ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Production Design for each year. formerly known as the Best Art Direction, The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, childrens movies and television, and interactive media.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1960s

Best Production Design and Art Direction 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey – Ernest Archer, Harry Lange, and Anthony Masters

  • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Edward Marshall
  • Romeo and Juliet – Renzo Mongiardino
  • Oliver! – John Box

1969: Oh! What a Lovely War – Donald M. Ashton

  • Women in Love – Luciana Arrighi
  • Hello, Dolly! – John DeCuir
  • War and Peace – Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennadi Myasnikov
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1970s

1970: Waterloo – Mario Garbuglia

  • Anne of the Thousand Days – Maurice Carter
  • Ryans Daughter – Stephen B. Grimes
  • Scrooge – Terence Marsh

1971: Death in Venice Morte a Venezia – Ferdinando Scarfiotti

  • Nicholas and Alexandra – John Box
  • The Go-Between – Carmen Dillon
  • The Tales of Beatrix Potter – Christine Edzard

1972: Cabaret – Rolf Zehetbauer

  • A Clockwork Orange – John Barry
  • Young Winston – Donald M. Ashton and Geoffrey Drake
  • Lady Caroline Lamb – Carmen Dillon

1973: The Hireling – Natasha Kroll

  • Roma – Danilo Donati
  • Sleuth – Ken Adam
  • England Made Me – Tony Woollard

1974: The Great Gatsby – John Box

  • The Three Musketeers – Brian Eatwell
  • Chinatown – Richard Sylbert
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Tony Walton

1975: Rollerball – John Box

  • The Day of the Locust – Richard MacDonald
  • Barry Lyndon – Ken Adam
  • The Towering Inferno – William J. Creber

1976: Bugsy Malone – Geoffrey Kirkland

  • King Kong – Mario Chiari and Dale Hennesy
  • The Slipper and the Rose – Ray Simm
  • All the Presidents Men – George Jenkins

1977: Fellinis Casanova Il Casanova di Federico Fellini – Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

  • The Spy Who Loved Me – Ken Adam
  • A Bridge Too Far – Terence Marsh
  • Valentino – Philip Harrison

1978: Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Joe Alves

  • Superman – John Barry
  • Star Wars – John Barry
  • Julia – Gene Callahan, Carmen Dillon, and Willy Holt

1979: Alien – Michael Seymour

  • Yanks – Brian Morris
  • The Europeans – Jeremiah Rusconi
  • Apocalypse Now – Dean Tavoularis
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 1980s

1980: The Elephant Man – Stuart Craig

  • Flash Gordon – Danilo Donati
  • All That Jazz – Philip Rosenberg
  • The Empire Strikes Back – Norman Reynolds

1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark – Norman Reynolds

  • Tess – Pierre Guffroy
  • Chariots of Fire – Roger Hall
  • The French Lieutenants Woman – Assheton Gorton

1982: Blade Runner – Lawrence G. Paull

  • Gandhi – Stuart Craig
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – James D. Bissell

1983: La Traviata – Gianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

  • WarGames – Angelo P. Graham
  • Heat and Dust – Wilfred Shingleton
  • Return of the Jedi – Norman Reynolds

1984: The Killing Fields – Roy Walker

  • Nineteen Eighty-Four – Allan Cameron
  • Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – Stuart Craig
  • The Company of Wolves – Anton Furst

1985: Brazil – Norman Garwood

  • Amadeus – Patrizia von Brandenstein
  • A Passage to India – John Box
  • Back to the Future – Lawrence G. Paull

1986: A Room with a View – Brian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

  • The Mission – Stuart Craig
  • Ran – Shinobu and Yoshirō Muraki
  • Aliens – Peter Lamont

1987: Radio Days – Santo Loquasto

  • Jean de Florette – Bernard Vezat
  • The Untouchables – William A. Elliott
  • Hope and Glory – Anthony Pratt

1988: Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Dean Tavoularis

  • The Last Emperor – Ferdinando Scarfiotti
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Elliot Scott
  • Empire of the Sun – Norman Reynolds

1989: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Dante Ferretti

  • Batman – Anton Furst
  • Henry V – Tim Harvey
  • Dangerous Liaisons – Stuart Craig


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 1990s

1990: Dick Tracy – Richard Sylbert

  • Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso – Andrea Crisanti
  • The Hunt for Red October – Terence Marsh
  • The Sheltering Sky – Gianni Silvestri

