Youve Been a Good Old Wagon but You Done Broke Down" w.m. Ben Harney
  • "Laugh And The World Laughs With You" w. Ella Wheeler Wilcox m. Louis Gottschalk
  • "A Hot Time In The Old Town" w. Joseph Hayden m. Theodore A. Metz
  • "Stars & Stripes Forever" by John Philip Sousa
  • "Kentucky Babe" w. Richard Henry Buck m. Adam Geibel
  • "The Saint Louis Cyclone" by Ren Shields & George Evans
                                     

2. Recorded popular music

  • "Way Down Yonder In The Cornfield" – Columbia Quartette on Columbia
  • "La Donna e Mobile" w. Francesco Piave m. Giuseppe Verdi – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "Elsie From Chelsea" w.m. Harry Dacre – Dan W. Quinn on Edison
  • "In The Baggage Coach Ahead" w.m. Gussie L. Davis – George J. Gaskin on Edison – Dan W. Quinn
  • "Just Tell Them That You Saw Me" w.m. Paul Dresser – George J. Gaskin on Berliner – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "Sally In Our Alley" w. Henry Carey m. trad – Edison Male Quartette on Edison – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "The Honeymoon" m. George Rosey – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "My Pearl Is A Bowery Girl" w. William Jerome m. Andrew Mack – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "Kathleen" w.m. Helene Mora – George J. Gaskin on Edison
  • "I Dont Want To Play In Your Yard" w. Philip Wingate m. Henry W. Petrie – George J. Gaskin on Berliner – Maud Foster on Berliner
  • "Then Youll Remember Me" w. Alfred Bunn m. Michael William Balfe – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp" w.m. George Frederick Root – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "The Future Mrs Awkins" w.m. Albert Chevalier – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "She Is More To Be Pitied Than Censured" w.m. William B. Gray – Steve Porter on Columbia
  • "My Angeline" w. Harry B. Smith m. Victor Herbert – Frank Daniels on Berliner
  • "Home Sweet Home" w. John Howard Payne m. Sir Henry Rowley Bishop – George J. Gaskin on Edison
  • "Auld Lang Syne" w. adapted Robert Burns – Edison Male Quartette on Edison
  • "King Cotton March" m. John Philip Sousa – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "They Are The Best Friends Of All" – Helene Mora on US Phonograph Records
  • "Watchman Tell Us Of The Night" Bowring, Mason – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" w.m. Louis Lambert – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "She May Have Seen Better Days" w.m. James Thornton – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "Private Tommy Atkins" w. Henry Hamilton m. S. Potter – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "Kathleen Mavourneen" w. Annie Crawford Barry m. Frederick William Nichols Crouch) – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "The Gladiators" m. John Philip Sousa – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "Put Me Off at Buffalo" Dillon Brothers, w. Harry Dillon m. John Dillon – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "La Marseillaise" w.m. Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "Trilby Song" – Maurice Farkoa with piano Frank Lambert on Berliner
  • "Theres Only One Girl In the World For Me" w.m. Dave Marion – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "Ive Been Hoodoed" – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "Nearer, My God, To Thee" w. Sarah F. Adams m. Lowell Mason – J. W. Myers on Berliner – Len Spencer & Roger Harding on Columbia
  • "Ise Gwine Back To Dixie" w.m. C. A. White – Brilliant Quartet on Berliner
  • "Funiculì, Funiculà" w. G. Turco m. Luigi Denza – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "The Belle Of Avenoo A" w.m. Safford Waters – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "Marching Through Georgia" w.m. Henry Clay Work – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "Where Is My Wandering Boy, Tonight?" w.m. Rev. R. Lowry – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "Hallelujah Chorus" w. Charles Jennes m. George Frideric Handel – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "Toreador Song" w. Henri Meilhac, Ludovic Halevy m. Georges Bizet – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "Onward, Christian Soldiers" w. Rev. Sabine Baring-Gould m. Sir Arthur Sullivan – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "The Sunshine Of Paradise Alley" w. Walter H. Ford m. John Walter Bratton – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "My Gal Is A High Born Lady" w.m. Barney Fagan arr. Gustave Luders – George J. Gaskin on Edison – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "And Her Golden Hair Was Hanging Down Her Back" w. Monroe H. Rosenfeld m. Felix McGlennon – Maud Foster on Berliner Records
  • "The Palms" Jean-Baptiste Faure – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "The Sidewalks Of New York" w.m. Charles B. Lawlor & James W. Blake – George J. Gaskin on Edison and on Berliner
  • "Rock Of Ages" w. Augustus Montague Toplady m. Thomas Hasting – J. W. Myers on Berliner
  • "Ben Bolt" w. Thomas Dunn English m. Nelson Kneass – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "Wot Cher!" w. Albert Chevalier m. Charles Ingle – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "The Streets Of Cairo" w.m. James Thornton – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "All Coons Look Alike To Me" w.m. Ernest Hogan – Dan W. Quinn on Edison Records
  • "Dont You Hear Dem Bells?" w.m. D. S. McCosh – Brilliant Quartet on Berliner
  • "Round His Bed Im Goin To Creep" – Len Spencer on Columbia
  • "Down In Poverty Row" w. Gussie L. Davis m. Arthur Trevelyan – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner – George J. Gaskin on Edison
  • "Tenting On The Old Camp Ground" w.m. Walter Kittredge – George J. Gaskin on Berliner
  • "My Best Girls A New Yorker" w.m. John Stromberg – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner
  • "The Amorous Goldfish" w. Harry Greenbank m. Sidney Jones – Dan W. Quinn on Edison Records
  • "The Holy City" w. Frederick Edward Weatherly m. Stephen Adams – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
  • "Chin, Chin, Chinaman" w. Harry Greenbank m. Sidney Jones – Dan W. Quinn on Edison
  • "Annie Laurie" w. William Douglas m. Lady John Douglas Scott – George J. Gaskin on Edison – Edison Male Quartette on Edison
  • "McKinley is our Man" – Dan W. Quinn on U.S. Phonograph Records
  • "The Blue Danube" m. Johann Strauss – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "Listen to the Mocking Bird" w. Alice Hawthorne m. Richard Milburn – whistling Billy Golden on Edison
  • "The Band Played On" w. John F. Palmer m. Charles B. Ward – Dan W. Quinn on Columbia records and Berliner
  • "The Lost Chord" w. Adelaide Anne Procter m. Sir Arthur Sullivan – Edison Grand Concert Band on Edison
  • "La Paloma" w. anon m. Sebastian Yradier – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner
                                     

