ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects

                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects for each year. This award is for special effects and visual effects and recognises achievement in both of these crafts. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, childrens movies and television, and interactive media.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1980s

  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Dennis Muren and Carlo Rambaldi
  • 1982: Poltergeist – Richard Edlund
  • Blade Runner – Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, and David Dryer
  • Tron – Richard Taylor and Harrison Ellenshaw
  • The Dark Crystal – Roy Field, Brian Smithies, and Ian Wingrove
  • 1983: Return of the Jedi – Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, and Kit West
  • WarGames – Michael L. Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard, Colin Cantwell, and William A. Fraker
  • Zelig – Gordon Willis Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, and Richard Greenberg
  • The Killing Fields – Fred Cramer
  • The Company of Wolves – Christopher Tucker and Alan Whibley
  • 1984: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Dennis Muren, George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, and Lorne Peterson
  • Ghostbusters – Richard Edlund
  • Back to the Future – Kevin Pike and Ken Ralston
  • The Purple Rose of Cairo – Greenberg Associates
  • 1985: Brazil – George Gibbs and Richard Conway
  • Legend – Nick Allder and Peter Voysey
  • Labyrinth – Roy Field, Brian Froud, George Gibbs, and Tony Dunsterville
  • 1986: Aliens – Robert Skotak, Brian Johnson, John Richardson, and Stan Winston
  • Dreamchild – Duncan Kenworthy, John Stephenson, and Chris Carr
  • The Mission – Peter Hutchinson
  • The Fly – Chris Walas, Jon Berg, Louis Craig, and Hoyt Yeatman
  • Full Metal Jacket – John Evans
  • Little Shop of Horrors – Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge, Lyle Conway, and Richard Conway
  • 1987: The Witches of Eastwick – Michael Lantieri, Michael Owens, Ed Jones, and Bruce Walters
  • 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit – George Gibbs, Richard Williams, Ken Ralston, and Ed Jones
  • Beetlejuice – Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Robert Short, and Ted Era
  • RoboCop – Rob Bottin, Phil Tippett, Peter Kuran, and Rocco Gioffre
  • The Last Emperor – Giannetto De Rossi and Fabrizio Martinelli
  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Kent Houston and Richard Conway
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, Mark Sullivan, and John Ellis
  • 1989: Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, and Steve Gawley
  • Batman – Derek Meddings and John Evans
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1990s

  • Total Recall – To the whole special visual effects production team
  • Dick Tracy – To the whole special visual effects production team
  • Ghost – To the whole special visual effects production team
  • 1990: Honey, I Shrunk the Kids – To the whole special visual effects production team
  • Backdraft – Allen Hall, Scott Farrar, Clay Pinney, and Mikael Salomon
  • 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Gene Warren Jr., and Robert Skotak
  • Edward Scissorhands – Stan Winston
  • Prosperos Books – Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz, and Masao Yamaguchi
  • 1992: Death Becomes Her – Michael Lantieri, Ken Ralston, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Doug Chiang, and Douglas Smythe
  • Beauty and the Beast – Randy Fullmer
  • Alien 3 – Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, and Tom Woodruff Jr.
  • Batman Returns – Michael L. Fink, John Bruno, Craig Barron, and Dennis Skotak
  • 1993: Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri
  • Dracula – Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri, and Gene Warren Jr.
  • The Fugitive – William Mesa and Roy Arbogast
  • Aladdin – Don Paul and Steve Goldberg
  • The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve Spaz Williams, Tom Bertino, and Jon Farhat
  • 1994: Forrest Gump – Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Doug Chiang, and Allen Hall
  • True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung, and Jamie Dixon
  • Speed – Boyd Shermis, John Frazier, Ron Brinkmann, and Richard E. Hollander
  • 1995: Apollo 13 – Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Matt Sweeney, and Leslie Ekker
  • Waterworld – Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock, and Martin Bresin
  • GoldenEye – Chris Corbould, Derek Meddings, and Brian Smithies
  • Babe – Scott E. Anderson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, Chris Chitty, and Charles Gibson
  • Toy Story – Eben Fiske Ostby and Bill Reeves
  • The Nutty Professor – Jon Farhat
  • Independence Day – Tricia Henry Ashford, Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, and Joe Viskocil
  • 1996: Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Henry LaBounta, and Habib Zargarpour
  • Titanic – Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, and Michael Kanfer
  • 1997: The Fifth Element – Mark Stetson, Karen Goulekas, Nick Allder, Neil Corbould, and Nick Dudman
  • Men in Black – Eric Brevig, Rick Baker, Rob Coleman, and Peter Chesney
  • The Borrowers – Peter Chiang
  • The Truman Show – Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Craig Barron, and Peter Chesney
  • 1998: Saving Private Ryan – Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett, and Neil Corbould
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Bill Westenhofer, Neal Scanlan, Chris Godfrey, and Grahame Andrew
  • Antz – Philippe Gluckman, John Bell, Kendal Cronkhite, and Ken Bielenberg
  • Sleepy Hollow – Jim Mitchell, Kevin Yagher, Joss Williams, and Paddy Eason
  • 1999: The Matrix – John Gaeta, Steve Courtley, Janek Sirrs, and Jon Thum
  • A Bugs Life – Bill Reeves, Eben Fiske Ostby, Rick Sayre, and Sharon Calahan
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, and Rob Coleman
  • The Mummy – John Berton, Daniel Jeannette, Ben Snow, and Chris Corbould
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 2000s

  • 2000: The Perfect Storm – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Walt Conti, Habib Zargarpour, and Tim Alexander
  • Vertical Limit – Kent Houston, Tricia Henry Ashford, Neil Corbould, John Paul Docherty, and Dion Hatch
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo, Jonathan F. Styrlund, Bessie Cheuk, and Travis Baumann
  • Gladiator – John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, and Rob Harvey
  • Chicken Run – Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes, and Dave Alex Riddett
  • Shrek – Ken Bielenberg
  • A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, and Michael Lantieri
  • Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone – Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Roger Guyett, and Jim Berney
  • 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Jim Rygiel, Richard Taylor, Alex Funke, Randall William Cook, and Mark Stetson
  • Moulin Rouge! – Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown, Nathan McGuinness, and Brian Cox
  • Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, John Frazier, and Anthony LaMolinara
  • Minority Report – Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness, and Henry LaBounta
  • Gangs of New York – R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Ed Hirsh, and Jon Alexander
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Bill George, and Nick Dudman
  • 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
  • Big Fish – Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan, and Paddy Eason
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Terry Frazee, and Charles Gibson
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg, and Dan Sudick
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1 – Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan, Tam Wai, Kit Leung, Jaco Wong, and Hin Leung
  • 2004: The Day After Tomorrow – Karen Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause, and Remo Balcells
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Angie Lam, Andy Brown, Kirsty Millar, and Luke Hetherington
  • The Aviator – Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner, and R. Bruce Steinheimer
  • Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – John Richardson, Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Bill George, and Karl Mooney
  • 2005: King Kong – Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Brian Vant Hul, and Richard Taylor
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Tim Webber, and Tim Alexander
  • Batman Begins – Janek Sirrs, Dan Glass, Chris Corbould, and Paul J. Franklin
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Nick Davis, Jon Thum, Chas Jarrett, and Joss Williams
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, and Scott Farrar
  • Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, and Jon Thum
  • Casino Royale – Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul, and Ditch Doy
  • 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall
  • Pans Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno – Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti, and Montse Ribe
  • Children of Men – Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Mike Eames, and Paul Corbould
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, and Chris Shaw
  • The Bourne Ultimatum – Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, and Joss Williams
  • Spider-Man 3 – Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier, and Spencer Cook
  • 2007: The Golden Compass – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End – John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, and John Frazier
  • Iron Man – Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, and Ben Snow
  • The Dark Knight – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, and Tim Webber
  • 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, and Edson Williams
  • Quantum of Solace – Chris Corbould and Kevin Tod Haug
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – Pablo Helman
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt Dalton
  • 2009: Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, and Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hurt Locker – Richard Stutsman


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 2010s

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, and Christian Manz
  • Black Swan – Dan Schrecker
  • Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Philips, and Carey Villegas
  • 2010: Inception – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
  • Toy Story 3 – Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, and David Ryu
  • 2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, and David Vickery
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, and R. Christopher White
  • War Horse – Ben Morris and Neil Corbould
  • The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn – Joe Letteri, Keith Miller, Wayne Stables and Jamie Beard
  • Hugo – Robert Legato, Ben Grossmann, and Joss Williams
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, and Paul Butterworth
  • The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, and Andrew Lockley
  • 2012: Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, and Erik-Jan de Boer
  • 2013: Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould, and Nikki Penny
  • Pacific Rim – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, and Nigel Sumner
  • Iron Man 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, and Daniel Barrett
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
  • 2014: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Lockley, and Ian Hunter
  • Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, and Alex Wuttke
  • The Martian – Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • 2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, and Andy Williams
  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Arrival – Louis Morin
  • Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, and Jonathan Fawkner
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, and Nigel Sumner
  • 2016: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, and Adam Valdez
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, and Neal Scanlan
  • Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, and Andrew Lockley
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, and Joel Whist
  • 2017: Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
  • The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, and Kevin Scott
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, and Dan Sudick
  • 2018: Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
  • Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw and Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Ivan Busquets, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, and Adam Valdez
  • 2019: 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy