ⓘ 11th César Awards

                                     

ⓘ 11th Cesar Awards

The 11th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1985 and took place on 22 February 1986 at the Palais des Congres in Paris. The ceremony was chaired by Madeleine Renaud and Jean-Louis Barrault and hosted by Michel Drucker. Three Men and a Cradle won the award for Best Film.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

The winners are highlighted in bold:

  • Best Supporting Actress: Bernadette Lafont, for LEffrontee Dominique Lavanant, for 3 hommes et un couffin Catherine Frot, for Escalier C Anemone, for Peril en la demeure Macha Meril, for Sans toit ni loi
  • Best Cinematography: Jean Penzer, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Pasqualino De Santis, for Harem Renato Berta, for Rendez-vous Carlo Varini, for Subway
  • Best Costume Design: Olga Berluti, Catherine Gorne-Achdjian, for Harem Christian Dior, Elisabeth Tavernier, for Bras de fer Jacqueline Bouchard, for LEffrontee Christian Gasc, for Rendez-vous
  • Best Animated Short: LEnfant de la haute mer, directed by Patrick Deniau La Campagne est si belle, directed by Michel Gauthier Contes crepusculaires, directed by Yves Charnay
  • Best Production Design: Alexandre Trauner, for Subway Jean-Jacques Caziot, for Bras de fer François de Lamothe, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Philippe Combastel, for Peril en la demeure
  • Best Actor: Christopher Lambert, for Subway Robin Renucci, for Escalier C Michel Serrault, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Gerard Depardieu, for Police Lambert Wilson, for Rendez-vous
  • Best Foreign Film: The Purple Rose of Cairo, directed by Woody Allen Desperately Seeking Susan, directed by Susan Seidelman The Killing Fields, directed by Roland Joffe Ran, directed by Akira Kurosawa Year of the Dragon, directed by Michael Cimino
  • Best Documentary Short: New York, N.Y., directed by Raymond Depardon La Boucane, directed by Jean Gaumy Cetait la derniere annee de ma vie, directed by Claude Weisz
  • Best Writing: Coline Serreau, for 3 hommes et un couffin Annie Miller, Luc Beraud, Bernard Stora, Claude Miller, for LEffrontee Jacques Deray, Michel Audiard, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Michel Deville, for Peril en la demeure Andre Techine, Olivier Assayas, for Rendez-vous
  • Best First Work: Le The au harem dArchimede, directed by Mehdi Charef Harem, directed by Arthur Joffe La Nuit porte-jarretelles, directed by Virginie Thevenet Strictement personnel, directed by Pierre Jolivet
  • Best Music: Astor Piazzolla, Jose Luis Castiñeira de Dios, for Tangos, lexil de Gardel Michel Portal, for Bras de fer Claude Bolling, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Eric Serra, for Subway
  • Best French Language Film: Derborence, directed by Francis Reusser
  • Best Editing: Raymonde Guyot, for Peril en la demeure Henri Lanoe, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Yann Dedet, for Police Sophie Schmit, for Subway
  • Best Supporting Actor: Michel Boujenah, for 3 hommes et un couffin Xavier Deluc, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Jean-Hugues Anglade, for Subway Jean-Pierre Bacri, for Subway Michel Galabru, for Subway
  • Most Promising Actress: Charlotte Gainsbourg, for LEffrontee Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu, for 3 hommes et un couffin Emmanuelle Beart, for LAmour en douce Zabou Breitman, for Billy Ze Kick Charlotte Valandrey, for Rouge baiser
  • Best Actress: Sandrine Bonnaire, for Sans toit ni loi Charlotte Rampling, for On ne meurt que 2 fois Nicole Garcia, for Peril en la demeure Juliette Binoche, for Rendez-vous Isabelle Adjani, for Subway
  • Best Film: Three Men and a Cradle, directed by Coline Serreau LEffrontee, directed by Claude Miller Peril en la demeure, directed by Michel Deville Sans toit ni loi, directed by Agnes Varda Subway, directed by Luc Besson
  • Most Promising Actor: Wadeck Stanczak, for Rendez-vous Jean-Philippe Ecoffey, for LEffrontee Lucas Belvaux, for Poulet au vinaigre Jacques Bonnaffe, for La Tentation dIsabelle Kader Boukhanef, for Le The au harem dArchimede
  • Best Sound: Gerard Lamps, Luc Perini, Harrik Maury, Harald Maury, for Subway Paul Laine, Gerard Lamps, for LEffrontee Dominique Hennequin, Pierre Gamet, for Harem Jean-Louis Ughetto, Dominique Hennequin, for Rendez-vous
  • Best Fiction Short: Grosse, directed by Brigitte Rouan La Consultation, directed by Radovan Tadic Dialogue de sourds, directed by Bernard Nauer Juste avant le mariage, directed by Jacques Deschamps Le Livre de Marie, directed by Anne-Marie Mieville
  • Best Director: Michel Deville, for Peril en la demeure Coline Serreau, for 3 hommes et un couffin Claude Miller, for LEffrontee Agnes Varda, for Sans toit ni loi Luc Besson, for Subway
  • Honorary Cesar: Cinematheque Française Bette Davis Jean Delannoy Rene Ferracci Shoah, directed by Claude Lanzmann