ⓘ Free online encyclopedia. Did you know? page 250

2nd Parliament of Ontario

The Second Parliament of Ontario was in session from March 21, 1871, until December 23, 1874, just prior to the 1875 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Edward Blake, Oliver Mowat replaced Blake as premier in ...

3rd Parliament of Ontario

The 3rd Parliament of Ontario was in session from 18 January 1875 until 25 April 1879, following the 1875 general election in which the Liberal Party was returned as the majority party. Oliver Mowat was again the provinces Premier. Act license li ...

4th Parliament of Ontario

The 4th Parliament of Ontario was in session from June 5, 1879, until February 1, 1883, just prior to the 1883 general election. The majority party was the Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Charles Clarke served as speaker for the Assembly.

5th Parliament of Ontario

The 5th Parliament of Ontario was in session from February 27, 1883, until November 15, 1886, just prior to the 1886 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Charles Clarke served as speaker for the ...

6th Parliament of Ontario

The 6th Parliament of Ontario was in session from December 29, 1886, until April 26, 1890, just prior to the 1890 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Jacob Baxter has served as speaker of the As ...

7th Parliament of Ontario

The 7th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 5, 1890, until May 29, 1894, just prior to the 1894 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Thomas Ballantyne served as the speaker o ...

8th Parliament of Ontario

The 8th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 26, 1894, until January 28, 1898, just prior to the 1898 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Arthur Sturgis Hardy succeeded Mowat ...

9th Parliament of Ontario

The 9th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from March 1, 1898, until April 19, 1902, just prior to the 1902 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Arthur Sturgis Hardy. George William Ross became the ...

10th Parliament of Ontario

The 10th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from May 29, 1902, until December 13, 1904, just prior to the 1905 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by George William Ross. William Andrew Charlton serv ...

11th Parliament of Ontario

The 11th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from January 25, 1905, until May 2, 1908, just prior to the 1908 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by Sir James P. Whitney. The Commissioner of crow ...

12th Parliament of Ontario

The 12th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 8, 1908, until November 13, 1911, just prior to the 1911 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by Sir James P. Whitney. Thomas Crawford served ...

13th Parliament of Ontario

The 13th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from December 11, 1911, until May 29, 1914, just prior to the 1914 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by Sir James P. Whitney. William Henry Hoyle ha ...

14th Parliament of Ontario

The 14th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 29, 1914, until September 23, 1919, just prior to the 1919 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by Sir James P. Whitney. William Howard Hears ...

15th Parliament of Ontario

The 15th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 20, 1919, until May 10, 1923, just prior to the 1923 general election. The majority party was the newly formed United Farmers of Ontario, they formed a coalition government with ...

16th Parliament of Ontario

The 16th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 25, 1923, until October 18, 1926, just prior to the 1926 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by George Howard Ferguson. The United farmers o ...

17th Parliament of Ontario

The 17th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from December 1, 1926, until September 17, 1929, just prior to the 1929 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by George Howard Ferguson. William David b ...

18th Parliament of Ontario

The 18th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 30, 1929, until May 16, 1934, just prior to the 1934 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Conservative Party led by George Howard Ferguson. George Stewart Henry ...

19th Parliament of Ontario

The 19th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 19, 1934, until August 25, 1937, just prior to the 1937 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Mitchell Hepburn. Norman Otto Hipel has served as ...

20th Parliament of Ontario

The 20th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 6, 1937, until June 30, 1943, just prior to the 1943 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Mitchell Hepburn. In 1938, the title "member of pr ...

21st Parliament of Ontario

The 21st Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from August 4, 1943, until March 24, 1945, just prior to the 1945 general election. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, formerly the Ontario Conservative Party, led by George Drew fo ...

22nd Parliament of Ontario

The 22nd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 4, 1945, until April 27, 1948, just prior to the 1948 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by George Drew. William James Stewart ...

23rd Parliament of Ontario

The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 2, 1948, until October 6, 1951, just prior to the 1951 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, however its leader, George Drew, lost hi ...

24th Parliament of Ontario

The 24th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from November 22, 1951, until May 2, 1955, just prior to the 1955 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Leslie Frost. S. M. Davis has ser ...

25th Parliament of Ontario

The 25th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 9, 1955, until May 4, 1959, just prior to the 1959 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Leslie Frost. Alfred Wallace Downer ha ...

26th Parliament of Ontario

The 26th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 11, 1959, until August 16, 1963, just prior to the 1963 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Leslie Frost. John Robarts replac ...

27th Parliament of Ontario

The 27th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from September 25, 1963, until September 5, 1967, just prior to the 1967 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by John Robarts. Donald Hugo ...