3. Classical music

  • Violin Sonata
  • Amy Beach
  • Symphony in E minor "Gaelic"
  • Eyvind Alnæs – Symphony No. 1
  • Vier ernste Gesange
  • Eleven Chorale Preludes for organ
  • Johannes Brahms
  • The Noon-Day Witch and two other "Erben tone-poems", given their premiere later in the year in London
  • The Water Goblin
  • Cornelis Dopper – Symphony No. 1
  • Anton Bruckner – Symphony No. 9 finished three movements, sketches of finale
  • Antonin Dvoeak
  • Ernest Chausson – Poeme for violin and orchestra
  • Quartet in A-flat major Op. 105
  • Edward MacDowell – Woodland Sketches
  • Vincent dIndy – Istar
  • Gustav Mahler – Symphony No. 3 Mahler completed
  • Hans Pfitzner – Piano Trio in F Opus 8
  • Maurice Ravel
  • Gustav Holst – Quintet for piano and winds
  • Alberic Magnard – Symphony No. 3 Opus 11 1895–96
  • La parade
  • "Sainte"
  • Charles Ives – String Quartet no. 1, From the Salvation Army
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 1 1895–96
  • "DAnne jouant de lespinette"
  • Camille Saint-Saens
  • Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
  • Violin Sonata No. 2
  • Alexander Scriabin
  • 24 Preludes for Piano, Op. 11
  • 5 Preludes for Piano, Op. 15
  • Piano Concerto in F-sharp minor, Op. 20
  • Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano
  • String Quartet No. 1
  • Francisco Tarrega – Recuerdos de la Alhambra
  • Alexander von Zemlinsky
  • Jean Sibelius – Coronation Cantata
  • Richard Strauss – Also sprach Zarathustra


                                     

4. Opera

  • Charles Villiers Stanford – Shamus OBrien revised 1907
  • Giacomo Puccini – La Boheme, Teatro Regio in Turin.
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Sadko
  • Ruggiero Leoncavallo – Chatterton
  • Umberto Giordano – Andrea Chenier
  • Friedrich Lux – The Duchess of Athens
  • Gialdino Gialdini – La Pupilla premiered October 23 at the Societa Filarmonica Drammatica, Trieste
  • Paul Juon – Aleko
  • August Enna – Aucassin og Nicolette
  • Hugo Wolf – Der Corregidor
                                     

