ⓘ 33rd Parliament of Ontario

                                     

ⓘ 33rd Parliament of Ontario

The 33rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was held from June 4, 1985, until July 31, 1987, just prior to the 1987 general election.

Hugh Alden Edighoffer served as speaker of the Assembly.

Twenty-two days in the 33rd Parliament, Premier Frank Miller resigned after the defeat of his progressive conservative government in distrust. Upon resignation Melnikov, the Vice-Governor John black Aird was appointed by David Peterson, then leader of the opposition and leader of the Liberal party of Ontario as Premier. Peterson continued to form a minority government with the support of the Ontario new democratic party.

                                     
  • The 33rd Canadian Parliament was in session from November 5, 1984, until October 1, 1988. The membership was set by the 1984 federal election on September
  • the 1985 Ontario general election, but the resulting 33rd Parliament of Ontario passed a motion of no confidence against him less than two months into
  • This is a list of members of the Senate of Canada in the 33rd Parliament of Canada. The province of Quebec has 24 Senate divisions which are constitutionally
  • The 1985 Ontario general election was held on May 2, 1985, to elect members of the 33rd Legislative Assembly of the Province of Ontario Canada. The Progressive
  • in 1990 retired Members in Parliament 34 Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario Legislative Assembly of Ontario Archived from the original
  • This is a list of the Parliaments of the Ontario Legislative Assembly, the legislature of the Canadian province of Ontario since Canadian Confederation
  • Assembly of Ontario Members of Provincial Parliament or MPPs of the Province of Ontario Canada. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, led by George
  • ridings in this parliament There was only one session of the 23 rd Parliament Following is a full list of members of the twenty - third Parliament listed first
  • contemporary function of the Lieutenant Governor. He was Lieutenant Governor when, 22 days into the 33rd Parliament of Ontario Premier Frank Miller resigned
  • The 3 rd Canadian Parliament was in session from March 26, 1874, until August 17, 1878. The membership was set by the 1874 federal election on January 22
  • list of past and present Senators of Canada representing the province of Ontario Ontario has had an allocation of 24 senators since the time of Confederation
  • Ontario was a federal electoral district represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1925 to 1997. It was located in the province of Ontario This