ⓘ 8th César Awards

                                     

ⓘ 8th Cesar Awards

The 8th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1982 and took place on 26 February 1983 at Le Grand Rex in Paris. The ceremony was chaired by Catherine Deneuve and hosted by Jean-Claude Brialy. La Balance won the award for Best Film.

                                     

1. Winners and nominees

The winners are highlighted in bold:

  • Best Music: Michel Portal, for The Return of Martin Guerre Vladimir Cosma, for La Boum 2 Georges Delerue, for La Passante du Sans-Souci Michel Colombier, for Une chambre en ville
  • Best Cinematography: Henri Alekan, for La Truite Edmond Richard, for Les Miserables Raoul Coutard, for Passion Jean Penzer, for Une chambre en ville
  • Best Writing - Adaptation: Jean Aurenche, Michel Grisolia, Pierre Granier-Deferre, for LEtoile du Nord Jean-Claude Carriere, for Danton Daniel Schmid, Pascal Jardin, for Hecate Robert Hossein, Alain Decaux, for Les Miserables
  • Best First Work: Mourir à trente ans, directed by Romain Goupil Josepha, directed by Christopher Frank Lettres damour en Somalie, directed by Frederic Mitterrand Tir groupe, directed by Jean-Claude Missiaen
  • Best Film: La Balance, directed by Bob Swaim Danton, directed by Andrzej Wajda Passion, directed by Jean-Luc Godard Une chambre en ville, directed by Jacques Demy
  • Best Fiction Short: Bluff, directed by Philippe Bensoussan Corre, gitano, directed by Tony Gatlif Merlin ou le cours de lor, directed by Arthur Joffe La Saisie, directed by Yves-Noel François
  • Best Supporting Actress: Fanny Cottençon, for LEtoile du Nord Denise Grey, for La Boum 2 Stephane Audran, for Paradis pour tous Danielle Darrieux, for Une chambre en ville
  • Most Promising Actress: Sophie Marceau, for La Boum 2 Souad Amidou, for Le Grand frere Fabienne Guyon, for Une chambre en ville Julie Jezequel, for LEtoile du Nord
  • Best Director: Andrzej Wajda, for Danton Bob Swaim, for La Balance Jean-Luc Godard, for Passion Jacques Demy, for Une chambre en ville
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jean Carmet, for Les Miserables Gerard Klein, for La Passante du Sans-Souci Michel Jonasz, for Quest-ce qui fait courir David? Jean-François Stevenin, for Une chambre en ville
  • Best Documentary Short: Junkopia, directed by Chris Marker LAnge de labime, directed by Annie Tresgot Los Montes, directed by Jose Martin Sarmiento Sculptures sonores, directed by Jacques Barsac
  • Best Foreign Film: Victor Victoria, directed by Blake Edwards E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, directed by Steven Spielberg The French Lieutenants Woman, directed by Karel Reisz Yol, directed by Serif Goren, Yılmaz Guney
  • Best Animated Short: La Legende du pauvre bossu, directed by Michel Ocelot Chronique 1909, directed by Paul Brizzi, Gaetan Brizzi Sans preavis, directed by Michel Gauthier
  • Best Sound: William Robert Sivel, Claude Villand, for La Passante du Sans-Souci Piotr Zawadzki, Dominique Hennequin, Jean-Pierre Ruh, for Danton Pierre Gamet, Jacques Maumont, for Les Quarantiemes rugissants Gerard Lamps, Andre Hervee, for Une chambre en ville
  • Best Actress: Nathalie Baye, for La Balance Miou-Miou, for Josepha Romy Schneider, for La Passante du Sans-Souci Simone Signoret, for LEtoile du Nord
  • Best Editing: Noelle Boisson, for Quest-ce qui fait courir David? Françoise Javet, for La Balance Henri Lanoe, for Les Quarantiemes rugissants Armand Psenny, for Tir groupe Jean Ravel, for LEtoile du Nord
  • Best Production Design: Alain Negre, for The Return of Martin Guerre François de Lamothe, for Les Miserables Alexandre Trauner, for La Truite Bernard Evein, for Une chambre en ville
  • Most Promising Actor: Christophe Malavoy, for Family Rock Jean-Paul Comart, for La Balance Tcheky Karyo, for La Balance Dominique Pinon, for The Return of Martin Guerre
  • Best Actor: Philippe Leotard, for La Balance Gerard Depardieu, for Danton Lino Ventura, for Les Miserables Gerard Lanvin, for Tir groupe
  • Best Writing - Original: Jean-Claude Carriere, Daniel Vigne, for The Return of Martin Guerre Mathieu Fabiani, Bob Swaim, for La Balance Eric Rohmer, for Le Beau Mariage Elie Chouraqui, for Quest-ce qui fait courir David?
                                     
  • award for Best Film. 75 th Academy Awards 56 th British Academy Film Awards 15 th European Film Awards 8th Lumieres Awards Official website 28 th Cesar Awards
  • Director Alain Resnais Academy Awards British Academy Film Awards Lumieres Award Louis Delluc Prize Magritte Award The Cesar Ceremony Archived 3 December
  • The 30 th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best films of 2004 in France and took place on
  • The 9 th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1983 and took place on 3
  • The 40 th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best films of 2014 in France and took place on
  • The 36 th Cesar Awards ceremony was presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema in Paris, France to honour its selection of the best French
  • the award for Best Film. 68 th Academy Awards 49 th British Academy Film Awards 8th European Film Awards 1st Lumieres Awards Official website 21st Cesar Awards
  • 18 th Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, honoured the best French films of 1992 and took place on 8 March
  • The 41st Cesar Awards ceremony, presented by the Academie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema, was held on 26 February 2016, at the Theatre du Chatelet in