ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Editing

                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Editing

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Editing, which is presented to film editors, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1968.

The film-voting members of the Academy select the five nominated films in each category; only the principal editors for each film are named, which excludes additional editors, supervising editors, etc. The actual winner of Best Editing is selected by "Chapter Voting"; only Academy members who are identified as members of the Editing Chapter vote on the winner.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1960s

  • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Kevin Brownlow
  • Romeo and Juliet – Reginald Mills
  • Oliver! – Ralph Kemplen
  • 1968: The Graduate – Sam OSteen
  • Oh! What a Lovely War – Kevin Connor
  • Bullitt – Frank P. Keller
  • Z – Françoise Bonnot
  • 1969: Midnight Cowboy – Hugh A. Robertson
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1970s

  • Ryans Daughter – Norman Savage
  • 1970: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – John C. Howard and Richard C. Meyer
  • They Shoot Horses, Dont They? – Fredric Steinkamp
  • MASH – Danford B. Greene
  • Taking Off – John Carter
  • Performance – Antony Gibbs
  • Fiddler on the Roof – Antony Gibbs and Robert Lawrence
  • 1971: Sunday Bloody Sunday – Richard Marden
  • Deliverance – Tom Priestley
  • Cabaret – David Bretherton
  • A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler
  • 1972: The French Connection – Gerald B. Greenberg
  • Dont Look Now – Graeme Clifford
  • 1973: The Day of the Jackal – Ralph Kemplen
  • Charley Varrick – Frank Morriss
  • The National Health – Ralph Sheldon
  • 1974: The Conversation – Richard Chew and Walter Murch
  • Chinatown – Sam OSteen
  • The Three Musketeers – John Victor Smith
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Anne V. Coates
  • Jaws – Verna Fields
  • The Godfather Part II – Peter Zinner, Barry Malkin, and Richard Marks
  • Rollerball – Antony Gibbs
  • 1975: Dog Day Afternoon – Dede Allen
  • 1976: One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest – Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, and Sheldon Kahn
  • All the Presidents Men – Robert L. Wolfe
  • Taxi Driver – Marcia Lucas, Tom Rolf, and Melvin Shapiro
  • Marathon Man – Jim Clark
  • Rocky – Richard Halsey
  • A Bridge Too Far – Antony Gibbs
  • 1977: Annie Hall – Ralph Rosenblum and Wendy Greene Bricmont
  • Network – Alan Heim
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Michael Kahn
  • Julia – Walter Murch
  • Star Wars – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, and Richard Chew
  • 1978: Midnight Express – Gerry Hambling
  • 1979: The Deer Hunter – Peter Zinner
  • Manhattan – Susan E. Morse
  • Alien – Terry Rawlings
  • Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, and Lisa Fruchtman
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 1980s

  • The Elephant Man – Anne V. Coates
  • 1980: All That Jazz – Alan Heim
  • Kramer vs. Kramer – Gerald B. Greenberg
  • Fame – Gerry Hambling
  • Chariots of Fire – Terry Rawlings
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark – Michael Kahn
  • 1981: Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The French Lieutenants Woman – John Bloom
  • Gandhi – John Bloom
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Carol Littleton
  • 1982: Missing – Françoise Bonnot
  • Blade Runner – Terry Rawlings
  • The King of Comedy – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 1983: Flashdance – Walt Mulconery and Bud S. Smith
  • Local Hero – Michael Bradsell
  • Zelig – Susan E. Morse
  • Another Country – Gerry Hambling
  • Under Fire – John Bloom and Mark Conte
  • 1984: The Killing Fields – Jim Clark
  • Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Michael Kahn
  • 1985: Amadeus – Michael Chandler and Nena Danevic
  • Witness – Thom Noble
  • Back to the Future – Arthur Schmidt and Harry Keramidas
  • A Chorus Line – John Bloom
  • Hannah and Her Sisters – Susan E. Morse
  • Mona Lisa – Lesley Walker
  • A Room with a View – Humphrey Dixon
  • 1986: The Mission – Jim Clark
  • Radio Days – Susan E. Morse
  • Hope and Glory – Ian Crafford
  • 1987: Platoon – Claire Simpson
  • Cry Freedom – Lesley Walker
  • A Fish Called Wanda – John Jympson
  • 1988: Fatal Attraction – Peter E. Berger and Michael Kahn
  • The Last Emperor – Gabriella Cristiani
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt
  • 1989: Mississippi Burning – Gerry Hambling
  • Dead Poets Society – William M. Anderson
  • Rain Man – Stu Linder
  • Dangerous Liaisons – Mick Audsley