1991: Edward Scissorhands – Bo Welch

  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Joseph C. Nemec III
  • The Addams Family – Richard MacDonald
  • Cyrano de Bergerac – Ezio Frigerio

1992: Strictly Ballroom – Catherine Martin

  • Howards End – Luciana Arrighi
  • Chaplin – Stuart Craig
  • The Last of the Mohicans – Wolf Kroeger

1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

  • Schindlers List – Allan Starski
  • The Age of Innocence – Dante Ferretti
  • Dracula – Thomas E. Sanders

1994: Interview with the Vampire – Dante Ferretti

  • The Mask – Craig Stearns
  • Frankenstein – Tim Harvey
  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Colin Gibson and Owen Paterson

1995: Apollo 13 – Michael Corenblith

  • The Madness of King George – Ken Adam
  • Sense and Sensibility – Luciana Arrighi
  • Braveheart – Thomas E. Sanders

1996: Richard III – Tony Burrough

  • Hamlet – Tim Harvey
  • Evita – Brian Morris
  • The English Patient – Stuart Craig

1997: Romeo + Juliet – Catherine Martin

  • Mrs Brown – Martin Childs
  • L.A. Confidential – Jeannine Claudia Oppewall
  • Titanic – Peter Lamont

1998: The Truman Show – Dennis Gassner

  • Elizabeth – John Myhre
  • Saving Private Ryan – Thomas E. Sanders
  • Shakespeare in Love – Martin Childs

1999: Sleepy Hollow – Rick Heinrichs

  • Angelas Ashes – Geoffrey Kirkland
  • American Beauty – Naomi Shohan
  • The End of the Affair – Anthony Pratt
  • The Matrix – Owen Paterson
                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees 2000s

2000: Gladiator – Arthur Max

  • Quills – Martin Childs
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Dennis Gassner
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Timmy Yip
  • Chocolat – David Gropman

2001: Amelie Le fabuleux destin dAmelie Poulain – Aline Bonetto

  • Gosford Park – Stephen Altman
  • Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone – Stuart Craig
  • Moulin Rouge! – Catherine Martin
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Grant Major

2002: Road to Perdition – Dennis Gassner

  • Chicago – John Myhre
  • Gangs of New York – Dante Ferretti
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Grant Major
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Stuart Craig

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell

  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Ben Van Os
  • Cold Mountain – Dante Ferretti
  • Big Fish – Dennis Gassner
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Grant Major

2004: The Aviator – Dante Ferretti

  • Finding Neverland – Gemma Jackson
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Stuart Craig
  • Vera Drake – Eve Stewart
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Tingxiao Huo

2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig

  • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myhre
  • Batman Begins – Nathan Crowley
  • King Kong – Grant Major
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Alex McDowell

2006: Children of Men – Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, and Jennifer Williams

  • Casino Royale – Peter Lamont and Simon Wakefield
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest – Cheryl Carasik and Rick Heinrichs
  • Marie Antoinette – K. K. Barrett and Veronique Melery
  • Pans Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno – Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta

2007: Atonement – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

  • There Will Be Blood – Jim Erickson and Jack Fisk
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Guy Dyas and Richard Roberts
  • La Vie en Rose La mome – Olivier Raoux

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

  • Slumdog Millionaire – Michelle Day and Mark Digby
  • Revolutionary Road – Debra Schutt and Kristi Zea
  • Changeling – Gary Fettis and James J. Murakami
  • The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando

2009: Avatar – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, and Kim Sinclair

  • District 9 – Philip Ivey and Guy Potgieter
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, and Caroline Smith
  • Inglourious Basterds – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees 2010s

2010: Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat

  • Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg and Karen O’Hara
  • Black Swan – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
  • True Grit – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • The Kings Speech – Eve Stewart and Judy Farr

2011: Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

  • The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

2012: Les Miserables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson

  • Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • Life of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
  • Skyfall – Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock

2013: The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn

  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • Behind the Candelabra – Howard Cummings
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

  • Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs and Shane Vieau
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald
  • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

  • Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, and Lee Sandales
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen

2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

  • Doctor Strange – John Bush and Charles Wood
  • La Land – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino and Meg Everist

2017: The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau

  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola

2018: The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton

  • Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim

2019: 1917 – Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales

  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
  • Joker – Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh