ⓘ 20th César Awards

                                     

ⓘ 20th Cesar Awards

The 20th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1994 and took place on 25 February 1995 at the Palais des Congres in Paris. The ceremony was chaired by Alain Delon and hosted by Jean-Claude Brialy and Pierre Tchernia. Wild Reeds won the award for Best Film.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

The winners are highlighted in bold:

  • Best Writing: Andre Techine, Gilles Taurand, Olivier Massart, for Les Roseaux sauvages Michel Blanc, for Grosse fatigue Jacques Audiard, Alain Le Henry, for Regarde les hommes tomber Patrice Chereau, Daniele Thompson, for La Reine Margot Krzysztof Kieslowski, Krzysztof Piesiewicz, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge
  • Best Documentary Film: Delits flagrants, directed by Raymond Depardon Bosna!, directed by Bernard-Henri Levy Montand, directed by Jean Labib Tsahal, directed by Claude Lanzmann Tzedek - les justes, directed by Marek Hafter Veillees darmes, directed by Marcel Ophuls La Veritable histoire dArtaud le momo, directed by Gerard Mordillat, Jerome Prieur
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jean-Hugues Anglade, for La Reine Margot Fabrice Luchini, for Le Colonel Chabert Claude Rich, for La Fille de dArtagnan Bernard Giraudeau, for Le Fils prefere Daniel Russo, for Neuf mois
  • Best Supporting Actress: Virna Lisi, for La Reine Margot Line Renaud, for Jai pas sommeil Catherine Jacob, for Neuf mois Dominique Blanc, for La Reine Margot Michele Moretti, for Les Roseaux sauvages
  • Best Animated Short: Elles, directed by Joanna Quinn Ex-memoriam, directed by Beriou
  • Best Production Design: Gianni Quaranta, for Farinelli Bernard Vezat, for Le Colonel Chabert Richard Peduzzi, Olivier Radot, for La Reine Margot
  • Best Foreign Film: Four Weddings and a Funeral, directed by Mike Newell Caro diario, directed by Nanni Moretti Pulp Fiction, directed by Quentin Tarantino Schindlers List, directed by Steven Spielberg Short Cuts, directed by Robert Altman
  • Best Debut: Regarde les hommes tomber, directed by Jacques Audiard Le Colonel Chabert, directed by Yves Angelo Mina Tannenbaum, directed by Martine Dugowson Personne ne maime, directed by Marion Vernoux Petits arrangements avec les morts, directed by Pascale Ferran
  • Cesar des Cesars: Cyrano de Bergerac, directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau
  • Best Sound: Jean-Paul Mugel, Dominique Hennequin, for Farinelli François Groult, Pierre Excoffier, Gerard Lamps, Bruno Tarriere, for Leon William Flageollet, Jean-Claude Laureux, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge
  • Most Promising Actor: Mathieu Kassovitz, for Regarde les hommes tomber Charles Berling, for Petits arrangements avec les morts Frederic Gorny, for Les Roseaux sauvages Gael Morel, for Les Roseaux sauvages Stephane Rideau, for Les Roseaux sauvages
  • Honorary Cesar: Jeanne Moreau Gregory Peck Steven Spielberg
  • Best Director: Andre Techine, for Les Roseaux sauvages Nicole Garcia, for Le Fils prefere Luc Besson, for Leon Patrice Chereau, for La Reine Margot Krzysztof Kieslowski, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge
  • Best Music: Zbigniew Preisner, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge Philippe Sarde, for La Fille de dArtagnan Eric Serra, for Leon Goran Bregovic, for La Reine Margot
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Adjani, for La Reine Margot Sandrine Bonnaire, for Jeanne la Pucelle II - Les prisons Anemone, for Pas tres catholique Isabelle Huppert, for La Separation Irene Jacob, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge
  • Best Actor: Gerard Lanvin, for Le Fils prefere Gerard Depardieu, for Le Colonel Chabert Jean Reno, for Leon Daniel Auteuil, for La Separation Jean-Louis Trintignant, for Trois Couleurs: Rouge
  • Best Fiction Short: La Vis, directed by Didier Flamand Deus ex Machnia, directed by Vincent Mayrand Emilie Muller, directed by Yvon Marciano
  • Best Editing: Juliette Welfling, for Regarde les hommes tomber Sylvie Landra, for Leon François Gedigier, Helene Viard, for La Reine Margot
  • Best Cinematography: Philippe Rousselot, for La Reine Margot Bernard Lutic, for Le Colonel Chabert Thierry Arbogast, for Leon
  • Best Film: Wild Reeds, directed by Andre Techine Le Fils prefere, directed by Nicole Garcia Leon, directed by Luc Besson La Reine Margot, directed by Patrice Chereau Trois Couleurs: Rouge, directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski
  • Best Costume Design: Moidele Bickel, for La Reine Margot Franca Squarciapino, for Le Colonel Chabert Anne de Laugardiere, Olga Berluti, for Farinelli
  • Most Promising Actress: Elodie Bouchez, for Les Roseaux sauvages Marie Bunel, for Couples et amants Virginie Ledoyen, for LEau froide Elsa Zylberstein, for Mina Tannenbaum Sandrine Kiberlain, for Les Patriotes