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 1990s

  • Dick Tracy – Richard Marks
  • 1990: Goodfellas – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Crimes and Misdemeanors – Susan E. Morse
  • Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso – Mario Morra
  • Dances with Wolves – Neil Travis
  • 1991: The Commitments – Gerry Hambling
  • The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
  • Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble
  • The Player – Geraldine Peroni
  • Cape Fear – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Howards End – Andrew Marcus
  • 1992: JFK – Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia
  • Strictly Ballroom – Jill Bilcock
  • 1993: Schindlers List – Michael Kahn
  • In the Line of Fire – Anne V. Coates
  • The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, and Dov Hoenig
  • The Piano – Veronika Jenet
  • 1994: Speed – John Wright
  • Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral – Jon Gregory
  • Forrest Gump – Arthur Schmidt
  • Apollo 13 – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley
  • Babe – Marcus DArcy and Jay Friedkin
  • 1995: The Usual Suspects – John Ottman
  • The Madness of King George – Tariq Anwar
  • 1996: The English Patient – Walter Murch
  • Shine – Pip Karmel
  • Evita – Gerry Hambling
  • Fargo – Roderick Jaynes
  • The Full Monty – Nick Moore and David Freeman
  • 1997: L.A. Confidential – Peter Honess
  • Romeo + Juliet – Jill Bilcock
  • Titanic – Conrad Buff, James Cameron, and Richard A. Harris
  • 1998: Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble
  • Elizabeth – Jill Bilcock
  • Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn
  • Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels – Niven Howie
  • The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
  • Being John Malkovich – Eric Zumbrunnen
  • 1999: American Beauty – Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
  • The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein
                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees 2000s

  • Traffic – Stephen Mirrione
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Tim Squyres
  • Billy Elliot – John Wilson
  • 2000: Gladiator – Pietro Scalia
  • Erin Brockovich – Anne V. Coates
  • Black Hawk Down – Pietro Scalia
  • Moulin Rouge! – Jill Bilcock
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – John Gilbert
  • Amelie Le fabuleux destin dAmelie Poulain – Herve Schneid
  • 2001: Mulholland Drive – Mary Sweeney
  • Chicago – Martin Walsh
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael J. Horton
  • Gangs of New York – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Hours – Peter Boyle
  • 2002: City of God – Daniel Rezende
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk
  • Cold Mountain – Walter Murch
  • 2003: Lost in Translation – Sarah Flack
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1 – Sally Menke
  • 21 Grams – Stephen Mirrione
  • 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Valdis Oskarsdottir
  • Collateral – Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Long Cheng
  • Vera Drake – Jim Clark
  • The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni and Dylan Tichenor
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – Stephen Mirrione
  • Crash – Hughes Winborne
  • March of the Penguins La marche de lempereur – Sabine Emiliani
  • 2005: The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
  • Babel – Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • Casino Royale – Stuart Baird
  • The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Queen – Lucia Zucchetti
  • 2006: United 93 – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, and Christopher Rouse
  • Atonement – Paul Tothill
  • Michael Clayton – John Gilroy
  • No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes
  • American Gangster – Pietro Scalia
  • 2007: The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse
  • The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
  • In Bruges – Jon Gregory
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
  • Changeling – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • 2008: Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens
  • 2009: The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman
  • Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua, and Stephen E. Rivkin
                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees 2010s

  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • 127 Hours – Jon Harris
  • Inception – Lee Smith
  • 2010: The Social Network – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Kings Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • Drive – Matthew Newman
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Dino Jonsater
  • 2011: Senna – Chris King and Gregers Sall
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
  • Skyfall – Stuart Baird
  • 2012: Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Django Unchained – Fred Raskin
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
  • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
  • 2013: Rush – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
  • The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
  • Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
  • Birdman – Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
  • 2014: Whiplash – Tom Cross
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • La Land – Tom Cross
  • Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel
  • 2016: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
  • 2017: Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough
  • First Man – Tom Cross
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • 2018: Vice – Hank Corwin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • 2019: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin