ⓘ 17th César Awards

                                     

ⓘ 17th Cesar Awards

The 17th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1991 and took place on 22 February 1992 at the Palais des Congres in Paris. The ceremony was chaired by Michele Morgan and hosted by Frederic Mitterrand. Tous les matins du monde won the award for Best Film.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

The winners are highlighted in bold:

  • Most Promising Actress: Geraldine Pailhas, for La Neige et le feu Marie-Laure Dougnac, for Delicatessen Marie Gillain, for Mon pere, ce heros Alexandra London, for Van Gogh Elsa Zylberstein, for Van Gogh
  • Best Debut: Delicatessen, directed by Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet Les Arcandiers, directed by Manuel Sanchez LAutre, directed by Bernard Giraudeau Fortune Express, directed by Olivier Schatzky Lune froide, directed by Patrick Bouchitey
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anne Brochet, for Tous les matins du monde Catherine Jacob, for Merci la vie Jane Birkin, for La Belle Noiseuse Helene Vincent, for Jembrasse pas Valerie Lemercier, for LOperation Corned-Beef
  • Best Documentary Short: Hermann Heinzel, ornithologue, directed by Jacques Mitsch
  • Best Actor: Jacques Dutronc, for Van Gogh Michel Piccoli, for La Belle Noiseuse Hippolyte Girardot, for Hors la vie Jean-Pierre Marielle, for Tous les matins du monde Gerard Jugnot, for Une epoque formidable.
  • Best Actress: Jeanne Moreau, for La vieille qui marchait dans la mer Anouk Grinberg, for Merci la vie Juliette Binoche, for Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Emmanuelle Beart, for La Belle Noiseuse Irene Jacob, for La Double vie de Veronique
  • Best Cinematography: Yves Angelo, for Tous les matins du monde Darius Khondji, for Delicatessen Gilles Henry, Emmanuel Machuel, for Van Gogh
  • Best Music: Jordi Savall, for Tous les matins du monde Carlos DAlessio, for Delicatessen Zbigniew Preisner, for La Double vie de Veronique Jean-Claude Petit, for Mayrig
  • Best Production Design: Jean-Philippe Carp, Miljen Kreka Kljakovic, for Delicatessen Michel Vandestien, for Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Philippe Pallut, Katia Wyszkop, for Van Gogh
  • Best Editing: Herve Schneid, for Delicatessen Claudine Merlin, for Merci la vie Marie-Josephe Yoyotte, for Tous les matins du monde
  • Best Foreign Film: Toto le Heros, directed by Jaco Van Dormael Alice, directed by Woody Allen Dances with Wolves, directed by Kevin Costner The Silence of the Lambs, directed by Jonathan Demme Thelma & Louise, directed by Ridley Scott Urga, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov
  • Best Film: Tous les matins du monde, directed by Alain Corneau Merci la vie, directed by Bertrand Blier La Belle Noiseuse, directed by Jacques Rivette Van Gogh, directed by Maurice Pialat
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jean Carmet, for Merci la vie Jean-Claude Dreyfus, for Delicatessen Ticky Holgado, for Une epoque formidable. Bernard Le Coq, for Van Gogh Gerard Sety, for Van Gogh
  • Best Writing: Gilles Adrien, Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, for Delicatessen Bertrand Blier, for Merci la vie Alain Corneau, Pascal Quignard, for Tous les matins du monde Maurice Pialat, for Van Gogh
  • Best Fiction Short: 25 decembre 58, 10h36, directed by Diane Bertrand
  • Best Costume Design: Corinne Jorry, for Tous les matins du monde Valerie Pozzo di Borgo, for Delicatessen Edith Vesperini, for Van Gogh
  • Best Sound: Anne Le Campion, Pierre Gamet, Gerard Lamps, Pierre Verany, for Tous les matins du monde Vincent Arnardi, Jerome Thiault, for Delicatessen Jean-Pierre Duret, François Groult, for Van Gogh
  • Best Animated Short: Jentends plus la guitare, directed by Bernard Palacios La Saga des glaises, directed by David Ferre, Olivier Thery-Lapiney
  • Best Director: Alain Corneau, for Tous les matins du monde Bertrand Blier, for Merci la vie Jacques Rivette, for La Belle Noiseuse Andre Techine, for Jembrasse pas Maurice Pialat, for Van Gogh
  • Most Promising Actor: Manuel Blanc, for Jembrasse pas Laurent Grevill, for LAnnee de leveil Thomas Langmann, for Paris seveille Guillaume Depardieu, for Tous les matins du monde Chick Ortega, for Une epoque formidable.
  • Honorary Cesar: Michele Morgan Sylvester Stallone