ⓘ 10th César Awards

                                     

ⓘ 10th Cesar Awards

The 10th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1984 and took place on 3 February 1985 at the Theatre de lEmpire in Paris. The ceremony was chaired by Simone Signoret and hosted by Pierre Tchernia. My New Partner won the award for Best Film.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

The winners are highlighted in bold:

  • Best Foreign Film: Amadeus, directed by Milos Forman Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, directed by Hugh Hudson Marias Lovers, directed by Andrei Konchalovsky Paris, Texas, directed by Wim Wenders
  • Best Animated Short: La Boule, directed by Alain Ughetto LInvite, directed by Guy Jacques Ra, directed by Pierre Jamin, Thierry Barthes
  • Best Fiction Short: Premiere classe, directed by Mehdi El Glaoui La Combine de la girafe, directed by Thomas Gilou Homicide by Night directed by Gerard Krawczyk Oiseau de sang directed by Frederic Rippert Premiers metres directed by Pierre Levy
  • Best Supporting Actress: Caroline Cellier, for LAnnee des meduses Elisabeth Bourgine, for La 7eme cible Victoria Abril, for LAddition Maruschka Detmers, for La Pirate Carole Bouquet, for Rive droite, rive gauche
  • Best Documentary Short: La Nuit du hibou, directed by François Dupeyron Hommage à Durer directed by Gerard Samson LEcuelle et lassiette, directed by Raoul Rossi
  • Best Costume Design: Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle, for Un amour de Swann Enrico Job, for Carmen Rosine Delamare, Corinne Jorry, for Fort Saganne
  • Most Promising Actress: Laure Marsac, for La Pirate Sophie Duez, for Marche à lombre Fanny Bastien, for Pinot simple flic Emmanuelle Beart, for Un amour interdit
  • Best Production Design: Jacques Saulnier, for Un amour de Swann Enrico Job, for Carmen Jean-Jacques Caziot, for Les Cavaliers de lorage Bernard Evein, for Notre histoire
  • Best Writing – Original: Bertrand Blier, for Notre histoire Eric Rohmer, for Les Nuits de la pleine lune Claude Zidi, for Les Ripoux
  • Best French Language Film: Wend Kuuni, directed by Gaston Kabore
  • Best Sound: Dominique Hennequin, Guy Level, Harald Maury, for Carmen Pierre Gamet, Jacques Maumont, for Lamour à mort Jean-Paul Loublier, Claude Villand, Pierre Gamet, for Fort Saganne Claude Villand, Bernard Leroux, Guillaume Sciama, for souvenirs
  • Best Writing – Adaptation: Bertrand Tavernier, Colo Tavernier, for Un dimanche à la campagne Françoise Giroud, Francis Girod, for Le Bon plaisir Andrzej Zulawski, Dominique Garnier, for La femme publique
  • Best Cinematography: Bruno de Keyzer, for Un dimanche à la campagne Sacha Vierny, for Lamour à mort Pasqualino De Santis, for Carmen Bruno Nuytten, for Fort Saganne
  • Best Actress: Sabine Azema, for Un dimanche à la campagne Julia Migenes, for Carmen Valerie Kaprisky, for La femme publique Pascale Ogier, for Les Nuits de la pleine lune Jane Birkin, for La Pirate
  • Best Actor: Alain Delon, for Notre histoire Michel Piccoli, for La Diagonale du fou Gerard Depardieu, for Fort Saganne Philippe Noiret, for Les Ripoux Louis Ducreux, for Un dimanche à la campagne
  • Best First Work: La Diagonale du fou, directed by Richard Dembo Boy Meets Girl, directed by Leos Carax Marche à lombre, directed by Michel Blanc Souvenirs souvenirs, directed by Ariel Zeitoun
  • Best Supporting Actor: Richard Bohringer, for LAddition Lambert Wilson, for La femme publique Fabrice Luchini, for Les Nuits de la pleine lune Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, for Rue barbare Michel Aumont, for Un dimanche à la campagne
  • Most Promising Actor: Pierre-Loup Rajot, for souvenirs Hippolyte Girardot, for Le Bon plaisir Benoit Regent, for La Diagonale du fou Xavier Deluc, for La Triche
  • Best Film: My New Partner, directed by Claude Zidi Lamour à mort, directed by Alain Resnais Carmen, directed by Francesco Rosi Les Nuits de la pleine lune, directed by Eric Rohmer Un dimanche à la campagne, directed by Bertrand Tavernier
  • Best Editing: Nicole Saunier, for Les Ripoux Claudine Merlin, for Notre histoire Genevieve Winding, for souvenirs Armand Psen, for Un dimanche à la campagne
  • Best Music: Michel Portal, for Les Cavaliers de lorage Hans Werner Henze, for Lamour à mort Michel Legrand, for Paroles et musique Bernard Lavilliers, for Rue barbare
  • Best Director: Claude Zidi, for Les Ripoux Alain Resnais, for Lamour à mort Francesco Rosi, for Carmen Eric Rohmer, for Les Nuits de la pleine lune Bertrand Tavernier, for Un dimanche à la campagne
  • Honorary Cesar: Christian-Jaque Danielle Darrieux Christine Gouze-Renal Alain Poire