ⓘ Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film

                                     

ⓘ Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film

The Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

2005

  • Sandra Oh – Greys Anatomy
  • Jane Alexander – Warm Springs
  • Lisa Edelstein – House
  • Polly Walker – Rome
  • Shohreh Aghdashloo – 24
  • Camryn Manheim – Elvis

2006

  • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
  • Julie Benz – Dexter
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood
  • Jean Smart – 24
  • Laurie Metcalf – Desperate Housewives

2008

  • Dianne Wiest – In Treatment
  • Chandra Wilson – Greys Anatomy
  • Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood
  • Laura Dern – Recount
  • Kristin Chenoweth – Pushing Daisies
  • Sarah Polley – John Adams

2009

  • Chloe Sevigny – Big Love
  • Jane Lynch – Glee
  • Judy Parfitt – Little Dorrit
  • Anika Noni Rose – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Cherry Jones – 24

2012

  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
  • Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys
  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
  • Maya Rudolph – Up All Night
  • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
  • Sarah Paulson – Game Change

2015

  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • MoNique – Bessie
  • Catherine Keener – Show Me a Hero
  • Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful
  • Regina King – American Crime
  • Julie Walters – Indian Summers

2016

  • Maggie Siff – Billions
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Maura Tierney – The Affair
  • Alison Wright – The Americans
                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 2006

  • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
  • Julie Benz – Dexter
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood
  • Jean Smart – 24
  • Laurie Metcalf – Desperate Housewives
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 2007

  • Jaime Pressly – My Name Is Earl
  • Rachel Griffiths – Brothers and Sisters
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Judy Davis – The Starter Wife
  • Chandra Wilson – Greys Anatomy
  • Polly Bergen – Desperate Housewives
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 2008

  • Dianne Wiest – In Treatment
  • Chandra Wilson – Greys Anatomy
  • Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood
  • Laura Dern – Recount
  • Kristin Chenoweth – Pushing Daisies
  • Sarah Polley – John Adams
                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 2009

  • Chloe Sevigny – Big Love
  • Jane Lynch – Glee
  • Judy Parfitt – Little Dorrit
  • Anika Noni Rose – The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty
  • Cherry Jones – 24
                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees 2010

  • Rose Byrne – Damages
  • Sharon Gless – Burn Notice
  • Catherine OHara – Temple Grandin
  • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family
  • Jane Lynch – Glee
  • Brenda Vaccaro – You Dont Know Jack


                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees 2011

  • Maya Rudolph – Up All Night
  • Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives
  • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
  • Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
  • Margo Martindale – Justified
  • Michelle Forbes – The Killing
  • Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce
                                     

1.7. Winners and nominees 2012

  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
  • Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys
  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
  • Maya Rudolph – Up All Night
  • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
  • Sarah Paulson – Game Change
                                     

1.8. Winners and nominees 2013

  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
  • Margo Martindale – The Americans
  • Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven
  • Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black
  • Laura Prepon – Orange Is the New Black
  • Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad
  • Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie
  • Judy Parfitt – Call the Midwife
                                     

1.9. Winners and nominees 2014

  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Allison Tolman – Fargo
  • Michelle Monaghan – True Detective
  • Ann Dowd – The Leftovers
  • Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax
  • Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge
                                     

1.10. Winners and nominees 2015

  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • MoNique – Bessie
  • Catherine Keener – Show Me a Hero
  • Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful
  • Regina King – American Crime
  • Julie Walters – Indian Summers
                                     

1.11. Winners and nominees 2016

  • Maggie Siff – Billions
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Maura Tierney – The Affair
  • Alison Wright – The Americans


                                     

1.12. Winners and nominees 2017

  • Danielle Brooks – Orange Is the New Black
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
  • Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies
  • Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Regina King – American Crime
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaids Tale