ⓘ Australia at the 1984 Summer Olympics

                                     

ⓘ Australia at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Australia competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 242 competitors, 169 men and 73 women, took part in 137 events in 22 sports.

                                     

1.1. Medalists Gold

  • Glynis Nunn - Athletics, Womens Heptathlon
  • Kevin Nichols, Michael Grenda, Michael Turtur, and Dean Woods - Cycling, Mens 4.000 m Team Pursuit
  • Jon Sieben - Swimming, Mens 200 m Butterfly
  • Dean Lukin - Weightlifting, Mens Super-Heavyweight 110+ kg
                                     

1.2. Medalists Silver

  • Robert Kabbas - Weightlifting, Mens Light-Heavyweight 82.5 kg
  • Karen Phillips - Swimming, Womens 200 m Butterfly
  • Suzie Landells - Swimming, Womens 400 m Individual Medley
  • Neil Brooks, Michael Delany, Greg Fasala, and Mark Stockwell - Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle
  • Gary Gullock, Tony Lovrich, Timothy McLaren, and Paul Reedy - Rowing, Mens Quadruple Sculls
  • Glenn Beringen - Swimming, Mens 200 m Breaststroke
  • Mark Stockwell - Swimming, Mens 100 m Freestyle
  • Gary Honey - Athletics, Mens Long jump
                                     

1.3. Medalists Bronze

  • Rob Woodhouse - Swimming, Mens 400 m Individual Medley
  • Peter Evans - Swimming, Mens 100 m Breaststroke
  • Michele Pearson - Swimming, Womens 200 m Individual Medley
  • Grant Kenny and Barry Kelly - Canoeing, Mens K2 1.000 m Kayak
  • Pattie Dench - Shooting, Womens Sport Pistol
  • Justin Lemberg - Swimming, Mens 400 m Freestyle
  • Gael Martin - Athletics, Womens Shot Put
  • James Battersby, Ian Edmunds, Stephen Evans, Clyde Hefer, Craig Muller, Samuel Patten, Ion Popa, Gavin Thredgold, and Timothy Willoughby - Rowing, Mens Eights
  • Chris Cairns and Scott Anderson - Sailing, Mens Tornado Team Competition
  • Glenn Buchanan - Swimming, Mens 100 m Butterfly
  • Glenn Buchanan, Peter Evans, Mark Kerry, and Mark Stockwell - Swimming, Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
  • Susan Lee, Karen Brancourt, Margot Foster, Robyn Grey-Gardner, and Susan Chapman - Rowing, Womens Coxed Fours


                                     

2. Archery

In the fourth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent one woman and one man. Two-time veteran Terene Donovan improved her score from four years earlier by 99 points even as she fell ten places in the ranking.

Womens Individual Competition

  • Terene Donovan - 2442 points → 19th place

Mens Individual Competition

  • Christopher Blake - 2434 points → 31st place
                                     

3. Athletics

Mens 100 metres

  • Qualifying Heat - 10.55
  • Peter Van Miltenburg
  • Quarterfinals - 10.52 → did not advance

Mens 200 metres

  • Peter Van Miltenburg
  • Quarterfinals - 21.09 → did not advance
  • Qualifying Heat - 21.06

Mens 400 metres

  • Semifinals - 45.26
  • Darren Clark
  • Final - 44.75 → 4th place
  • Heat - 45.68
  • Quarterfinals - 44.77
  • Quarterfinals - 45.35
  • Bruce Frayne
  • Semifinals - 45.21 → did not advance
  • Heat - 46.08
  • Heat - 46.93 → did not advance
  • Gary Minihan

Mens Marathon

  • Robert de Castella - 2:11:09 → 5th place

Mens Long Jump

  • Final - 8.24m → Silver Medal
  • Gary Honey
  • Qualification - 7.93m

Mens High Jump

  • Qualification - 2.21m → did not advance
  • John Atkinson

Mens Decathlon

  • Peter Hadfield
  • Final Result - 7683 points → 14th place

Mens 20 km Walk

  • David Smith
  • Final - 1:26:48 → 10th place
  • Final - 1:27:43 → 14th place
  • Simon Baker
  • Willi Sawall
  • Final - 1:28:24 → 16th place

Mens 50 km Walk

  • Final - 4:09:18 → 11th place
  • Michael Harvey
  • Final - DNF → no ranking
  • Andrew Jachno
  • Willi Sawall
  • Final - DNF → no ranking

Womens 3.000 metres

  • Donna Gould
  • Heat - 9.05.56 → did not advance

Womens Marathon

  • Lisa Martin
  • Final - 2:29.03 → 7th place

Womens 400m Hurdles

  • Debbie Flintoff-King
  • Final - 56.21 → 6th place
  • Heat - 57.20
  • Semifinal - 56.24

Womens Long Jump

  • Final - 6.67 m → 6th place
  • Qualification - 6.61 m
  • Robyn Lorraway
  • Glynis Nunn
  • Qualification - 6.41 m
  • Final - 6.53 m → 7th place
  • Linda Garden
  • Qualification - 6.49 m
  • Final - 6.30 m → 11th place

Womens High Jump

  • Final - 1.94m → 6th place
  • Vanessa Browne
  • Qualification - 1.90m
  • Qualification - 1.90m
  • Christine Stanton
  • Final - 1.85m → 11th place

Womens Discus Throw

  • Gael Martin
  • Qualification - 55.38m
  • Final - 55.88m → 8th place

Womens Javelin Throw

  • Qualification - 59.12m
  • Petra Rivers
  • Final - 56.20m → 12th place

Womens Shot Put

  • Gael Martin
  • Final - 19.19 m → Bronze Medal

Womens Heptathlon

  • Glynis Nunn
  • Final Result - 6390 points → Gold Medal
                                     

4. Basketball

Mens Team Competition
  • Lost to Yugoslavia 64–94
  • Lost to Italy 82–93
  • Defeated West-Germany 67–66
  • Defeated Brazil 76–72
  • Defeated Egypt 94–78
  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Spain 93–101
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Uruguay 95–101
  • 7th/8th place: Defeated West-Germany 83–76 → Seventh place
  • Danny Morseau
  • Wayne Carroll
  • Larry Sengstock
  • Brad Dalton
  • Andrew Gaze
  • Mel Dalgleish
  • Team Roster
  • Phil Smyth captain
  • Andrew Campbell
  • Mark Dalton
  • Ian Davies
  • Damian Keogh
  • Ray Borner
  • Head Coach: Lindsay Gaze
Womens Team Competition
  • Lost to South Korea 48–54
  • Lost to United States 47–81
  • Lost to Canada 45–56
  • Lost to PR China 64–67
  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Yugoslavia 62–59 → Fifth place
  • Bronwyn Marshall
  • Team Roster
  • Robyn Maher
  • Julie Nykiel
  • Donna Quinn
  • Sue Geh
  • Wendy Laidlaw
  • Kathryn Foster
  • Jenny Cheesman captain
  • Patricia Mickan
  • Marina Moffa
  • Patricia Cockrem
  • Karen Dalton

Head Coach: Brendan Flynn



                                     

5. Boxing

Mens Flyweight – 51 kg

  • Quarterfinals - Lost to Redzep Redzepovski YUG, 1:4
  • Jeff Fenech
  • Second Round - Defeated David Mwaba TNZ, 5:0
  • First Round - Defeated Rene Centellas BOL, RSC-3
                                     

6. Cycling

Twelve cyclists represented Australia in 1984, winning gold in the team pursuit.

Individual road race
  • John Watters – did not finish → no ranking
  • Gary Trowell – did not finish → no ranking
  • Michael Lynch – +27:05 → 55th place
  • Jeff Leslie – +22:20 → 50th place
Team time trial
  • Michael Lynch
  • Jeff Leslie
  • Gary Trowell
  • John Watters
Sprint
  • Max Rainsford
  • Kenrick Tucker
1000m time trial
  • Max Rainsford
Individual pursuit
  • Michael Grenda
  • Dean Woods
Team pursuit
  • Michael Turtur
  • Kevin Nichols
  • Michael Grenda
  • Dean Woods
Points race
  • Glenn Clarke
  • Gary West
                                     

7. Hockey

Mens Team Competition
  • Australia - West Germany 3–0
  • Preliminary Round Group A
  • Australia - Spain 3–1
  • Australia - Malaysia 5–0
  • Australia - USA 2–1
  • Australia - India 4–2
  • Semi Finals
  • Australia - Pakistan 0–1
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Australia - Great Britain 2–3 → Fourth Place
  • Michael Nobbs
  • Nigel Patmore
  • Craig Davies
  • Colin Batch
  • Terry Leece
  • David Bell
  • Grant Boyce
  • Trevor Smith
  • Peter Haselhurst
  • Team Roster
  • Treva King
  • Grant Mitton
  • Jim Irvine
  • Ric Charlesworth
  • Neil Snowden
  • Terry Walsh
  • Adrian Berce
Womens Team Competition
  • Australia - USA 3–1
  • Australia - Netherlands 0–2
  • Australia eventually finished fourth, after a loss in the penalty shoot-out against home nation the United States.
  • Round Robin
  • Australia - Canada 1–2
  • Australia - West Germany 2–2
  • Australia - New Zealand 3–0
  • Team Roster
  • Lorraine Hillas
  • Penny Gray
  • Loretta Dorman
  • Kym Ireland
  • Sharon Buchanan
  • Julene Sunderland
  • Evelyn Botfield
  • Robyn Holmes
  • Pamela Glossop
  • Tricia Heberle
  • Marian Bell
  • Susan Watkins
  • Liane Tooth
  • Sandra Pisani
  • Robyn Fernley captain
  • Colleen Pearce
  • Head Coach: Brian Glencross


                                     

8. Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1984.

Individual
  • Matthew Spies
  • Alex Watson
  • Daniel Esposito
Team
  • Daniel Esposito
  • Matthew Spies
  • Alex Watson
                                     

9. Swimming

Mens Competition

Mens 100 m Freestyle

  • Final B – DNS
  • Michael Delany
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 51.22 1st
  • Qualifying Heat 6 – 50.27 1st
  • Mark Stockwell
  • Final – 50.24 → Silver Medal

Mens 200 m Freestyle

  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 1:51.42 1st
  • Peter Dale
  • Final – 1:53.84 8th
  • Justin Lemberg
  • Qualifying Heat 5 – 1:52.73 4th, did not advance

Mens 400 m Freestyle

  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 3:53.89 1st
  • Final – 3:51.79 → Bronze Medal
  • Justin Lemberg
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 3:55.06 4th
  • Final – 3:55.48 8th
  • Ron McKeon

Mens 1.500 m Freestyle

  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 15:29.74 1st, did not advance
  • Justin Lemberg
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 15:25.67 3rd
  • Wayne Shillington
  • Final – 15:38.18 8th

Mens 100 m Butterfly

  • Glenn Buchanan
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 54.86 1st
  • Final – 53.85 → Bronze Medal
  • Mark Stockwell
  • Final B – DNS
  • Qualifying Heat 7 – 55.70 3rd

Mens 200 m Butterfly

  • Jon Sieben
  • Final – 1:57.04 → Gold Medal
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 1:58.63 2nd

Mens 100 m Breaststroke

  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 1:02.87 1st
  • Final – 1:02.97 → Bronze Medal
  • Peter Evans
  • Final – 1:03.49 6th
  • Brett Stocks
  • Qualifying Heat 5 – 1:03.46 1st

Mens 200 m Breaststroke

  • Qualifying Heat 6 – 2:17.29 1st
  • Glenn Beringen
  • Final – 2:15.79 → Silver Medal
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 2:21.21 2nd
  • Peter Evans
  • Final B – DNS

Mens 100 m Backstroke

  • Mark Kerry
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 57.15 1st
  • Final – 57.18 5th
  • David Orbell
  • Final B – 58.05 1st
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 58.35 1st

Mens 200 m Backstroke

  • David Orbell
  • Final – 2:04.61 8th
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:04.00 1st
  • Kim Terrell
  • Qualifying Heat 5 – 2:06.56 3rd, did not advance

Mens 200 m Individual Medley

  • Rob Woodhouse
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 2:06.45 2nd
  • Final B – 2:04.85 1st
  • Glenn Beringen
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 2:08.85 4th, did not advance

Mens 400 m Individual Medley

  • Rob Woodhouse
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 4:24.85 3rd
  • Final – 4:20.50 → Bronze Medal

Mens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Final – 3:19.68 → Silver Medal
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 3:19.94 1st
  • Neil Brooks, Michael Delany, Greg Fasala, and Mark Stockwell

Mens 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 7:26.93 2nd
  • Final – 7:25.63 4th
  • Graeme Brewer, Peter Dale, Justin Lemberg, and Ron McKeon

Mens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Final – 3.43.25 → Bronze Medal
  • Thomas Stachewicz, Glenn Buchanan, Peter Evans, Mark Kerry, and Mark Stockwell
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 3:43.93 1st
Womens Competition

Womens 50 m Freestyle

  • Qualifying Heat 6 – 26.07 11th
  • Lisa Curry
  • Final B – 25.87 1st

Womens 100 m Freestyle

  • Susie Ford
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 57.76 1st, did not advance
  • Qualifying Heat 6 – 57.30 2nd
  • Angela Harris
  • Final – 58.09 8th
  • Final – 56.83 5th
  • Michelle Pearson
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 56.75 1st

Womens 200 m Freestyle

  • Michelle Pearson
  • Final – 1:59.79 4th
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:01.49 2nd
  • Susie Ford
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 2:04.82 8th, did not advance
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:03.14 3rd
  • Final – 2:02.87 8th
  • Anna McVann

Womens 400 m Freestyle

  • Susie Ford
  • Final B – 4:15.46 1st
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 4:20.68 4th
  • Anna McVann
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 4:15.21 2nd
  • Final – 4:13.95 5th

Womens 800 m Freestyle

  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 8:56.40 6th, did not advance
  • Susie Ford
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 8:35.19 2nd
  • Anna McVann
  • Final – 8:37.94 4th

Womens 100 m Butterfly

  • Janet Blood
  • Final – 1:01.78 5th
  • Qualifying Heat 4 – 1:01.97 2nd
  • Lisa Curry
  • Final B – 1:01.61 5th
  • Qualifying 7 – 1:01.07 9th

Womens 200 m Butterfly

  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:11.81 1st
  • Final – 2:10.56 → Silver Medal
  • Karen Higgison
  • Final B – DNS
  • Swim-off with Conny van Bentum NED – 2:15.54 2nd
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 2:13.74 2nd
  • Janet Blood

Womens 100 m Breaststroke

  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 1:12.18 3rd
  • Dimity Douglas
  • Final B – 1:12:00 3rd
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 1:13.43 4th, did not advance
  • Sharon Kellett

Womens 200 m Breaststroke

  • Final B – 2:39.33 8th
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:36.47 5th
  • Dimity Douglas
  • Sharon Kellett
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – 2:33.23 1st
  • Final – 2:33.80 5th

Womens 100 m Backstroke

  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 1:04.90 2nd
  • Final B – 1:04.52 2nd
  • Georgina Parkes
  • Audrey Youl
  • Final B – 1:04.15 1st
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 1:04.94 3rd

Womens 200 m Backstroke

  • Georgina Parkes
  • Final – 2:14.87 4th
  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 2:18.49 1st
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:20.12 4th
  • Audrey Youl
  • Final B – 2:21.36 8th

Womens 200 m Individual Medley

  • Michelle Pearson
  • Final – 2:15.92 → Bronze Medal
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 2:17.46 2nd

Womens 400 m Individual Medley

  • Final – 4:44.30 → Silver Medal
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 4:54.13 2nd
  • Suzanne Dill-Macky
  • Qualifying Heat 3 – 5:54.28 4th
  • Final B – 4:53.37 11th
  • Karen Higgison

Womens 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Qualifying Heat 1 – 3:49.61 2nd
  • Lisa Curry, Angela Harris, Janet Blood, Michelle Pearson
  • Final – 3:47.79 4th
  • Michelle Pearson, Angela Harris, Anna McVann, Lisa Curry

Womens 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Audrey Youl, Dimity Douglas, Lisa Curry, and Angela Harris
  • Qualifying Heat 2 – DSQ


                                     

10. Water polo

Mens Team Competition
  • Drew with Italy 8–8
  • Defeated Japan 15–2
  • Lost to West Germany 6–10
  • Preliminary Round Group C
  • Lost to United States 7–12
  • Drew with Spain 10–10 → 5th place
  • Lost to Yugoslavia 6–9
  • Final Round Group D
  • Defeated Netherlands 8–7
  • Julian Muspratt
  • Glenn Townsend
  • Robert Bryant
  • Martin Callaghan
  • Russell Sherwell
  • Michael Turner
  • Andrew Kerr
  • Christopher Wybrow
  • Peter Montgomery
  • Team Roster
  • Richard Pengelley
  • Charles Turner
  • Raymond Mayers
  • Russell Basser
  • Head Coach: Tom Hoad