5. Musical theater

  • The Geisha Broadway production
  • The Girl From Paris London production
  • El Capitan Broadway production
  • The Grand Duke London production
  • The Art Of Maryland Broadway production
  • The Geisha London production
  • The Gay Parisienne London production
  • The Circus Girl London production
                                     

6. Births

  • December 12 – Jeno Adam, conductor, composer and music teacher d. 1982
  • August 15 – Leon Theremin, Russian inventor of the musical instrument named after him d. 1993
  • April 10 – Edith Day, US actress, singer and dancer d. 1971
  • September 8 – Howard Dietz, lyricist d. 1983
  • January 20 – Elmer Diktonius, poet and composer d. 1961
  • November 25 – Virgil Thomson, composer and critic d. 1989
  • January 28 – Elsie Carlisle, English singer d. 1977
  • February 22 – Nacio Herb Brown, US songwriter d. 1964
  • February 3 – Kid Thomas Valentine, jazz trumpeter d. 1987
  • April 30 – Reverend Gary Davis d. 1972
  • March 1 – Dimitris Mitropoulos, pianist, conductor and composer d. 1960
  • September 25 – Roberto Gerhard, composer d. 1970
  • January 25 – Florence Mills, cabaret and jazz performer d. 1927
  • October 18 – Friedrich Hollaender, composer d. 1976
  • December 21 – Leroy Robertson, composer and music teacher d. 1971
  • October 31 – Ethel Waters, singer d. 1977
  • December 28 – Roger Sessions, composer d. 1985
  • August 2 – Lorenzo Herrera, singer and composer d. 1960
  • September 10 – Adele Astaire, US dancer and singer d. 1981
  • October 7 – Phil Ohman, US bandleader d. 1954
  • September 15 – Bert Ambrose, English bandleader and violinist
  • December 6 – Ira Gershwin, lyricist d. 1983
  • June 20 – Wilfrid Pelletier, conductor d. 1982
  • November 23 – Ruth Etting, US singer d. 1978
  • September 2 – Amanda Randolph, actress and singer d. 1967
  • October 28 – Howard Hanson, composer d. 1981


                                     

7. Deaths

  • October 11 – Anton Bruckner, Austrian composer b. 1824
  • December 17 – Richard Pohl, writer, critic and composer b. 1826
  • May 20 – Clara Schumann, Austrian composer b. 1819
  • July 17 – Alfred Novello, music publisher b. 1810
  • August 1 – Wilhelm Herman Barth, violinist, composer and music theorist b. 1813
  • December 24 – Anders Ljungqvist, fiddler b. 1815
  • May 12 – Juan Morel Campos, danza composer b. 1857
  • June 22 – Sir Augustus Harris, librettist and impresario b. 1852
  • February 5 – Henry David Leslie, conductor and composer b. 1822
  • February 13 – Carl Martin Reinthaler, organist, conductor and composer b. 1822
  • June 28 – Jenny Hill, music hall performer b. 1848; tuberculosis
  • July 26 – Theodore Salome, organist and composer b. 1834
  • September 23 – Gilbert Duprez, operatic tenor b. 1806
  • September 22 – Katharina Klafsky, Wagnerian soprano b. 1855
  • April 12 – Alexander Ritter, composer and violinist b. 1833
  • December 3 – Laszlo Erkel, Hungarian composer, son of Ferenc Erkel
  • July 14 – Luther Whiting Mason, music educator b. 1818
  • Luigia Abbadia, operatic mezzo-soprano b. 1821
  • March 5 – Hiromori Hayashi, composer b. 1831
  • October 17 – Henry Eugene Abbey, theatre manager b. 1846
  • February 12 – Ambroise Thomas, composer b. 1811
  • September 16 – Antonio Carlos Gomes, composer b. 1836
  • Gopalakrishna Bharati, poet and Carnatic music composer b. 1810
  • June 7 – Pavlos Carrer, composer b. 1829
  • January 28 – Sir Joseph Barnby, conductor and composer b. 1838
  • November 25 – Spyridon Xyndas, composer b. 1812
  • August 18 – Frederick Crouch, cellist and composer b. 1808
  • date unknown