ⓘ 1902 in music

                                     

ⓘ 1902 in music

  • April 11 – Tenor Enrico Caruso makes the first million-selling recording, for the Gramophone Company in Milan.
  • June 9 – The first complete performance of Gustav Mahlers Symphony No. 3 is given in Krefeld.
  • December 1 – Carl Nielsen conducts the premiere of his Symphony No. 2, The Four Temperaments, in Copenhagen.
  • Lead Belly begins performing.
  • April 30 – Claude Debussys opera Pelleas et Melisande is premiered at the Opera-Comique in Paris, with Andre Messager conducting.
  • June 26 – Composer Hubert Parry receives a baronetcy in the 1902 Coronation Honours. Another composer, Charles Villiers Stanford, is knighted.
                                     

1. Published popular music

  • "Down Where The Wurzburger Flows" w. Vincent P. Bryan m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "Any Rags?" w.m. Thomas S. Allen
  • "Come Down Ma Evenin Star" w. Robert B. Smith m. John Stromberg
  • "Down The Line With Molly" w. George Totten Smith m. George L. Spaulding
  • "The Entertainer" m. Scott Joplin
  • "The Face In The Firelight" w.m. Charles Shackford
  • "Bill Bailey Wont You Please Come Home" w.m. Hughie Cannon
  • "Down On The Farm" w. Raymond A. Browne m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "Could You Be True To Eyes Of Blue If You Looked Into Eyes Of Brown?" w.m. Will D. Cobb & Gus Edwards
  • "Because" w. Edward Teschemacher m. Guy dHardelot
  • "Didnt Know Exactly What To Do" w. Frank Pixley m. Gustav Luders
  • "Katrina" w.m. Edward W. Corliss
  • "Ill Wed You In The Golden Summertime" w. Alfred Bryan m. Stanley Crawford
  • "In Dear Old Illinois" by Paul Dresser
  • "Im The Man Who Makes The Money In The Mint" w.m. Will D. Cobb & Gus Edwards
  • "Where The Sunset Turns The Oceans Blue To Gold" w. Eva Fern Buckner m. Henry W. Petrie
  • "Ill Be Waiting In The Gloaming, Sweet Genevieve" w.m. J. Fred Helf
  • "Wait At The Gate For Me" w. Ren Shields m. Theodore F. Morse
  • "The Leader Of The Frocks And Frills" w. Robert H. Smith m. Melville Ellis
  • "Just Next Door" w.m. Charles K. Harris
  • "Kashmiri Song" w. Laurence Hope Adela Florence Nicolson 1901 m. Amy Woodforde-Finden
  • "The Troubles Of Reuben And The Maid" w. J. Cheever Goodwin m. Maurice Levi
  • "Under The Bamboo Tree" w.m. Bob Cole & J. Rosamond Johnson
  • "Levee Rag" m. Charles Mullen
  • "Just For Tonight" w.m. Frank O. French
  • "In The Good Old Summer Time" w. Ren Shields m. George Evans. Introduced by Blanche Ring in the musical The Defender.
  • "The Glow Worm" w. Lilla Cayley Robinson Ger Heinz Bolten-Backers m. Paul Lincke
  • "The Gambling Man" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "In The City Of Sighs And Tears" w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Kerry Mills
  • "I Just Cant Help From Lovin That Man" w. Andrew B. Sterling & Vincent P. Bryan m. Harry von Tilzer
  • "In The Valley Of Kentucky" w.m. Tony Stanford
  • "Land Of Hope And Glory" w. Arthur C. Benson m. Edward Elgar
  • "On A Sunday Afternoon" w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "When The Troupe Gets Back To Town" w. George Totten Smith m. Harry von Tilzer
  • "I Went To See Them March Away" w. S. E. Keisser m. R. J. Jose
  • "Sal" w.m. Paul Rubens
  • "When Kate And I Were Comin Thro The Rye" w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "Please Go Way And Let Me Sleep" w. Cecil Mack m. J. Tim Brymn
  • "Ill Be There Mary Dear" w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Harry von Tilzer
  • "Those Things Cannot Be Explained" w. Junie McCree m. Ben M. Jerome
  • "Nobodys Looking But The Owl And The Moon" w. Bob Cole & James Weldon Johnson m. J. Rosamond Johnson
  • "The Message Of The Rose" w. Will A. Heelan m. Leo Edwards
  • "Oh! Didnt He Ramble" w.m. Bob Cole & J. Rosamond Johnson
  • "Ill Be Your Rain-beau" w. Ed Gardinier m. J. Fred Helf
  • "I Sing A Little Tenor" w. Harry Linton m. John Gilroy
  • "Since Sister Nell Heard Paderewski Play" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "Paint Me A Picture Of Mama" w. Addison Burkhardt m. Raymond Hubbell
  • "The Passing Of Rag-Time" m. Arthur Pryor
  • "Rip Van Winkle Was A Lucky Man" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "Its Got To Be A Minstrel Show Tonight" w. Ren Shields m. George Evans
  • "Nursery Rhymes" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "When The Fields Are White With Cotton" w. Robert F. Roden w. Max S. Witt
  • "If Money Talks It Aint On Speaking Terms With Me" w.m. J. Fred Helf
  • "Its A Nice Little Cosy Kitchen" w.m. T.W. Connor
  • "I Wonder Why Bill Bailey Dont Come Home" w.m. Frank Fogerty, Matt C. Woodward & William Jerome
  • "Meet Me When The Sun Goes Down" w. Vincent P. Bryan m. Harry von Tilzer
  • "Under the Double Eagle" by Josef Franz Wagner
  • "Ive Been Sleeping On The Floor All Night" w.m. T.W. Connor
  • "Pinky Panky Poo" w. Aaron S. Hoffman m. Andy Lewis
  • "Im Unlucky" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "Pomp and Circumstance" by Edward Elgar
  • "Jennie Lee" w. Arthur J. Lamb m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "The Message Of The Violet" w. Frank Pixley m. Gustav Luders
  • "R-E-M-O-R-S-E" w. George Ade m. Alfred G. Wathall
  • "Have You Seen My Sweetheart In His Uniform Of Blue?" w. Will D. Cobb m. Gus Edwards
  • "May Sweet May" w. R. J. Jose m. Robert S. Roberts
  • "Mister Dooley" w. William Jerome m. Jean Schwartz
  • "Sammy" w. James ODea m. Edward Hutchinson
  • "On The Day King Edward Gets His Crown On" w.m. Mark Lorne & Harry Pleon
  • "Pretty Little Dinah Jones" w.m. J. B. Mullen
  • "The Mansion of Aching Hearts" w. Arthur J. Lamb m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "My Sulu Lulu Loo" w. George Ade m. Nat D. Mann
  • "Less Than The Dust" w. Laurence Hope m. Amy Woodforde-Finden
  • "Whats The Matter With The Moon Tonight?" w. Sydney Rosenfeld m. A. Baldwin Sloane
  • "In Silence" w. Sydney Rosenfeld m. A. Baldwin Sloane
  • "In The Sweet Bye And Bye" w. Vincent P. Bryan m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "The Meaning Of USA" w.m. Raymond A. Browne
  • "Just Cant Help From Lovin That Man" w. Andrew B. Sterling & Vincent P. Bryan m. Harry von Tilzer
  • "Happy Hooligan" m. Theodore Morse
  • "Heidelberg Stein Song" w. Frank Pixley m. Gustav Luders
                                     

2. Classical music

  • From the Middle Ages
  • Symphony No. 7, Op. 77 Pastoral
  • Edward Elgar – Dream Children, Op. 43
  • Alexander Glazunov –
  • Vitezslav Novak – In the Tatra Mountains
  • Alfred Hill – Hinemoa
  • Francisco Tarrega – Gran Vals
  • Johannes Hanssen – Valdres March
  • Jean Sibelius – Symphony No. 2, Op. 43
                                     

3. Opera

  • Emile Pessard – Larmee des vierges premiered on October 15 at the Bouffes-Parisiens, Salle Choiseul, Paris
  • Alberto Franchetti – Germania
  • Edward German – Merrie England
  • Reynaldo Hahn – La Carmelite
  • Carl Nielsen – Saul og David
  • Jules Massenet – Le Jongleur de Notre Dame
  • Francesco Cilea – Adriana Lecouvreur
  • Manuel de Falla – Los amores de la Ines
  • Claude Debussy – Pelleas et Melisande
  • George Stephanescu – Petra
                                     

4. Musical theater

  • The Rogers Brothers At Harvard Broadway production
  • Bob Herceg Prince Bob – by Jeno Huszka, with libretto by Ferenc Martos and Karoly Bakonyi
  • The Emerald Isle Broadway production
  • Three Little Maids London production opened at the Apollo Theatre on May 10 and transferred to the Prince of Wales Theatre on September 8 for a total run of 348 performances.
  • The Defender Music: Charles Dennee Book & Lyrics: Allen Lowe Broadway production opened at the Herald Square Theatre on July 3 and ran for 60 performances. Starring Blanche Ring.
  • A Country Girl London production opened at Dalys Theatre on January 18 and ran for 729 performances
  • The Girl From Kays London production opened at the Apollo Theatre on November 15 and ran for 432 performances.
  • Madame Sherry Berlin and Paris productions
  • The Wild Rose Broadway production opened at the Knickerbocker Theatre on May 5 and ran for 136 performances. Starring Eddie Foy, Albert Hart, Junie McCree, Irene Bentley, Marguerite Clark and Marie Cahill.
  • The Toreador Broadway production
  • Twirly-Whirly Broadway production
  • Tommy Rot Broadway production


                                     

5. Births

  • January – Billy Pigg, Northumbrian piper d. 1968
  • Evelyn Dove, British singer d. 1987
  • January 11
  • Maurice Durufle, French composer d. 1986
  • March 16 – Leon Roppolo, US jazz clarinetist d. 1943
  • Vivian Duncan, singer, songwriter and actress, member of the Duncan Sisters d. 1986
  • April 24 – Rube Bloom, US pianist and composer d. 1976
  • May 31 – Billy Mayerl, English pianist, composer and conductor d. 1959
  • June 6 – Jimmie Lunceford, bandleader d. 1947
  • March 21 – Son House, blues musician d. 1988
  • May 11 – Bidu Sayão, Brazilian opera singer d. 1999
  • Sammy Fain, US composer d. 1989
  • February 26 – Rudolf Moralt, German conductor d. 1958
  • May 18 – Meredith Willson, US composer d. 1984
  • May 1 – Sonnie Hale, English actor and singer d. 1959
  • June 2 – Rosa Rio, American organist and composer d. 2010
  • May 19 – Lubka Kolessa, pianist and music teacher d. 1997
  • June 17
  • April 8 – Maria Maksakova Sr., Soviet opera singer d. 1974
  • January 21 – Webster Booth, English tenor d. 1984
  • March 29 – William Walton, British composer d. 1983
  • April 26 – Walter Dana, polka-music promoter d. 2000
  • August 6 – Jim Davidson, Australian bandleader d. 1982
  • July 21 – Omer Simeon, jazz musician d. 1959
  • October 25 – Eddie Lang, US jazz guitarist d. 1933
  • July 20 – Jimmy Kennedy, Irish-born British songwriter d. 1984
  • July 19 – Buster Bailey, jazz clarinetist d. 1967
  • December 15 – Mary Skeaping, British choreographer d. 1984
  • June 21 – Skip James, blues musician d. 1969
  • December 27 – Sam Coslow, US songwriter and singer d. 1982
  • November 22 – Ethel Smith, organist d. 1996
  • June 19 – Guy Lombardo, bandleader d. 1977
  • August 9 – Zino Francescatti, violinist d. 1991
                                     

6. Deaths

  • January 18 – Filippo Marchetti, opera composer
  • January 20 – Camilla Urso, violinist b. 1842
  • February 1 – Salomon Jadassohn, composer and music teacher
  • January 11 – James James, composer of the Welsh national anthem, "Hen Wlad fy Nhadau" b. 1833
  • July 13 – Benjamin Bilse, conductor and composer b. 1816
  • Enrique Gaspar y Rimbau, zarzuela writer b. 1842
  • February 11 – Leonid Malashkin, conductor and composer b. 1842
  • June 17 – Karl Piutti, organist and composer b. 1846
  • January 17 – Elias Blix, politician, poet and musician b. 1836
  • Franz Wullner, conductor and composer b. 1832
  • August 3 – August Klughardt, conductor and composer b. 1847
  • February 9 – Ludwig von Brenner, conductor and composer b. 1833
  • April 21 – Ethna Carbery, songwriter b. 1866
  • July 6 – Leopoldo Miguez, composer b. 1850
  • September 7
  • September 28 – Ion Ivanovici, bandleader and composer b. 1845
  • Jones Hewson, operatic baritone b. 1874
  • Gullu Agop, Turkish theatre director
  • Ramon Delgado Palacios, Venezuelan pianist and composer
  • date unknown
  • Franz Nachbaur, opera singer b. 1835
  • September 11 – Emile Bernard, French composer and organist
  • September 26 – Camille Delmar, actress and opera singer b. 1861