28th Parliament of Ontario

The 28th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 17, 1967, until September 13, 1971, just prior to the 1971 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by John Robarts. Bill Davis su ...

29th Parliament of Ontario

The 29th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 21, 1971, until August 11, 1975, just prior to the 1975 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis. Allan Edward Reute ...

30th Parliament of Ontario

The 30th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from September 18, 1975, until April 29, 1977, just prior to the 1977 general election. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis formed a minority government. Russell Dan ...

31st Parliament of Ontario

The 31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 9, 1977, until February 2, 1981, just prior to the 1981 general election. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis formed a second consecutive minority governme ...

32nd Parliament of Ontario

The 32nd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from March 19, 1981, until March 25, 1985, just prior to the 1985 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis. In 1985, Davis retire ...

33rd Parliament of Ontario

The 33rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was held from June 4, 1985, until July 31, 1987, just prior to the 1987 general election. Hugh Alden Edighoffer served as speaker of the Assembly. Twenty-two days in the 33rd Parliament, Premier Frank Mill ...

34th Parliament of Ontario

The 34th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from September 10, 1987, until July 30, 1990, just prior to the 1990 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by David Peterson. Hugh Edighoffer served as speak ...

35th Parliament of Ontario

The 35th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from September 6, 1990, until April 28, 1995, just prior to the 1995 general election. The majority party was the Ontario New Democratic Party led by Bob Rae. David William Warner held the p ...

36th Parliament of Ontario

The 36th Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Canadas most-populous province, was in session from June 8, 1995, until May 5, 1999, just prior to the Ontario general election. Majority was held by the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario led by M ...

37th Parliament of Ontario

The 37th Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Canadas most populous province, was in session from June 8, 1999, until May 5, 2003. Its membership was set by the general election of 1999. Majority was held by the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party ...

38th Parliament of Ontario

The 38th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario, Canada. It officially opened November 19, 2003, at Queens Park in Toronto, and ended on June 5, 2007. The membership was set by the 2003 Onta ...

39th Parliament of Ontario

The 39th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario, Canada. It officially opened November 29, 2007, and ended on June 1, 2011. The membership was set by the 2007 Ontario general election on Oct ...

40th Parliament of Ontario

The 40th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the province of Ontario, Canada. The membership was set by the 2011 Ontario general election. He was under the control of the Liberal party minority. The government h ...

41st Parliament of Ontario

The 41st Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the province of Ontario, Canada. The membership was set by the 2014 Ontario general election. The 41st parliament of Ontario was dissolved on May 8, 2018. It is contr ...

42nd Parliament of Ontario

The 42nd Legislative Assembly of Ontario is the current legislature of the province of Ontario, Canada. The current Prime Minister is the Ontario progressive Conservative party leader Doug Ford as leader of the party that won the most seats in th ...

26th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 26th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 4, 1874, to July 1, 1876. It was the first assembly after Prince Edward Island became a Canadian province. The majority party was the Conservative Party led by Premier Ja ...

27th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 27th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 15, 1877, to March 12, 1879. The first government formed was a Protestant coalition led by Louis Henry Davies. After the coalition failed, the Conservative Party led by W ...

28th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 28th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from April 24, 1879, to April 15, 1882. The majority party was the Conservative Party led by William Wilfred Sullivan. There were four meetings of the 28th General Assembly: Speaker ...

29th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 29th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 20, 1883, to June 5, 1886. The majority party was the Conservative Party led by William Wilfred Sullivan. There were four sessions of the 29th General Assembly: Speaker J ...

30th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 30th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 29, 1887, to January 7, 1890. The majority party was the Conservative Party led by William Wilfred Sullivan. After Sullivan resigned to serve in the provinces Supreme Cou ...

31st General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 31st General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 27, 1890, to November 13, 1893. The Liberal Party led by Frederick Peters formed a government after the Conservatives lost their majority in the 1890 election. There were ...

32nd General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 32nd General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 28, 1894, to June 25, 1897. The Liberal Party led by Frederick Peters formed the government. At the end of 1893, after the dissolution of the 31st General Assembly, the L ...

33rd General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 33rd General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from April 5, 1898, to November 12, 1900. The Liberal Party led by Alexander Bannerman Warburton formed the government. In August 1898, Donald Farquharson became Liberal party leade ...

34th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island

The 34th General Assembly of Prince Edward Island was in session from March 19, 1901, to November 9, 1904. The Liberal Party led by Donald Farquharson formed the government. In December 1901, Arthur Peters became Liberal party leader and Premier. ...