ⓘ 23rd Parliament of Ontario

                                     

ⓘ 23rd Parliament of Ontario

The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 2, 1948, until October 6, 1951, just prior to the 1951 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, however its leader, George Drew, lost his seat in the 1948 general election and soon after resigned as party leader to enter federal politics and take the leadership of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada. He was replaced on October 19, 1948, by Thomas Laird Kennedy who served as premier and interim Progressive Conservative leader until Leslie Frost became party leader and succeeded Kennedy as premier on May 4, 1949.

The official opposition was led by Ted Jolliffe of the cooperative Commonwealth Federation CCF.

S. M. Davis has served as speaker of the Assembly.

On 5 April 1951, the law on fair recruitment practices and female employees fair remuneration act was adopted. The first act introduced fines and complaints procedure in order to combat discrimination on grounds of race or religion when applying for a job. The second act was intended to ensure that workers received the same wages as a worker doing the same job with the same employer.

                                     
  • The 23rd Canadian Parliament was in session from October 14, 1957, until February 1, 1958. The membership was set by the 1957 federal election on June
  • The 1948 Ontario general election was held on June 7, 1948, to elect the 90 members of the 23rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario Members of Provincial
  • The 3 rd Parliament of Ontario was in session from 18 January 1875 until 25 April 1879, following the 1875 general election in which the Liberal Party was
  • membership was set by the 2014 Ontario general election. The 41st parliament of Ontario was dissolved on May 8, 2018. It was controlled by a Liberal Party
  • election of Ted Arnott as Speaker. The Members of the Provincial Parliament MPP that served in the Legislative Assembly of the 42nd Parliament of Ontario were
  • This is a list of the Parliaments of the Ontario Legislative Assembly, the legislature of the Canadian province of Ontario since Canadian Confederation
  • The 33 rd Canadian Parliament was in session from November 5, 1984, until October 1, 1988. The membership was set by the 1984 federal election on September
  • become leader of the Ontario NDP and was replaced by Lynn McDonald in 1982. Lincoln Alexander left parliament to become head of the Worker s Compensation
  • The 3 rd Canadian Parliament was in session from March 26, 1874, until August 17, 1878. The membership was set by the 1874 federal election on January 22
  • of Ontario is the provincial flag of Ontario Canada. It is a defaced Red Ensign, with the Royal Union Flag in the canton and the Ontario shield of arms