ⓘ 26th Parliament of Ontario

                                     

ⓘ 26th Parliament of Ontario

The 26th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 11, 1959, until August 16, 1963, just prior to the 1963 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Leslie Frost.

John Robarts replaced frost as progressive conservative party leader and Prime Minister in November 1961.

William Murdoch served as the speaker of the Assembly.

                                     
  • then Independent Members in Parliament 36 Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario Legislative Assembly of Ontario Archived from the original
  • The 26th Canadian Parliament was in session from May 16, 1963, until September 8, 1965. The membership was set by the 1963 federal election on April 8
  • The 39 th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario Canada. It officially opened November 29, 2007
  • The 6 th Parliament of Ontario was in session from December 29, 1886, until April 26 1890, just prior to the 1890 general election. The majority party
  • The 1959 Ontario general election was held on June 11, 1959, to elect the 98 members of the 26th Legislative Assembly of Ontario Members of Provincial
  • of Ontario French: Assemblee legislative de l Ontario is the deliberative assembly of the Legislature of Ontario also known as the Parliament of Ontario
  • The Ontario Youth Parliament OYP formerly the Ontario Older Boys Parliament is one of a number of provincial youth model parliaments across Canada
  • The 8 th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 26 1894, until January 28, 1898, just prior to the 1898 general election. The majority
  • membership was set by the 2014 Ontario general election. The 41st parliament of Ontario was dissolved on May 8, 2018. It was controlled by a Liberal Party
  • This is a list of the Parliaments of the Ontario Legislative Assembly, the legislature of the Canadian province of Ontario since Canadian Confederation
  • also list of Canadian electoral districts 1987 96 for a list of the ridings in this parliament There were two sessions of the 35 th Parliament The party